The Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron

2018/19 Sailing Season - Off the Beach Classes - SQUADRON CHAMPIONSHIP

29er Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 29er PHYLLIS 29er 1849 Brayden Daunt   1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd 29er HATS OFF 29er 1931 Matthew Sloman Mitch Miller 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd 29er NED 29er 2135 Natalie Bridge   3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th 29er NIRVANA 29er 2061 Liam Watson Nicholas Rossiter 6.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
5th 29er FUNKY 29er 2464 Will Bridge Lachlan Prentice 4.0 10.0 OCS 14.0 14.0
6th 29er MILENIUM FALCON 29er 1535 Hamish Thorne   5.0 10.0 OCS 15.0 15.0
7th 29er   29er   Jess Muir   7.0 10.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
8th 29er FROOT LOOPS 29er 719 Rory Anderson Alex Dunstan 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
8th 29er HARVEY 29er 2684 Luke Rogers Matt Rogers 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0

Vx One Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Vx One MACK ONE Vx One AUS248 Alan Moffatt   1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Vx One SUPERVAX 24/7 Vx One AUS247 Brett Whitbread   2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Vx One VIXEN Vx One 246 Sam Allen   3.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
4th Vx One PIPELINE DRILLERS Vx One AUS243 John Whitbread   7.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 9.0
5th Vx One KAWABUNGA Vx One 347 Andy Patrick   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
5th Vx One OVI ONE KENOBI Vx One AUS157 David Hewitt   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

Finn Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Finn MORE LONYA Finn AUS32 Tristan Perez   1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Finn CHADDYWAGON Finn AUS75 Phil Chadwick   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Finn - Finn AUS77 Mick Patrick   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 16.0 10.0
4th Finn AUS300 Finn AUS300 David Bull   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 20.0 14.0
5th Finn MISTRESS Finn AUS279 Steven Hemsworth   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24.0 18.0

Hobie 16 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Hobie 16 CRAZY IVAN Hobie16 114340 Peter Bates Juliet Bates (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Hobie 16 TEAM PELICAN Hobie16 111884 Andrew Warneke Libby Kirby 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Hobie 16 TOOTHLESS Hobie16 108539 Carmen Andrews Ellie Hobbs (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 22.0 14.0
4th Hobie 16 TACHYCARDIA Hobie16 113807 Julie Keenean Mel Bernas (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 25.0 17.0
5th Hobie 16 PEGGY Hobie16 114927 Paul Thomas   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 OCS 2.0 26.0 18.0
6th Hobie 16 HOGS BREATH CAFE Hobie16 91 Rob Andrews   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
6th Hobie 16 VAMOOSE Hobie16 114743 Lachy Macfarlane   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

Laser 4.7 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7 IOLAR NA MARA Laser4.7 209282 Orla Amos   (6.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 6.0
2nd Laser 4.7 TENACIOUS Laser4.7 192641 Kate Baisden   3.0 (6.0) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd Laser 4.7 SYNCING Laser4.7 201521 Caleb Palmer   (4.0) 4.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 8.0
4th Laser 4.7 BIG RIG Laser4.7 202881 Ben Coleborn   2.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 15.0 10.0
5th Laser 4.7 SHIPPED OFF Laser4.7 208868 Peter Lahanas   1.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 24.0 13.0
6th Laser 4.7 CONDITION ZULU Laser4.7 171115 George Meikle   5.0 3.0 (6.0) 6.0 20.0 14.0
7th Laser 4.7 LETS BE FRANK Laser4.7 174313 Frances Beebe   (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 32.0 21.0
8th Laser 4.7 TOYBOTA Laser4.7 152866 Sebastian Long   (7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 28.0 21.0
9th Laser 4.7 SAILOR JERRY Laser4.7 201539 Jan Kemp   (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 44.0 33.0
9th Laser 4.7 SO SALTY Laser4.7 206387 Nicholas Baldock   (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 44.0 33.0

LaserRadial Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st LaserRadial BATTLESHIP LaserRadial 214428 Frazer Brew   1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd LaserRadial THE HUNGRY CATERPILL LaserRadial 211581 Annie Eastgate   2.0 3.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 26.0 6.0
3rd LaserRadial YEAH THE BOUYS LaserRadial 206391 Hayden Barney   3.0 4.0 (9.0) 3.0 19.0 10.0
4th LaserRadial THE DELL LaserRadial 209533 Lyndall Patterson   4.0 (12.0) 6.0 2.0 24.0 12.0
5th LaserRadial INTERLOPER LaserRadial 202922 Michael Pitt   5.0 (7.0) 5.0 4.0 21.0 14.0
6th LaserRadial WINGS LaserRadial 210159 Christine Bridge   (8.0) 5.0 3.0 8.0 24.0 16.0
7th LaserRadial - LaserRadial 209551 William Schasser   (13.0) 6.0 12.0 5.0 36.0 23.0
8th LaserRadial LUCK OF THE IRISH LaserRadial 198083 Erin Cowley   6.0 8.0 (14.0) 10.0 38.0 24.0
9th LaserRadial SERENITY NOW LaserRadial 201528 Marty Wallace   9.0 (11.0) 8.0 7.0 35.0 24.0
10th LaserRadial BLIND SIDE LaserRadial 210203 Lachlan Pennington   (11.0) 9.0 7.0 9.0 36.0 25.0
11th LaserRadial SWIFT LaserRadial 201541 Hugh Bekkers   7.0 10.0 11.0 (12.0) 40.0 28.0
12th LaserRadial QUADELLE LaserRadial 202701 Kerry Waraker   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 50.0 30.0
13th LaserRadial KINGFISHER LaserRadial 207477 Jane Baker   12.0 (13.0) 10.0 11.0 46.0 33.0
14th LaserRadial - LaserRadial 208546 Mara Stranksy   (20.0 DNC) 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 61.0 41.0
15th LaserRadial - LaserRadial 20152 Oliver Clifton   10.0 (20.0 RET) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 70.0 50.0
16th LaserRadial DR EVIL LaserRadial 197548 Mark Campbell   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 13.0 20.0 DNC 73.0 53.0
17th LaserRadial   LaserRadial   John Meehan   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 15.0 20.0 DNC 75.0 55.0
18th LaserRadial SAOIRSE LaserRadial 193408 Niamh Meehan   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 80.0 60.0
18th LaserRadial MISTER SMARTARSE LaserRadial 199105 Mark Hipgrave   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 80.0 60.0

Mixed Boards Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mixed Boards RACEBOARD187 Raceboard AUS187 Mark Ward   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Mixed Boards - Raceboard AUS015 Jacob Whitford   (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Mixed Boards VOODOO CHILE Raceboard AUS052 Russell Cooper   (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th Mixed Boards - Raceboard AUS018 Cameron Whitford   3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 14.0 10.0
5th Mixed Boards - RS-X AUS420 Samantha Costin   5.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 22.0 16.0
6th Mixed Boards - RS-X AUS1155 Courtney Schoutrop   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 30.0 20.0
7th Mixed Boards - Formula AUS1199 Lara O'Brien   6.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 32.0 22.0
8th Mixed Boards - Formula AUS1133 Shari O'Brien   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0
8th Mixed Boards FOSSIL FUELLED 2 RS-X AUS5500 Rob Smith   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0

Mixed Catamarans Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mixed Catamarans DASH Nacra17Foiling AUS053 Samantha Simmonds Max Von Richter 2.0 (5.0 DNF) 1.0 2.0 10.0 5.0
2nd Mixed Catamarans FLYING FISH Nacra17Foiling AUS405 James Fraser   (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 13.0 8.0
3rd Mixed Catamarans FAST FOSSIL F18 F18 Darren Rogers   1.0 (5.0 DNF) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 16.0 11.0
4th Mixed Catamarans KEAN EDGE F18 AUS423 Colin Kean   (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 15.0

Mixed Northern Course Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mixed Northern Course GIDDY UP 12'Skiff 59 Paul O'Malley-Jones Steve Tapsall 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 9.0 5.0
2nd Mixed Northern Course GHETTO SLED 12'Skiff 55 Richard Billet   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 16.0 9.0
3rd Mixed Northern Course   49er   Josh Sloman   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 18.0 11.0
4th Mixed Northern Course 49er 49er 3 Tom Needham Josh Sloman 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 18.0 11.0
5th Mixed Northern Course WE MADE IT Elliott6 CULLEN Sean Cullen   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 21.0 14.0
6th Mixed Northern Course JETSTEAM Elliott6 SPENCER Peter Spencer   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 24.0 17.0

Flying 11 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Flying 11 FEEL GOOD Flying11 1303 Maxwell Hateley Harry Wieland 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 7.0 4.0
2nd Flying 11 FIRE FLY Flying11 1379 Luke Rogers   1.0 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNF) 12.0 4.0
3rd Flying 11 TOP GEAR Flying11 1341 Joseph Folley   (3.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 7.0
4th Flying 11 GERONIMO Flying11 1326 Finn Meehan   4.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
5th Flying 11 HOWZAT Flying11 1324 Bailey Lucock Charlie Millar 5.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0 RET) 22.0 14.0
6th Flying 11 BEACHED AZ Flying11 1187 Liam Millar Rory Meehan (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 DNF 30.0 22.0
7th Flying 11 BAMBINO Flying11 1345 Luke Milburn Caitlyn Milburn (8.0 RET) 6.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 30.0 22.0

Sabre Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sabre AMAZING GRACE Sabre 1885 Keith Wilson   2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Sabre SEA BISCUIT Sabre 1871 Andrew Lovell   1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
3rd Sabre HETLER SKETLER Sabre 2084 Alan Wilson   3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th Sabre SEA YA Sabre 1711 John Christie   4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
5th Sabre CONVOLUTION Sabre 1180 Andrew Simmonds   7.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 12.0
6th Sabre JIMMY JAZZ Sabre 2107 Andrew Matheson   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

Mixed Southern Course Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Mixed Southern Course PARTIALLY COMMITTED 420 47303 Savannah Tapsall Charlie Tonks 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 12.0 4.0
2nd Mixed Southern Course SPARTA Laser 202740 Phil Danks   1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0 5.0
3rd Mixed Southern Course FUNDAMENTAL Laser 197550 Rob Sykes   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 20.0 12.0
4th Mixed Southern Course   Laser   David Moody   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 3.0 8.0 DNC 27.0 19.0
5th Mixed Southern Course ROADRUNNER Laser 212827 Tony Baisden   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
5th Mixed Southern Course WILE E. COYOTE Laser 29526 Greg Adams   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
5th Mixed Southern Course ORION Devoti d- zero AUS3 Mark Harper   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

Optimist Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Optimist CLAIMING IT ANYWAY Optimist 517 Mitchell Luxton   (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Optimist SPEEDY WAHOO Optimist 1144 Jack Saul   (6.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 8.0
3rd Optimist KING TIDE Optimist 1621 Hugo Ralph   3.0 4.0 4.0 (24.0 OCS) 35.0 11.0
4th Optimist FAST AND FURIOUS Optimist 1581 Ethan Harcourt   4.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 19.0 13.0
5th Optimist HOUDINI Optimist 544 Harry Hogan   5.0 (8.0) 3.0 8.0 24.0 16.0
6th Optimist THUNDERSTRUCK Optimist 635 Nick Moody   9.0 6.0 (10.0) 6.0 31.0 21.0
7th Optimist - Optimist 1673 Isaac Schotte   1.0 1.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 50.0 26.0
8th Optimist WIND BREAKER Optimist 1813 Mitch Pennington   8.0 10.0 (24.0 OCS) 9.0 51.0 27.0
9th Optimist KERMIT Optimist 1815 Angus Wheatley   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 5.0 1.0 54.0 30.0
10th Optimist   Optimist   Andrew Douyere   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 60.0 36.0
11th Optimist WILD4WIND Optimist 1131 Daniel Bowman   7.0 7.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 62.0 38.0
12th Optimist FEAR THE FAST Optimist 1798 Zane Taylor   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 64.0 40.0
13th Optimist   Optimist   Daniel Innes   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 67.0 43.0
14th Optimist FERRET Optimist 1613 William Cullen   10.0 9.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 67.0 43.0
15th Optimist SEA BELL Optimist 982 Isabella Wilson   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 12.0 10.0 70.0 46.0
16th Optimist WHITE WASH Optimist 856 Lewis Campbell   11.0 11.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 70.0 46.0
17th Optimist WINGS OF FIRE Optimist 1797 Chase Taylor   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 11.0 14.0 73.0 49.0
18th Optimist - Optimist 968 Ayesha Albery   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 14.0 13.0 75.0 51.0
19th Optimist   Optimist   Kenneth Ngo-Ralston   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 16.0 12.0 76.0 52.0
20th Optimist   Optimist   Hannah Garland   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 13.0 16.0 77.0 53.0
21st Optimist   Optimist   Elysia Albery   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 15.0 15.0 78.0 54.0
22nd Optimist DW43 Optimist 1420 Tarquin Clarke   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.0 72.0
22nd Optimist - Optimist 1783 Molly Schotte   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.0 72.0

Techno293 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division BOAT NAME CLASS SAIL NO SKIPPER CREW R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Techno293 MOTHER GOOSE Techno293 2222 Scott Luxton   1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Techno293 BENNY BENASSI Techno293 2213 Ben Waters   (3.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Techno293 HENRY Techno293 5555 Josephine Kirby   4.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
4th Techno293 RACEBOARDS ROOL Techno293 AUS388 Max Irvin   2.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 20.0 12.0
5th Techno293 COLLATERAL DAMAGE Techno293 13 Jarrod Jones   5.0 4.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 20.0 12.0
6th Techno293 - Techno293 AUS038 Lauren Whitford   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
7th Techno293 - Techno293 AUS037 Nick Whitford   (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 23.0 17.0

https://www.rqys.com.au/
sailing@rqys.com.au

https://www.rqys.com.au/club-racing/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com