2019 Catalina Island Series

Long Beach Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 12:20 on June 11, 2019

PHRF A Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Spring Long Point Race - Over Spring Long Point Race - Return Emerald Bay Race - Over Emerald Bay Race - Return Total Nett
1st PHRF A Volpe Kernan 55544 DPYC Les Linkogle -30 6.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
2nd PHRF A Flaquita RP USA7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova -28 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 14.0 14.0
3rd PHRF A Cipango AND 56 46056 StFYC/SFYC Shawn Bennett -18 1.0 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
4th PHRF A Rapid Transit Antrim 49 USA627 CBYC Jim Partridge -90 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 19.0 19.0
5th PHRF A Medicine Man AND 63 97777B LBYC Bob Lane -87 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 2.0 20.0 20.0
6th PHRF A FlyingFiche II SC 50 18081 LBYC Chris Wacker/Bob Zellmer -3 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

PHRF B Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Spring Long Point Race - Over Spring Long Point Race - Return Emerald Bay Race - Over Emerald Bay Race - Return Total Nett
1st PHRF B Energy Squared First 36.7 60530 Corsair YC, Transpac YC Greg Tice 81 1.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
2nd PHRF B Windfall 49 DS 7850 SBYRC Douglas Carr 72 4.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
3rd PHRF B Zimmer 42 CR 60409 ABYC Michael Gebb 36 10.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
4th PHRF B Relentless 1D35 35012 LBYC Marty Vogel 40 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 22.0 22.0
5th PHRF B Chubasco Sparkman Stephens Custom USA 7033 LBYC Carpenter, Baker, Durant 39 2.0 1.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 23.0 23.0
6th PHRF B HURRAH Choate 40 67531 LBYC Dave Weil 84 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 28.0 28.0
7th PHRF B Brown Eyed Girl First 44.7 7750 SSYC Erik Waelput 34 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 30.0 30.0
8th PHRF B Weegie Columbia 32 60449 NHYC RSRT Charlie Welsh 45 3.0 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
9th PHRF B Lodgehall Farr 395 7395 SLBYC Bill Lopes 30 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
9th PHRF B NIght Fury KIWI 35 28476 TPYC roger groh 33 10.0 DNS 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 40.0

PHRF C Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Spring Long Point Race - Over Spring Long Point Race - Return Emerald Bay Race - Over Emerald Bay Race - Return Total Nett
1st PHRF C Intense Olson 30 77640 ABYC Allan Rosenberg 96 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd PHRF C Shadowfax 43 7187 ABYC Steven George 130 3.0 1.0 7.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
3rd PHRF C Windfall Santa Cruz 33 67039 Navy YC John Setchell 96 2.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
4th PHRF C Magic II Cal 40 7158 LBYC Page Brock 111 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
5th PHRF C Bandit First 32 97332 SLBYC Dean Stanec 150 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 25.0 25.0
6th PHRF C Shockwave NPT 41S 8391 Scuttle Mike Grijalva 102 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 26.0 26.0
7th PHRF C lulu Schock 34PC 7626 SLBYC David Booker 120 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 4.0 28.0 28.0
8th PHRF C Blues Traveler Santa Cruz 33 18633 SBYRC John & Erik Qvale 96 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 29.0 29.0

ORCA Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Spring Long Point Race - Over Spring Long Point Race - Return Emerald Bay Race - Over Emerald Bay Race - Return Total Nett
1st ORCA Trident F-28CC 5 SBYRC Terry Argast 45 1.0 DNC 1.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0

XS Racing Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Spring Long Point Race - Over Spring Long Point Race - Return Emerald Bay Race - Over Emerald Bay Race - Return Total Nett
1st XS Racing CAT ATTACK 2 R33 OD CAT16 LIYC Randy Reynolds -60 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd XS Racing Mental Floss II C-37 USA 27091 ABYC Jeff` Cohen -36 1.0 1.5 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 8.5 8.5
3rd XS Racing Voyager Lagoon 42 7275 KHYC Jeff Weekley 125 3.0 DNF 1.5 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 10.5 10.5

Spring Long Point Race - Over - PHRF A Division - May 18, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:30, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Cipango AND 56 46056 StFYC/SFYC Shawn Bennett -18 11:30 15:33:55 4:03:55 4:11:22 1.0
2 PHRF A Volpe Kernan 55544 DPYC Les Linkogle -30     DNF   6.0

Spring Long Point Race - Return - PHRF A Division - May 19, 2019 at 12:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:20, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Cipango AND 56 46056 StFYC/SFYC Shawn Bennett -18 12:20 15:56:01 3:36:01 3:43:28 1.0
2 PHRF A Volpe Kernan 55544 DPYC Les Linkogle -39 12:20 16:02:48 3:42:48 3:58:56 2.0

Emerald Bay Race - Over - PHRF A Division - June 8, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:20, Distance: 25.81
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Flaquita RP USA7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova -28 11:20 16:59:04 5:39:04 5:51:07 1.0
2 PHRF A Volpe Kernan 55544 DPYC Les Linkogle -30 11:20 17:07:40 5:47:40 6:00:34 2.0
3 PHRF A Rapid Transit Antrim 49 USA627 CBYC Jim Partridge -90 11:05 16:40:02 5:35:02 6:13:45 3.0
4 PHRF A Medicine Man AND 63 97777B LBYC Bob Lane -87     DNF   6.0

Emerald Bay Race - Return - PHRF A Division - June 9, 2019 at 12:09

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:24, Distance: 25.81
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Flaquita RP USA7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova -28 12:24 15:32:52 3:08:52 3:20:55 1.0
2 PHRF A Medicine Man AND 63 97777B LBYC Bob Lane -93 12:24 15:06:30 2:42:30 3:22:30 2.0
3 PHRF A Volpe Kernan 55544 DPYC Les Linkogle -39 12:24 15:42:58 3:18:58 3:35:45 3.0
4 PHRF A Rapid Transit Antrim 49 USA627 CBYC Jim Partridge -90 12:24 15:31:51 3:07:51 3:46:34 4.0

Spring Long Point Race - Over - PHRF B Division - May 18, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF B Energy Squared First 36.7 60530 Corsair YC, Transpac YC Greg Tice 81 11:10 16:22:57 5:12:57 4:39:26 1.0
2 PHRF B Chubasco Sparkman Stephens Custom USA 7033 LBYC Carpenter, Baker, Durant 39 11:10 16:10:59 5:00:59 4:44:51 2.0
3 PHRF B Weegie Columbia 32 60449 NHYC RSRT Charlie Welsh 45 11:10 16:32:54 5:22:54 5:04:17 3.0
4 PHRF B Windfall 49 DS 7850 SBYRC Douglas Carr 72 11:10 16:53:16 5:43:16 5:13:28 4.0
5 PHRF B Zimmer 42 CR 60409 ABYC Michael Gebb 36     DNF   10.0
5 PHRF B NIght Fury KIWI 35 28476 TPYC roger groh 33     DNS   10.0

Spring Long Point Race - Return - PHRF B Division - May 19, 2019 at 12:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:10, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF B Chubasco Sparkman Stephens Custom USA 7033 LBYC Carpenter, Baker, Durant 39 12:10 16:18:43 4:08:43 3:52:35 1.0
2 PHRF B Windfall 49 DS 7850 SBYRC Douglas Carr 72 12:10 16:35:13 4:25:13 3:55:25 2.0
3 PHRF B Zimmer 42 CR 60409 ABYC Michael Gebb 36 12:10 16:31:16 4:21:16 4:06:22 3.0
4 PHRF B Energy Squared First 36.7 60530 Corsair YC, Transpac YC Greg Tice 84 12:10 17:00:32 4:50:32 4:15:46 4.0
5 PHRF B Weegie Columbia 32 60449 NHYC RSRT Charlie Welsh 45     DNF   10.0

Emerald Bay Race - Over - PHRF B Division - June 8, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10, Distance: 24.72
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF B Relentless 1D35 35012 LBYC Marty Vogel 40 11:10 17:15:13 6:05:13 5:48:44 1.0
2 PHRF B HURRAH Choate 40 67531 LBYC Dave Weil 84 11:10 17:34:21 6:24:21 5:49:45 2.0
3 PHRF B Energy Squared First 36.7 60530 Corsair YC, Transpac YC Greg Tice 81 11:10 17:39:20 6:29:20 5:55:58 3.0
4 PHRF B Zimmer 42 CR 60409 ABYC Michael Gebb 36 11:10 17:28:27 6:18:27 6:03:37 4.0
5 PHRF B Brown Eyed Girl First 44.7 7750 SSYC Erik Waelput 34 11:10 17:32:53 6:22:53 6:08:53 5.0
6 PHRF B Windfall 49 DS 7850 SBYRC Douglas Carr 72 11:10 18:05:02 6:55:02 6:25:22 6.0

Emerald Bay Race - Return - PHRF B Division - June 9, 2019 at 12:09

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:14, Distance: 25.27
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF B Relentless 1D35 35012 LBYC Marty Vogel 40 12:14 15:35:41 3:21:41 3:04:50 1.0
2 PHRF B Windfall 49 DS 7850 SBYRC Douglas Carr 72 12:14 15:56:22 3:42:22 3:12:03 2.0
3 PHRF B Energy Squared First 36.7 60530 Corsair YC, Transpac YC Greg Tice 84 12:14 16:02:05 3:48:05 3:12:42 3.0
4 PHRF B Zimmer 42 CR 60409 ABYC Michael Gebb 36 12:14 15:45:18 3:31:18 3:16:08 4.0
5 PHRF B Brown Eyed Girl First 44.7 7750 SSYC Erik Waelput 35 12:14 15:45:27 3:31:27 3:16:43 5.0
6 PHRF B HURRAH Choate 40 67531 LBYC Dave Weil 81 12:14 16:05:02 3:51:02 3:16:55 6.0

Spring Long Point Race - Over - PHRF C Division - May 18, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF C Intense Olson 30 77640 ABYC Allan Rosenberg 96 11:05 15:58:56 4:53:56 4:14:12 1.0
2 PHRF C Windfall Santa Cruz 33 67039 Navy YC John Setchell 96 11:05 16:16:11 5:11:11 4:31:27 2.0
3 PHRF C Shadowfax 43 7187 ABYC Steven George 130 11:05 17:12:47 6:07:47 5:13:59 3.0

Spring Long Point Race - Return - PHRF C Division - May 19, 2019 at 12:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:05, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF C Shadowfax 43 7187 ABYC Steven George 130 12:05 16:39:03 4:34:03 3:40:15 1.0
2 PHRF C Intense Olson 30 77640 ABYC Allan Rosenberg 96 12:05 16:27:54 4:22:54 3:43:10 2.0
3 PHRF C Windfall Santa Cruz 33 67039 Navy YC John Setchell 96 12:05 16:32:24 4:27:24 3:47:40 3.0

Emerald Bay Race - Over - PHRF C Division - June 8, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05, Distance: 24.72
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF C Intense Olson 30 77640 ABYC Allan Rosenberg 96 11:05 17:39:48 6:34:48 5:55:15 1.0
2 PHRF C Magic II Cal 40 7158 LBYC Page Brock 111 11:05 17:46:44 6:41:44 5:56:00 2.0
3 PHRF C Windfall Santa Cruz 33 67039 Navy YC John Setchell 96 11:05 17:44:59 6:39:59 6:00:26 3.0
4 PHRF C Shockwave NPT 41S 8391 Scuttle Mike Grijalva 102 11:05 17:47:29 6:42:29 6:00:28 4.0
5 PHRF C Blues Traveler Santa Cruz 33 18633 SBYRC John & Erik Qvale 96 11:05 17:47:31 6:42:31 6:02:58 5.0
6 PHRF C Bandit First 32 97332 SLBYC Dean Stanec 150 11:05 18:11:25 7:06:25 6:04:37 6.0
7 PHRF C Shadowfax 43 7187 ABYC Steven George 130 11:05 18:05:13 7:00:13 6:06:39 7.0
8 PHRF C lulu Schock 34PC 7626 SLBYC David Booker 120 11:05 18:17:39 7:12:39 6:23:13 8.0

Emerald Bay Race - Return - PHRF C Division - June 9, 2019 at 12:09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:09, Distance: 25.27
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF C Shadowfax 43 7187 ABYC Steven George 130 12:09 15:57:39 3:48:39 2:53:54 1.0
2 PHRF C Intense Olson 30 77640 ABYC Allan Rosenberg 96 12:09 15:56:30 3:47:30 3:07:04 2.0
3 PHRF C Bandit First 32 97332 SLBYC Dean Stanec 150 12:09 16:21:18 4:12:18 3:09:08 3.0
4 PHRF C lulu Schock 34PC 7626 SLBYC David Booker 120 12:09 16:08:46 3:59:46 3:09:14 4.0
5 PHRF C Windfall Santa Cruz 33 67039 Navy YC John Setchell 96 12:09 16:00:11 3:51:11 3:10:45 5.0
6 PHRF C Shockwave NPT 41S 8391 Scuttle Mike Grijalva 102 12:09 16:07:32 3:58:32 3:15:34 6.0
7 PHRF C Magic II Cal 40 7158 LBYC Page Brock 111 12:09 16:23:31 4:14:31 3:27:46 7.0
8 PHRF C Blues Traveler Santa Cruz 33 18633 SBYRC John & Erik Qvale 96 12:09 16:30:10 4:21:10 3:40:44 8.0

Emerald Bay Race - Over - ORCA Division - June 8, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:15, Distance: 24.72
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ORCA Trident F-28CC 5 SBYRC Terry Argast 45 11:15 17:49:00 6:34:00 12:7:30:00 1.0

Emerald Bay Race - Return - ORCA Division - June 9, 2019 at 12:09

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:19, Distance: 25.27
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ORCA Trident F-28CC 5 SBYRC Terry Argast 45 12:19 15:36:21 3:17:21 6:4:00:45 1.0

Spring Long Point Race - Over - XS Racing Division - May 18, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:15, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 XS Racing Mental Floss II C-37 USA 27091 ABYC Jeff` Cohen -36 11:15 16:13:45 4:58:45 0:00:00 1.0
2 XS Racing Voyager Lagoon 42 7275 KHYC Jeff Weekley 125     DNF   3.0

Spring Long Point Race - Return - XS Racing Division - May 19, 2019 at 12:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:15, Distance: 24.83
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 XS Racing Mental Floss II C-37 USA 27091 ABYC Jeff` Cohen -36 12:15 16:14:11 3:59:11 0:00:00 1.5
1 XS Racing Voyager Lagoon 42 7275 KHYC Jeff Weekley 125 12:15 17:10:57 4:55:57 0:00:00 1.5

Emerald Bay Race - Over - XS Racing Division - June 8, 2019 at 11:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:15, Distance: 24.72
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 XS Racing CAT ATTACK 2 R33 OD CAT16 LIYC Randy Reynolds -60 11:15 16:54:18 5:39:18 0:00:00 1.0

Emerald Bay Race - Return - XS Racing Division - June 9, 2019 at 12:09

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:19, Distance: 25.27
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 XS Racing CAT ATTACK 2 R33 OD CAT16 LIYC Randy Reynolds -60 12:19 15:56:15 3:37:15 0:00:00 1.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
www.sailwave.com