2019-20 Club Championship

Humpybong Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 10:54 on June 22, 2020

Cat Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Round 4 Race 1 Round 4 Race 2 Round 4 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Air N Water A Class (Vintage) AUS959 Leon Percy 71.5 1 1 1 3 3
1st Harnessed Lunacy A Class (Classic) AUS934 Peter Bradbury 66 1 DUT 1 DUT 1 DUT 3 3
3rd   A Class (Classic) 1061 Leon McNeill 66 2 2 3 7 7
4th   A Class (Classic) 993 Lou Zylstra 66 3 3 2 8 8
5th   Taipan 4.9 Cat 114 Axel Braunsberger 76 4 4 4 12 12
6th Wild at Heart A Class (Classic) AUS930 Zane Bradbury 66 5 5 5 15 15

Dinghy Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: VY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Round 1 Race 1 Round 1 Race 2 Round 1 Race 3 Round 1 Race 4 Round 3 Race 1 Round 3 Race 2 Round 4 Race 1 Round 4 Race 2 Round 4 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 2 1 1 1 1 1 (4) 2 2 15 11
2nd Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 1 2 (3.5) 2 3 2 3 3 3 22.5 19
3rd Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 1 DUT 1 DUT 1 DUT 1 DUT (15 DNC) 15 DNC 8 9 7 58 43
4th Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 (15 DNB) 9 DNF 9 10 DNF 1 DUT 1 DUT 5 5.5 5 60.5 45.5
5th Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 6 8 2 15 DNC 1 1 1 64 49
6th Blue Heeler Contender 226 Glenn Dalton 106.5 5 3 2 4 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 89 74
7th Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 125 6 DNF 7 8 6 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 9 8 15 DNC 89 74
8th Overload LASER 168148 Martin McLean. 114 3 4 3.5 7 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 92.5 77.5
9th Probs Not LASER RADIAL 195537 Virginia Ayliffe 118.5 4 6 7 5 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 97 82
10th   LASER 1 David Cook 114 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 2 4 6 102 87
11th Going Rogue LASER 4.7 160307 Jack Johnson 125 (15 DNB) 5 5 3 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 103 88
12th Blu Moo LASER RADIAL xxx Andrew Hooper-Nguyen 118.5 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 7 5.5 4 106.5 91.5
13th Red Rag to a Bull LASER 4.7 192264 Cyd Ansell 125 6 DNF 8 10 9 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 108 93
14th   LASER 4.7 2866 Kian Hooper-Nguyen 125 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 6 7 8 111 96

Junior Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: VY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Round 1 Race 1 Round 1 Race 2 Round 1 Race 3 Round 1 Race 4 Round 3 Race 1 Round 3 Race 2 Round 4 Race 1 Round 4 Race 2 Round 4 Race 3 Total Nett
1st KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 (4) 3 4 2 1 1 4 3 3 25 21
2nd Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 2 4 3 4 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 3 1 1 34 26
3rd Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 3 2 2 3 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 5 2 5 38 30
4th Nessan About Optimist 1769 Nessan Carmody 170 1 1 1 1 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 44 36
5th Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 5 5 5 5 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 1 4 6 47 39
6th Blob Fish Optimist 1282 Tom Brooks 170 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 2 5 2 57 49
7th On-the-rails Optimist 595 Orlando Dunn 170 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 6 6 4 64 56

Round 4 Race 1 - Cat Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Air N Water A Class (Vintage) AUS959 Leon Percy 71.5 24.28 0.34.13 1
1 Harnessed Lunacy A Class (Classic) AUS934 Peter Bradbury 66 DUT   1
3   A Class (Classic) 1061 Leon McNeill 66 23.06 0.35.00 2
4   A Class (Classic) 993 Lou Zylstra 66 23.52 0.36.10 3
5   Taipan 4.9 Cat 114 Axel Braunsberger 76 29.05 0.38.16 4
6 Wild at Heart A Class (Classic) AUS930 Zane Bradbury 66 26.30 0.40.09 5

Round 4 Race 2 - Cat Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:00:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Air N Water A Class (Vintage) AUS959 Leon Percy 71.5 23.40 0.33.06 1
1 Harnessed Lunacy A Class (Classic) AUS934 Peter Bradbury 66 DUT   1
3   A Class (Classic) 1061 Leon McNeill 66 22.14 0.33.41 2
4   A Class (Classic) 993 Lou Zylstra 66 23.15 0.35.14 3
5   Taipan 4.9 Cat 114 Axel Braunsberger 76 27.10 0.35.45 4
6 Wild at Heart A Class (Classic) AUS930 Zane Bradbury 66 23.56 0.36.16 5

Round 4 Race 3 - Cat Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Air N Water A Class (Vintage) AUS959 Leon Percy 71.5 27.00 0.37.46 1
1 Harnessed Lunacy A Class (Classic) AUS934 Peter Bradbury 66 DUT   1
3   A Class (Classic) 993 Lou Zylstra 66 26.05 0.39.31 2
4   A Class (Classic) 1061 Leon McNeill 66 26.06 0.39.33 3
5   Taipan 4.9 Cat 114 Axel Braunsberger 76 30.10 0.39.42 4
6 Wild at Heart A Class (Classic) AUS930 Zane Bradbury 66 28.04 0.42.32 5

Round 1 Race 1 - Dinghy Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:36:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 0:18:16 0:16:01 1
1 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 DUT   1
3 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 0:18:29 0:16:13 2
4 Overload LASER 168148 Martin McLean. 114 0:18:40 0:16:22 3
5 Probs Not LASER RADIAL 195537 Virginia Ayliffe 118.5 0:19:56 0:16:49 4
6 Blue Heeler Contender 226 Glenn Dalton 106.5 0:19:46 0:18:34 5
7 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 125 DNF   6
7 Red Rag to a Bull LASER 4.7 192264 Cyd Ansell 125 DNF   6
9 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 DNB   15
9 Going Rogue LASER 4.7 160307 Jack Johnson 125 DNB   15

Round 1 Race 2 - Dinghy Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:05:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 0:16:33 0:14:31 1
1 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 DUT   1
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 0:16:39 0:14:36 2
4 Blue Heeler Contender 226 Glenn Dalton 106.5 0:15:43 0:14:45 3
5 Overload LASER 168148 Martin McLean. 114 0:17:03 0:14:57 4
6 Going Rogue LASER 4.7 160307 Jack Johnson 125 0:18:44 0:14:59 5
7 Probs Not LASER RADIAL 195537 Virginia Ayliffe 118.5 0:17:54 0:15:06 6
8 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 125 0:20:35 0:16:28 7
9 Red Rag to a Bull LASER 4.7 192264 Cyd Ansell 125 0:21:05 0:16:52 8
10 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 DNF   9

Round 1 Race 3 - Dinghy Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:32:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 0:15:07 0:13:16 1
1 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 DUT   1
3 Blue Heeler Contender 226 Glenn Dalton 106.5 0:14:14 0:13:22 2
4 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 0:16:08 0:14:09 3.5
4 Overload LASER 168148 Martin McLean. 114 0:16:08 0:14:09 3.5
6 Going Rogue LASER 4.7 160307 Jack Johnson 125 0:17:45 0:14:12 5
7 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 0:16:12 0:14:13 6
8 Probs Not LASER RADIAL 195537 Virginia Ayliffe 118.5 0:16:57 0:14:18 7
9 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 125 0:18:38 0:14:54 8
10 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 0:18:00 0:15:11 9
11 Red Rag to a Bull LASER 4.7 192264 Cyd Ansell 125 0:21:20 0:17:04 10

Round 1 Race 4 - Dinghy Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 0:14:11 0:12:26 1
1 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 DUT   1
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 0:14:39 0:12:51 2
4 Going Rogue LASER 4.7 160307 Jack Johnson 125 0:16:26 0:13:09 3
5 Blue Heeler Contender 226 Glenn Dalton 106.5 0:14:04 0:13:12 4
6 Probs Not LASER RADIAL 195537 Virginia Ayliffe 118.5 0:15:42 0:13:15 5
7 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 125 0:16:38 0:13:18 6
8 Overload LASER 168148 Martin McLean. 114 0:15:11 0:13:19 7
9 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 0:15:22 0:13:29 8
10 Red Rag to a Bull LASER 4.7 192264 Cyd Ansell 125 0:18:03 0:14:26 9
11 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 DNF   10

Round 3 Race 1 - Dinghy Division - 23/2/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Place Points
1 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 1 1
1 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 DUT 1
3 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 2 2
4 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 3 3

Round 3 Race 2 - Dinghy Division - 23/2/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Place Points
1 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 1 1
1 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 DUT 1
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 2 2

Round 4 Race 1 - Dinghy Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 21.50 0.19.09 1
2   LASER 1 David Cook 114 21.55 0.19.14 2
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 21.59 0.19.17 3
4 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 22.15 0.19.31 4
5 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 23.10 0.19.33 5
6   LASER 4.7 2866 Kian Hooper-Nguyen 125 24.36 0.19.41 6
7 Blu Moo LASER RADIAL xxx Andrew Hooper-Nguyen 118.5 23.39 0.19.57 7
8 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 24.03 0.21.06 8
9 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 118.5 28.04 0.23.41 9

Round 4 Race 2 - Dinghy Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:00:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 20.50 0.18.16 1
2 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 20.52 0.18.18 2
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 21.12 0.18.36 3
4   LASER 1 David Cook 114 21.14 0.18.38 4
5 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 22.32 0.19.01 5.5
5 Blu Moo LASER RADIAL xxx Andrew Hooper-Nguyen 118.5 22.32 0.19.01 5.5
7   LASER 4.7 2866 Kian Hooper-Nguyen 125 24.09 0.19.19 7
8 Fynn Fish LASER 4.7 197511 Christine Stewart 118.5 23.25 0.19.46 8
9 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 22.50 0.20.02 9

Round 4 Race 3 - Dinghy Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Lots of Laughs LASER 196903 Ian Ferrier 114 25.01 0.21.57 1
2 Phoenix LASER 197524 Tony Hannan 114 25.04 0.21.59 2
3 Green Beans LASER 177735 Peter Listup 114 25.24 0.22.17 3
4 Blu Moo LASER RADIAL xxx Andrew Hooper-Nguyen 118.5 26.35 0.22.26 4
5 Elan LASER RADIAL 119046 James Collen 118.5 26.39 0.22.29 5
6   LASER 1 David Cook 114 25.55 0.22.44 6
7 Hanlon's Razor LASER OLD Matthew Jonnson 114 27.22 0.24.00 7
8   LASER 4.7 2866 Kian Hooper-Nguyen 125 30.45 0.24.36 8

Round 1 Race 1 - Junior Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:36:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Nessan About Optimist 1769 Nessan Carmody 170 0:11:57 0:07:02 1
2 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 0:12:40 0:07:27 2
3 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 0:12:56 0:07:36 3
4 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 0:14:28 0:08:31 4
5 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 0:14:54 0:08:46 5

Round 1 Race 2 - Junior Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:05:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Nessan About Optimist 1769 Nessan Carmody 170 0:14:45 0:08:41 1
2 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 0:15:40 0:09:13 2
3 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 0:16:13 0:09:32 3
4 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 0:16:47 0:09:52 4
5 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 0:19:19 0:11:22 5

Round 1 Race 3 - Junior Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:32:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Nessan About Optimist 1769 Nessan Carmody 170 0:13:47 0:08:06 1
2 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 0:15:04 0:08:52 2
3 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 0:15:26 0:09:05 3
4 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 0:15:28 0:09:06 4
5 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 0:16:13 0:09:32 5

Round 1 Race 4 - Junior Division - 13/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Nessan About Optimist 1769 Nessan Carmody 170 0:13:03 0:07:41 1
2 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 0:14:21 0:08:26 2
3 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 0:14:41 0:08:38 3
4 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 0:14:59 0:08:49 4
5 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 0:15:17 0:08:59 5

Round 3 Race 1 - Junior Division - 23/2/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Place Points
1 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 1 1

Round 3 Race 2 - Junior Division - 23/2/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:59:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Place Points
1 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 1 1

Round 4 Race 1 - Junior Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 20.40 0.12.09 1
2 Blob Fish Optimist 1282 Tom Brooks 170 20.55 0.12.18 2
3 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 21.35 0.12.42 3
4 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 21.40 0.12.45 4
5 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 21.45 0.12.48 5
6 On-the-rails Optimist 595 Orlando Dunn 170 21.50 0.12.51 6

Round 4 Race 2 - Junior Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:00:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 19.35 0.11.31 1
2 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 19.50 0.11.40 2
3 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 19.51 0.11.41 3
4 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 19.59 0.11.45 4
5 Blob Fish Optimist 1282 Tom Brooks 170 20.01 0.11.46 5
6 On-the-rails Optimist 595 Orlando Dunn 170 20.30 0.12.04 6

Round 4 Race 3 - Junior Division - 21/6/20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30:00
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName VY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fortnite Man Optimist 598 Alex McLaughlin 170 22.23 0.13.10 1
2 Blob Fish Optimist 1282 Tom Brooks 170 22.33 0.13.16 2
3 KelFish Optimist 596 Kelsey Locke 170 22.42 0.13.21 3
4 On-the-rails Optimist 595 Orlando Dunn 170 22.52 0.13.27 4
5 Barcaman Optimist 597 Lewis McLaughlin 170 22.53 0.13.28 5
6 Batman & Robin Optimist 599 Robin Locke 170 24.03 0.14.09 6

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNBDid Not Bother (reserved for Jack and James when they miss a race due to mucking around) 15
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DUTDuty 1

hyc.net.au
sailing@hyc.net.au

hyc.net.au
sailing@hyc.net.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com