MOD Summer Series 2008/2009

Vaaldam

Results as of 06/10/2008

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:TCF, Entries:20, Scoring system:NKA Scoring System
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating MOD S 1/1 MOD S 1/2 MOD S 1/3 MOD S 2/1 MOD S 2/2 MOD S 2/3 Total Nett Notes
              07/09/2008 07/09/2008 07/09/2008 05/10/2008 05/10/2008 02/11/2008      
              10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00      
1st Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 12.0  
2nd Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870 (13.0) 10.0 7.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 34.0 21.0  
3rd Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915 (7.0) 6.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 29.0 22.0  
4th Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100 5.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 32.0 25.0  
5th Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 46.0 33.0  
6th My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870 15.0 (16.0 DNF) 12.0 DNS 5.0 6.0 7.0 61.0 45.0  
7th After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 4.0 72.0 51.0  
8th Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880 6.0 1.0 4.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 74.0 53.0  
9th After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915 4.0 8.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 76.0 55.0  
10th Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915 1.0 3.0 12.0 DNS (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 79.0 58.0  
11th Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880 2.0 2.0 12.0 DNS (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 79.0 58.0  
12th London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 8.0 87.0 66.0  
13th Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915 11.0 9.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 89.0 68.0  
14th Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0 90.0 69.0  
15th African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075 14.0 7.0 8.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 92.0 71.0  
16th Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065 8.0 11.0 11.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 93.0 72.0  
17th Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080 10.0 14.0 10.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 97.0 76.0  
18th On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015 12.0 12.0 12.0 DNS (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 99.0 78.0  
19th Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870 16.0 15.0 12.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 106.0 85.0  
20th Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 10.0 115.0 94.0  

MOD S 1/1

Bridge Officer: Jan Laubscher
Tel: 082 445 2914
Club: VCA

Course : Windward Leeward

Wind speed at start: 11 knots
Wind Speed at 1st boat 1st lap: 11 knots
Wind Speed at 1st boat finish: 11 knots
Wind Speed at last boat finish: 11 knots

Wind gusts 20 knots - shifting NW to W

!st start late due to late boats. Later abandoned as Agattu got keel tangled in Windward mark

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915 10:46:00 11:33:14 0:47:14 3 0:43:13 1.0  
2 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880 10:46:00 11:19:09 0:33:09 2 0:43:45 2.0  
3 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915 10:46:00 11:35:21 0:49:21 3 0:45:09 3.0  
4 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915 10:46:00 11:36:22 0:50:22 3 0:46:05 4.0  
5 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100 10:46:00 11:27:55 0:41:55 3 0:46:07 5.0  
6 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880 10:46:00 11:21:02 0:35:02 2 0:46:15 6.0  
7 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915 10:46:00 11:37:12 0:51:12 3 0:46:51 7.0  
8 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065 10:46:00 11:30:13 0:44:13 3 0:47:05 8.0  
9 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080 10:46:00 11:29:40 0:43:40 3 0:47:10 9.0  
10 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080 10:46:00 11:30:09 0:44:09 3 0:47:41 10.0  
11 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915 10:46:00 11:38:11 0:52:11 3 0:47:45 11.0  
12 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015 10:46:00 11:33:31 0:47:31 3 0:48:14 12.0  
13 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870 10:46:00 11:23:04 0:37:04 2 0:48:22 13.0  
14 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075 10:46:00 11:32:31 0:46:31 3 0:50:00 14.0  
15 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870 10:46:00 11:25:24 0:39:24 2 0:51:25 15.0  
16 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870 10:46:00 11:29:00 0:43:00 2 0:56:07 16.0  
17 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
17 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  
17 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     DNC     21.0  
17 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  

MOD S 1/2

Bridge Officer: Jan Laubscher
Tel: 082 445 2914
Club: VCA

Course: Windward Leeward
Wind Speed - start: 11 knots
Wind Speed 1st boat 1st lap: 11 knots
Wind Speed 1st boat finish: 11 knots
Wind SSpeed last boat finished: 11 knots

Wind Gusting to 20 knots

Race shortened due to offset mark moving downwind.

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880 11:55:00 12:38:08 0:43:08 2 0:37:57 1.0  
2 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880 11:55:00 12:38:17 0:43:17 2 0:38:05 2.0  
3 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915 11:55:00 12:36:41 0:41:41 2 0:38:08 3.0  
4 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100 11:55:00 12:29:46 0:34:46 2 0:38:15 4.0  
5 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915 11:55:00 12:37:02 0:42:02 2 0:38:28 5.0  
6 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915 11:55:00 12:37:08 0:42:08 2 0:38:33 6.0  
7 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075 11:55:00 12:31:34 0:36:34 2 0:39:19 7.0  
8 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915 11:55:00 12:38:00 0:43:00 2 0:39:21 8.0  
9 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915 11:55:00 12:38:02 0:43:02 2 0:39:23 9.0  
10 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870 11:55:00 12:40:37 0:45:37 2 0:39:41 10.0  
11 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065 11:55:00 12:33:26 0:38:26 2 0:40:56 11.0  
12 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015 11:55:00 12:35:24 0:40:24 2 0:41:00 12.0  
13 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080 11:55:00 12:33:58 0:38:58 2 0:42:05 13.0  
14 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080 11:55:00 12:33:59 0:38:59 2 0:42:06 14.0  
15 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870 11:55:00 12:44:19 0:49:19 2 0:42:54 15.0  
16 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870 11:55:00   DNF 2   16.0  
17 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
17 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  
17 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     DNC     21.0  
17 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  

MOD S 1/3

Bridge Officer: Jan Laubscher
Tel: 082 445 2914
Club: VCA

Course: Windward Leeward
Wind Speed - start: 11 knots
Wind Speed 1st boat 1st lap: 11 knots
Wind Speed 1st boat finish: 11 knots
Wind SSpeed last boat finished: 11 knots

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915 12:51:00 13:51:16 1:00:16 3 0:55:09 1.0  
2 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915 12:51:00 13:51:17 1:00:17 3 0:55:10 2.0  
3 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915 12:51:00 13:52:50 1:01:50 3 0:56:35 3.0  
4 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880 12:51:00 13:33:56 0:42:56 2 0:56:40 4.0  
5 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100 12:51:00 13:43:31 0:52:31 3 0:57:46 5.0  
6 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915 12:51:00 13:54:12 1:03:12 3 0:57:50 6.0  
7 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870 12:51:00 13:35:50 0:44:50 2 0:58:30 7.0  
8 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075 12:51:00 13:45:54 0:54:54 3 0:59:01 8.0  
9 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080 12:51:00 13:46:39 0:55:39 3 1:00:06 9.0  
10 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080 12:51:00 13:46:56 0:55:56 3 1:00:24 10.0  
11 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065 12:51:00 13:47:46 0:56:46 3 1:00:27 11.0  
12 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870 12:51:00   DNS 3   12.0  
12 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915 12:51:00   DNS 2   12.0  
12 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880 12:51:00   DNS 3   12.0  
12 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015 12:51:00   DNS 2   12.0  
12 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870 12:51:00 13:41:54 0:50:54 2 1:06:25 12.0  
17 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
17 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  
17 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     DNC     21.0  
17 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  

MOD S 2/1

Bridge Officer : Dick Manten
Tel : 016 371 1301
Club : SPYC
Average points claimed:Two Stroke & Paguero iv

Course: Windward Leeward

Wind Speed
Start : 6.5 knots
1st boat 1st lap : 2 knots
1st boat finish : 2.5 knots
Last boat finished : 3 knots

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870     01:20:19 3 1:09:53 1.0  
2 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     01:17:26 3 1:10:51 2.0  
3 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915     01:18:26 3 1:11:46 3.0  
4 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915     01:18:49 3 1:12:07 4.0  
5 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870     00:55:20 2 1:12:13 5.0  
6 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100     01:06:59 3 1:13:41 6.0  
7 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080     01:13:38 3 1:19:31 7.0  
8 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     01:10:04 2 1:31:26 8.0  
9 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     01:29:37 2 1:55:36 9.0  
10 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
10 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
10 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075     DNC     21.0  
10 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065     DNC     21.0  
10 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080     DNC     21.0  
10 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015     DNC     21.0  
10 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  
10 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  

MOD S 2/2

Bridge Officer : Dick Manten
Tel : 016 371 1301
Club : SPYC
Average points claimed: Two Stroke & Paguero iv

Course: Windward Leeward

Wind Speed
Start : 4 knots
1st boat 1st lap : 5 knots
1st boat finish : 8 knots
Last boat finished : 8 knots

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915     0:59:55 3 0:54:49 1.0  
2 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870     0:42:28 2 0:55:25 2.0  
3 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     1:00:41 3 0:55:32 3.0  
4 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915     1:01:05 3 0:55:53 4.0  
5 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080     0:53:08 3 0:57:23 5.0  
6 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870     0:44:04 2 0:57:30 6.0  
7 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100     0:53:01 3 0:58:19 7.0  
8 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     0:58:17 2 1:16:04 8.0  
9 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     1:02:25 2 1:20:31 9.0  
10 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
10 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
10 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
10 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075     DNC     21.0  
10 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065     DNC     21.0  
10 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080     DNC     21.0  
10 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015     DNC     21.0  
10 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  
10 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  

MOD S 2/3

Bridge Officer : Dick Manten
Tel : 016 371 1301
Club : SPYC
Average points claimed: Paguero iv & Two Stroke

Course: Windward Leeward

Wind Speed
Start : 7 knots
1st boat 1st lap : 6 knots
1st boat finish : 6.5 knots
Last boat finished : 7 knots

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Skipper Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Bob Formula One 917 N Armstrong VCA 0.870     0:38:21 2 0:50:03 1.0  
2 Majic J 22 1130 F Lenz VCA 0.915     0:56:13 3 0:51:26 2.0  
3 Music Pacer 27 10 G Nottingham DAC 1.080     0:47:43 3 0:51:32 3.0  
4 After Dark J 22 183 Jess Lenz VCA 0.915     0:57:16 3 0:52:24 4.0  
5 Baleka Fast 42 2262 H Karolius DAC 1.100     0:47:43 3 0:52:29 5.0  
6 Alfa Romeo L 26 55 J Wright DAC 0.915     0:57:36 3 0:52:42 6.0  
7 My Girl Formula One 939 P Wieman VCA 0.870     0:41:45 2 0:54:29 7.0  
8 London Calling Formula One 921   VCA 0.870     0:49:18 2 1:04:20 8.0  
9 Against The Wind Nimbus 16 Leo Gitelson LDYC 0.860     0:54:00 2 1:09:40 9.0  
10 Swift Tern Stadt 23 56 Alain David SPYC 0.880     0:53:06 2 1:10:06 10.0  
11 Illusion Stadt 23 51 A Bullock DAC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
11 After Dark J 22 183 J Lenz VCA 0.915     DNC     21.0  
11 Hay J J 22 1119 T Hulleman DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
11 Rainbow Rider Stadt 23 7 T Paterson SPYC 0.880     DNC     21.0  
11 Jalapeno J 22 172 P Van Rensburg DAC 0.915     DNC     21.0  
11 African Fire Mountgay 30 1874 D Millard SPYC 1.075     DNC     21.0  
11 Agattu JS 9000 700 T Burger LDYC 1.065     DNC     21.0  
11 Unruly Pacer 27 11 Tanner DAC 1.080     DNC     21.0  
11 On The Rampage J 27 195 N Sutherland Aeolians 1.015     DNC     21.0  
11 Chequered Flag Formula One 916 S Martinussen VCA 0.870     DNC     21.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area21
DNFStarted but did not finish16
DNSCame to the start area but did not start12

www.mantenmarina.co.za
kathy@mantenmarina.co.za

www.nka.co.za
kathy@mantenmarina.co.za

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com