North East & Yorkshire Youth Traveller Series 2023/2024

Hornsea Mere SC - 11th May 2024

Results are final as of 21:30 on May 11, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class PYN Helm Name M/F Age Category Club Fleet R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
Total Nett
1st TOPPER 1369 George Spence M Y Ripon SC Main 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd RS FEVA XL 1244 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead M Y Filey SC Main 1.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
3rd TOPPER 1369 Simeon Shackleton M Y Otley SC Main 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th RS TERA SPORT 1445 Molly Wilson F U12 Filey SC Main 4.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 18.0 18.0
5th RS TERA SPORT 1445 Harry Wilson M U12 Filey SC Main 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
6th ILCA 6 1154 Matthew McCandless M Y Otley SC Main 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 25.0 25.0
7th RS TERA SPORT 1445 Joshua Wright M U12 Ripon SC Regatta 7.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 27.0 27.0
8th TOPPER 1369 William Guy M Y Otley SC Regatta 10.0 11.0 7.0 9.0 37.0 37.0
9th TOPPER 1369 Lucas Davey M U12 Covenham SC Regatta 8.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 37.0 37.0
10th TOPPER 1369 Joe McCandless M U14 Otley SC Main 9.0 8.0 13.0 DNC 8.0 38.0 38.0
11th TOPPER 1369 John Paul Shackleton M U14 Otley SC Regatta 11.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 40.0 40.0
12th RS TERA PRO 1364 Hayden Gridley M U14 Scaling Dam SC Main 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52.0 52.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Overall1stMain - TOPPER 48618 George Spence
Overall2ndMain - RS FEVA XL 8686 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead
Overall3rdMain - TOPPER 41988 Simeon Shackleton
Regatta Division1stRegatta - RS TERA SPORT 2230 Joshua Wright
Regatta Division2ndRegatta - TOPPER 19553 William Guy
Regatta Division3rdRegatta - TOPPER 47306 Lucas Davey
M1stMain - TOPPER 48618 George Spence
M2ndMain - RS FEVA XL 8686 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead
M3rdMain - TOPPER 41988 Simeon Shackleton
F1stMain - RS TERA SPORT 4343 Molly Wilson
F2nd 
F3rd 
U12 ( on 1/9/2024 )1stMain - RS TERA SPORT 4343 Molly Wilson
U12 ( on 1/9/2024 )2ndMain - RS TERA SPORT 4582 Harry Wilson
U12 ( on 1/9/2024 )3rdRegatta - RS TERA SPORT 2230 Joshua Wright
U14 ( on 1/9/2024 )1stMain - TOPPER 22817 Joe McCandless
U14 ( on 1/9/2024 )2ndRegatta - TOPPER 37535 John Paul Shackleton
U14 ( on 1/9/2024 )3rdMain - RS TERA PRO 3897 Hayden Gridley
Y1stMain - TOPPER 48618 George Spence
Y2ndMain - RS FEVA XL 8686 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead
Y3rdMain - TOPPER 41988 Simeon Shackleton

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PYN Helm Name M/F Age Category Club Fleet Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS FEVA XL 1244 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead M Y Filey SC Main 39:53 5 0:32:04 1.0
2 TOPPER 1369 George Spence M Y Ripon SC Main 44:03 5 0:32:11 2.0
3 TOPPER 1369 Simeon Shackleton M Y Otley SC Main 44:35 5 0:32:34 3.0
4 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Molly Wilson F U12 Filey SC Main 48:43 5 0:33:43 4.0
5 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Harry Wilson M U12 Filey SC Main 48:48 5 0:33:46 5.0
6 ILCA 6 1154 Matthew McCandless M Y Otley SC Main 40:45 5 0:35:19 6.0
7 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Joshua Wright M U12 Ripon SC Regatta 51:36 5 0:35:43 7.0
8 TOPPER 1369 Lucas Davey M U12 Covenham SC Regatta 36:20 3 0:44:14 8.0
9 TOPPER 1369 Joe McCandless M U14 Otley SC Main 40:30 3 0:49:18 9.0
10 TOPPER 1369 William Guy M Y Otley SC Regatta 43:09 3 0:52:32 10.0
11 TOPPER 1369 John Paul Shackleton M U14 Otley SC Regatta 43:39 3 0:53:08 11.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PYN Helm Name M/F Age Category Club Fleet Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 TOPPER 1369 George Spence M Y Ripon SC Main 42:56 5 0:31:22 1.0
2 TOPPER 1369 Simeon Shackleton M Y Otley SC Main 44:04 5 0:32:11 2.0
3 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Molly Wilson F U12 Filey SC Main 47:34 5 0:32:55 3.0
4 RS FEVA XL 1244 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead M Y Filey SC Main 41:07 5 0:33:03 4.0
5 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Harry Wilson M U12 Filey SC Main 48:31 5 0:33:35 5.0
6 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Joshua Wright M U12 Ripon SC Regatta 51:58 5 0:35:58 6.0
7 ILCA 6 1154 Matthew McCandless M Y Otley SC Main 41:32 5 0:35:59 7.0
8 TOPPER 1369 Joe McCandless M U14 Otley SC Main 50:04 5 0:36:34 8.0
9 TOPPER 1369 John Paul Shackleton M U14 Otley SC Regatta 36:07 3 0:43:58 9.0
10 TOPPER 1369 Lucas Davey M U12 Covenham SC Regatta 39:54 3 0:48:35 10.0
11 TOPPER 1369 William Guy M Y Otley SC Regatta 41:47 3 0:50:52 11.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PYN Helm Name M/F Age Category Club Fleet Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 TOPPER 1369 George Spence M Y Ripon SC Main 44:03 3 0:32:11 1.0
2 TOPPER 1369 Simeon Shackleton M Y Otley SC Main 45:22 3 0:33:08 2.0
3 RS FEVA XL 1244 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead M Y Filey SC Main 41:19 3 0:33:13 3.0
4 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Molly Wilson F U12 Filey SC Main 48:25 3 0:33:30 4.0
5 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Harry Wilson M U12 Filey SC Main 48:58 3 0:33:53 5.0
6 ILCA 6 1154 Matthew McCandless M Y Otley SC Main 41:36 3 0:36:03 6.0
7 TOPPER 1369 William Guy M Y Otley SC Regatta 34:12 2 0:37:28 7.0
8 TOPPER 1369 Lucas Davey M U12 Covenham SC Regatta 36:05 2 0:39:32 8.0
9 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Joshua Wright M U12 Ripon SC Regatta 38:44 2 0:40:12 9.0
10 TOPPER 1369 John Paul Shackleton M U14 Otley SC Regatta 45:02 2 0:49:21 10.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PYN Helm Name M/F Age Category Club Fleet Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS FEVA XL 1244 Thomas and Daniel Whitehead M Y Filey SC Main 13:23 3 0:10:45 1.0
2 TOPPER 1369 George Spence M Y Ripon SC Main 43:50 3 0:32:01 2.0
3 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Harry Wilson M U12 Filey SC Main 49:49 3 0:34:29 3.0
4 TOPPER 1369 Simeon Shackleton M Y Otley SC Main 48:28 3 0:35:24 4.0
5 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Joshua Wright M U12 Ripon SC Regatta 35:07 2 0:36:27 5.0
6 ILCA 6 1154 Matthew McCandless M Y Otley SC Main 42:22 3 0:36:43 6.0
7 RS TERA SPORT 1445 Molly Wilson F U12 Filey SC Main 37:30 2 0:38:56 7.0
8 TOPPER 1369 Joe McCandless M U14 Otley SC Main 35:37 2 0:39:01 8.0
9 TOPPER 1369 William Guy M Y Otley SC Regatta 36:39 2 0:40:09 9.0
10 TOPPER 1369 John Paul Shackleton M U14 Otley SC Regatta 21:29 1 0:47:05 10.0
11 TOPPER 1369 Lucas Davey M U12 Covenham SC Regatta 23:00 1 0:50:24 11.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com