2008 2009 Grand Prix Series

NKA

Results as of 12:00 on 18/11/2008

Overall

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:TCF, Entries:20, Scoring system:Appendix A
Boat Class Helm TCF Presidents
03/05/08 14:00:00
TourDVaal
17/08/2008 10:00:00
Pursuit
16/11/2008 07:00:00
Total Nett Notes
Majic J 22 Frank Lenz 0.915 1.0 2.0 21.0 DNC 24.0 24.0  
My Girl Formula One Peter Wieman 0.870 2.0 3.0 21.0 DNC 26.0 26.0  
Baleka Fast 42 Herbert Karolius 1.100 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 1.0 43.0 43.0  
Magic Fly Dragonfly Manny Raposa 1.100 21.0 DNC 1.0 21.0 DNC 43.0 43.0  
Unruly Pacer 27 Iain Gibson 1.080 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 2.0 44.0 44.0  
Noble stead L 26 Jay D'Engle 0.915 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 3.0 45.0 45.0  
Jem Stadt 23 Johnny Smit 0.880 3.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 45.0 45.0  
Stix N Stones Hickman Brian Blane 1.065 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 46.0  
London Calling Formula One Vaughn Klibbe 0.870 21.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 46.0 46.0  
Radio Holland Formula One Chris Phillips 0.870 4.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 46.0 46.0  
Jess Vivacity 24 Roger Sanders 0.555 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 5.0 47.0 47.0  
Tatoosh L 26 Tielman Burger 0.915 5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 47.0 47.0  
Ntombi Stadt 34 J Opperman 0.910 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 6.0 48.0 48.0  
Dream One Vivacity 20 Ian Harvey 0.620 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 7.0 49.0 49.0  
Tequila Sunrise Fantasia 28 Ronnie Hamlett 0.820 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 8.0 50.0 50.0  
Capricorn Theta 26 Cr Stuart Newby-Fraser 0.780 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 55.0 55.0  
Joyride Mistral Trish Coninx 0.825 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 55.0 55.0  
Moonraker Mistral Lester 0.825 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 55.0 55.0  
Gandalf Nimbus Kobus Kloppers 0.860 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 55.0 55.0  
Gusto Stadt 23 Peter Griffiths 0.880 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 55.0 55.0  

Presidents

Bridge Officer: Martin Smit
Club: PNYC
Course: Distance race

Wind Speed at start = 8 Knots
Wind Speed 1st Boat 1st Lap = 4.9 knots
Wind Speed at 1st boat finish = 3 knots

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Boat Class Helm TCF Elapsed Corrected Points Notes
Majic J 22 Frank Lenz 0.915 01:24:43 1:17:31 1.0  
My Girl Formula One Peter Wieman 0.870 01:31:33 1:19:39 2.0  
Jem Stadt 23 Johnny Smit 0.880 01:30:43 1:19:50 3.0  
Radio Holland Formula One Chris Phillips 0.870 01:34:50 1:22:30 4.0  
Tatoosh L 26 Tielman Burger 0.915 01:33:35 1:25:38 5.0  
Baleka Fast 42 Herbert Karolius 1.100 DNC   21.0  
Magic Fly Dragonfly Manny Raposa 1.100 DNC   21.0  
Unruly Pacer 27 Iain Gibson 1.080 DNC   21.0  
Noble stead L 26 Jay D'Engle 0.915 DNC   21.0  
Stix N Stones Hickman Brian Blane 1.065 DNC   21.0  
London Calling Formula One Vaughn Klibbe 0.870 DNC   21.0  
Jess Vivacity 24 Roger Sanders 0.555 DNC   21.0  
Ntombi Stadt 34 J Opperman 0.910 DNC   21.0  
Dream One Vivacity 20 Ian Harvey 0.620 DNC   21.0  
Tequila Sunrise Fantasia 28 Ronnie Hamlett 0.820 DNC   21.0  
Capricorn Theta 26 Cr Stuart Newby-Fraser 0.780 DNC   21.0  
Joyride Mistral Trish Coninx 0.825 DNC   21.0  
Moonraker Mistral Lester 0.825 DNC   21.0  
Gandalf Nimbus Kobus Kloppers 0.860 DNC   21.0  
Gusto Stadt 23 Peter Griffiths 0.880 DNC   21.0  

TourDVaal

VCA

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Boat Class Helm TCF Elapsed Corrected Points Notes
Magic Fly Dragonfly Manny Raposa 1.100 01:52:05 2:03:18 1.0  
Majic J 22 Frank Lenz 0.915 02:48:46 2:34:25 2.0  
My Girl Formula One Peter Wieman 0.870 03:06:36 2:42:21 3.0  
London Calling Formula One Vaughn Klibbe 0.870 DNF   4.0  
Baleka Fast 42 Herbert Karolius 1.100 DNC   21.0  
Unruly Pacer 27 Iain Gibson 1.080 DNC   21.0  
Noble stead L 26 Jay D'Engle 0.915 DNC   21.0  
Jem Stadt 23 Johnny Smit 0.880 DNC   21.0  
Stix N Stones Hickman Brian Blane 1.065 DNC   21.0  
Radio Holland Formula One Chris Phillips 0.870 DNC   21.0  
Jess Vivacity 24 Roger Sanders 0.555 DNC   21.0  
Tatoosh L 26 Tielman Burger 0.915 DNC   21.0  
Ntombi Stadt 34 J Opperman 0.910 DNC   21.0  
Dream One Vivacity 20 Ian Harvey 0.620 DNC   21.0  
Tequila Sunrise Fantasia 28 Ronnie Hamlett 0.820 DNC   21.0  
Capricorn Theta 26 Cr Stuart Newby-Fraser 0.780 DNC   21.0  
Joyride Mistral Trish Coninx 0.825 DNC   21.0  
Moonraker Mistral Lester 0.825 DNC   21.0  
Gandalf Nimbus Kobus Kloppers 0.860 DNC   21.0  
Gusto Stadt 23 Peter Griffiths 0.880 DNC   21.0  

Pursuit

Bridge - DAC
Bridge Crew Don Williams, Judi Faulconbridge, Tony Roffe, Greg Faulconbridge and Claire Burrell.
First Start - Just after 07:00
Last Start - 10:16
Light wind in the morning
12:00 the wind picked up to 8+ knots.
Finish line laid at 13:30

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Place
Boat Class Helm TCF Place Points Notes
Baleka Fast 42 Herbert Karolius 1.100 1 1.0  
Unruly Pacer 27 Iain Gibson 1.080 2 2.0  
Noble stead L 26 Jay D'Engle 0.915 3 3.0  
Stix N Stones Hickman Brian Blane 1.065 4 4.0  
Jess Vivacity 24 Roger Sanders 0.555 5 5.0  
Ntombi Stadt 34 J Opperman 0.910 6 6.0  
Dream One Vivacity 20 Ian Harvey 0.620 7 7.0  
Tequila Sunrise Fantasia 28 Ronnie Hamlett 0.820 8 8.0  
Capricorn Theta 26 Cr Stuart Newby-Fraser 0.780 DNF 13.0  
Joyride Mistral Trish Coninx 0.825 DNF 13.0  
Moonraker Mistral Lester 0.825 DNF 13.0  
Gandalf Nimbus Kobus Kloppers 0.860 DNF 13.0  
Gusto Stadt 23 Peter Griffiths 0.880 DNF 13.0  
Majic J 22 Frank Lenz 0.915 DNC 21.0  
My Girl Formula One Peter Wieman 0.870 DNC 21.0  
Magic Fly Dragonfly Manny Raposa 1.100 DNC 21.0  
Jem Stadt 23 Johnny Smit 0.880 DNC 21.0  
London Calling Formula One Vaughn Klibbe 0.870 DNC 21.0  
Radio Holland Formula One Chris Phillips 0.870 DNC 21.0  
Tatoosh L 26 Tielman Burger 0.915 DNC 21.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area21
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com