venue burgee

2024 Toyota NZ Optimist Nationals

Queen Charlotte Yacht Club

event burgee

Results are provisional as of 16:54 on March 31, 2024

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName SailNo Fleet Club Opti Age Gender R1/Q1 R2/Q2 R3/Q3 R4/Q4 R5/Q5 R6/Q6 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Matteo Barker 4808 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Male 3.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 32.0 23.0
2nd Nathan Soper 4801 Gold MBSC/ CBYC/ QCYC 13 Male 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 (21.0) 11.0 5.0 50.0 29.0
3rd Will Fyfe 4812 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 13 Male 2.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 2.0 (9.0) 40.0 31.0
4th Blake Duncan 4566 Gold Napier Sailing Club 13 Male 8.0 4.0 (11.0) 8.0 3.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 64.0 53.0
5th Blake Batten 4769 Gold MBSC / WYC 14 Male (22.0) 1.0 10.0 9.0 2.0 11.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 77.0 55.0
6th Jake Dickey 4739 Gold Napier Sailing Club 13 Male 7.0 3.0 1.0 10.0 (13.0) 8.0 7.0 8.0 12.0 69.0 56.0
7th Toby Phillips AUS 1906 Gold Brighton, Seacliff Yacht Club 13 Male (25.0) 10.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 12.0 7.0 82.0 57.0
8th Zofia Wells 4750 Gold Glendowie Boating Club 13 Female (24.0) 18.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 3.0 16.0 82.0 58.0
9th Callum Hyde 4526 Gold MBSC / WBC 14 Male 9.0 4.0 2.0 12.0 5.0 9.0 (16.0) 10.0 8.0 75.0 59.0
10th Charlie Bridger 4751 Gold CBYC / MBSC 15 Male (49.0 BFD) 11.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 13.0 1.0 10.0 110.0 61.0
11th Augustas Buividas AUS1877 Gold Sandringham Yacht Club 15 Male 4.0 3.0 13.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (31.0) 14.0 17.0 93.0 62.0
12th Hamish Brown 4799 Gold MBSC / WBC 14 Male 1.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 10.0 3.0 10.0 24.0 (37.0) 106.0 69.0
13th Arthur Rebbeck 4800 Gold MBSC / WBC 15 Male 9.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 15.0 8.0 12.0 23.0 (27.0) 102.0 75.0
14th Finloe Gaites 4811 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 12 Male 19.0 8.0 10.0 6.0 1.0 21.0 (30.0) 7.0 3.0 105.0 75.0
15th Charlotte Handley 4744 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Female 5.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 (27.0) 6.0 18.0 103.0 76.0
16th Flora Stevens 4772 Gold Glendowie Boating Club 13 Female 19.0 9.0 11.0 8.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 21.0 (24.0) 103.0 79.0
17th Ekhi de Jager 4622 Gold Napier Sailing Club 14 Male (28.0) 11.0 17.0 16.0 4.0 2.0 25.0 16.0 1.0 120.0 92.0
18th Philippa Wiltshire 4698 Gold Glendowie Boating Club 14 Female 13.0 8.0 16.0 4.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (27.0) 22.0 120.0 93.0
19th Greta Hutton 4810 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Female 6.0 22.0 7.0 4.0 16.0 4.0 24.0 13.0 (32.0) 128.0 96.0
20th Tony Li 4604 Gold KYC / MBSC 15 Male (26.0) 13.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 5.0 19.0 20.0 26.0 138.0 112.0
21st Lucas Kandziora 4687 Gold WBC / MBSC 15 Male 14.0 6.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 19.0 26.0 31.0 (40.0) 161.0 121.0
22nd Lauchlan Wills 4778 Gold Howick Sailing Club 13 Male 27.0 17.0 7.0 15.0 12.0 12.0 20.0 (30.0) 13.0 153.0 123.0
23rd Ollie Shirley 4708 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 13 Male 4.0 2.0 19.0 1.0 15.0 17.0 47.0 (48.0) 28.0 181.0 133.0
24th Lewis Snape 4774 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 14 Male 33.0 21.0 9.0 3.0 7.0 13.0 18.0 (46.0) 30.0 180.0 134.0
25th Robbie Smith 4711 Gold Napier Sailing Club 14 Male (37.0) 5.0 15.0 28.0 11.0 13.0 3.0 33.0 29.0 174.0 137.0
26th Sofia Turner 4804 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 12 Female 10.0 16.0 18.0 34.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 18.0 (36.0) 174.0 138.0
27th Jess Bettany 4559 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 15 Female 21.0 12.0 (29.0) 15.0 16.0 11.0 15.0 25.0 23.0 167.0 138.0
28th Harry Strang 4771 Gold Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 12 Male 12.0 10.0 19.0 (49.0 DSQ) 13.0 12.0 28.0 15.0 31.0 189.0 140.0
29th Jamie Smith 4482 Gold Napier Sailing Club 13 Male (35.0) 26.0 20.0 SCP30 14.0 8.0 5.0 22.0 26.0 21.0 177.0 142.0
30th Martin Hauet FRA 2807 Gold Societe de Regates Caledonienne 12 Male 11.0 36.0 22.0 22.0 3.0 23.0 (46.0) 19.0 11.0 193.0 147.0
31st Thibaut Hauet FRA 1779 Gold Societe de Regates Caledonienne 14 Male 17.0 14.0 8.0 21.0 20.0 24.0 (48.0) 44.0 4.0 200.0 152.0
32nd Jeffrey Chenglin Du 4675 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 12 Male 5.0 (49.0 RET) 21.0 21.0 17.0 7.0 42.0 22.0 19.0 203.0 154.0
33rd Ozbej Lencek 4657 Gold Napier Sailing Club 15 Male 2.0 15.0 14.0 13.0 21.0 (40.0) 36.0 40.0 15.0 196.0 156.0
34th Alex Sommerville 4783 Gold Howick Sailing Club 14 Male 12.0 12.0 17.0 7.0 27.0 27.0 17.0 38.0 (45.0) 202.0 157.0
35th Hugh Kensington 4556 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 13 Male 17.0 14.0 12.0 23.0 19.0 25.0 (34.0) 29.0 20.0 193.0 159.0
36th Theo Dacre 4716 Gold Napier Sailing Club 12 Male 6.0 33.0 28.0 33.0 11.0 16.0 29.0 (34.0) 25.0 215.0 181.0
37th Samuel Francis-Stead 4702 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 13 Male 23.0 23.0 12.0 24.0 19.0 24.0 23.0 (45.0) 33.0 226.0 181.0
38th Liam Pentreath 4583 Gold Napier Sailing Club 12 Male 7.0 18.0 33.0 18.0 23.0 29.0 (41.0) 17.0 38.0 224.0 183.0
39th Micah Bollen 4709 Gold Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 12 Male 37.0 25.0 15.0 14.0 18.0 17.0 33.0 32.0 (49.0 BFD) 240.0 191.0
40th Lauren Arnold 4761 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 14 Female 21.0 17.0 32.0 20.0 22.0 19.0 (43.0) 28.0 34.0 236.0 193.0
41st Marino Collins 4504 Gold Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Female 3.0 7.0 34.0 33.0 25.0 18.0 (44.0) 35.0 39.0 238.0 194.0
42nd Liam Strack 4763 Gold Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 12 Male 13.0 19.0 16.0 (49.0 DSQ) 24.0 16.0 35.0 43.0 41.0 256.0 207.0
43rd Terry Fowler 4743 Gold Napier Sailing Club 14 Male 33.0 28.0 26.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 38.0 42.0 (43.0) 251.0 208.0
44th Taran Bates 4690 Gold Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Male 20.0 36.0 23.0 19.0 21.0 18.0 37.0 (39.0) 35.0 248.0 209.0
45th Nicolas Segers 4597 Gold Royal Akarana Yacht Club 13 Male 24.0 20.0 24.0 12.0 27.0 31.0 32.0 41.0 (46.0) 257.0 211.0
46th Vincent Scott 4764 Gold Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 14 Male 16.0 15.0 26.0 32.0 20.0 25.0 40.0 37.0 (49.0 BFD) 260.0 211.0
47th Julia Nguyen 4142 Gold Kohimarama Yacht Club 14 Female 34.0 30.0 25.0 16.0 23.0 15.0 (45.0) 36.0 42.0 266.0 221.0
48th Sam Richardson 4572 Gold Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 12 Male 11.0 16.0 20.0 38.0 24.0 33.0 39.0 (47.0) 44.0 272.0 225.0

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName SailNo Fleet Club Opti Age Gender R1/Q1 R2/Q2 R3/Q3 R4/Q4 R5/Q5 R6/Q6 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Luca Blundell 4781 Silver Charteris Bay Yacht Club 12 Male 15.0 23.0 25.0 22.0 29.0 (34.0) 9.0 1.0 1.0 159.0 125.0
2nd Thomas Hall 4684 Silver Murrays Bay Sailing Club 12 Male 29.0 (41.0) 13.0 20.0 32.0 27.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 168.0 127.0
3rd Phoebe Willis 4629 Silver Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Female 28.0 31.0 (43.0) 17.0 30.0 22.0 16.0 5.0 3.0 195.0 152.0
4th James Currell 4717 Silver Maraetai Sailing Club 13 Male (49.0 BFD) 20.0 28.0 30.0 31.0 20.0 11.0 3.0 11.0 203.0 154.0
5th Gus Gillies 4674 Silver Wakatere Boating Club 13 Male (29.0) 28.0 14.0 27.0 18.0 23.0 8.0 18.0 20.0 185.0 156.0
6th Ula Chan 4529 Silver Napier Sailing Club 12 Female 18.0 21.0 18.0 (37.0) 31.0 30.0 19.0 12.0 9.0 195.0 158.0
7th Myles Phillips AUS 1523 Silver Brighton, Seacliff Yacht Club 12 Male 18.0 31.0 30.0 19.0 (34.0) 26.0 15.0 6.0 15.0 194.0 160.0
8th Bailey Robb 4383 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 15 Female 15.0 19.0 33.0 26.0 28.0 (37.0) 23.0 7.0 12.0 200.0 163.0
9th Holly Robson 4530 Silver Kohimarama Yacht Club 13 Female 23.0 32.0 20.0 29.0 34.0 (38.0) 1.0 4.0 22.0 SCP30 203.0 165.0
10th Jules Humez FRA 98 Silver Societe de Regates Caledonienne 14 Male (49.0 UFD) 29.0 21.0 31.0 26.0 37.0 7.0 21.0 10.0 231.0 182.0
11th Leo Gillard FRA 2525 Silver Societe de Regates Caledonienne 11 Male 32.0 42.0 (46.0) 17.0 17.0 15.0 43.0 11.0 8.0 231.0 185.0
12th Will Handley 474 Silver Murrays Bay Sailing Club 11 Male 20.0 37.0 (39.0) 35.0 30.0 21.0 4.0 10.0 32.0 228.0 189.0
13th Hamish Newman 4403 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 15 Male 16.0 42.0 36.0 (44.0) 32.0 26.0 12.0 20.0 5.0 233.0 189.0
14th Acklin Stent AUS 1907 Silver Sorrento Sailing and Couta Boat Club 13 Male 36.0 34.0 24.0 38.0 (49.0 OCS) 28.0 3.0 8.0 19.0 239.0 190.0
15th Oscar McMullen 4663 Silver Kohimarama Yacht Club 15 Male 8.0 35.0 31.0 (40.0) 29.0 34.0 25.0 9.0 24.0 235.0 195.0
16th Timothée Teitelbaum FRA 90 Silver Societe de Regates Caledonienne 13 Male 14.0 25.0 27.0 27.0 22.0 (39.0) 26.0 27.0 28.0 235.0 196.0
17th Isaac Wilson 4291 Silver Kohimarama Yacht Club 12 Male 39.0 33.0 35.0 (40.0) 25.0 31.0 5.0 15.0 25.0 248.0 208.0
18th Caleb Perano 4719 Silver CBYC / QCYC 13 Male 36.0 35.0 23.0 26.0 33.0 30.0 (38.0) 24.0 4.0 249.0 211.0
19th George Zhou 4499 Silver Murrays Bay Sailing Club 12 Male 10.0 39.0 40.0 18.0 40.0 (42.0) 20.0 22.0 23.0 254.0 212.0
20th Sam Kandziora 4662 Silver WBC / MBSC 12 Male 22.0 13.0 (48.0) 35.0 35.0 38.0 27.0 16.0 26.0 260.0 212.0
21st Tehya Harris 4765 Silver Murrays Bay Sailing Club 14 Female 34.0 24.0 32.0 25.0 26.0 28.0 (39.0) 13.0 30.0 251.0 212.0
22nd Juliet White 4558 Silver Wakatere Boating Club 13 Female 31.0 27.0 36.0 30.0 33.0 32.0 21.0 (49.0 BFD) 13.0 272.0 223.0
23rd Josh Carran 4543 Silver Glendowie Boating Club 13 Male 30.0 24.0 22.0 39.0 39.0 39.0 (46.0) 25.0 6.0 270.0 224.0
24th Jessica Lee 4595 Silver Royal Akarana Yacht Club 13 Female 32.0 29.0 37.0 28.0 36.0 22.0 17.0 (49.0 BFD) 27.0 277.0 228.0
25th Roberto Beavis 4688 Silver Wakatere Boating Club 13 Male 27.0 32.0 29.0 41.0 (43.0) 43.0 31.0 14.0 14.0 274.0 231.0
26th Mila Blundell 4770 Silver Charteris Bay Yacht Club 14 Female (49.0 UFD) 22.0 27.0 36.0 35.0 40.0 28.0 29.0 16.0 282.0 233.0
27th Eason Lan 4562 Silver Royal Akarana Yacht Club 13 Male (40.0) 26.0 30.0 25.0 38.0 36.0 22.0 23.0 40.0 280.0 240.0
28th Isla Brown 4729 Silver Kohimarama Yacht Club 13 Female (49.0 UFD) 30.0 31.0 29.0 36.0 29.0 10.0 33.0 44.0 291.0 242.0
29th Elsa Daum 4465 Silver Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 14 Female 40.0 (45.0) 40.0 37.0 28.0 32.0 32.0 17.0 22.0 293.0 248.0
30th Victor Trinquet 4784 Silver Societe de Regates Caledonienne 11 Male 38.0 39.0 37.0 31.0 (40.0) 36.0 18.0 19.0 34.0 292.0 252.0
31st James Harper 4545 Silver Nelson Yacht Club 12 Male 31.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 (42.0) 35.0 14.0 35.0 33.0 298.0 256.0
32nd Marcus Daum 4413 Silver Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 10 Male 39.0 (49.0) 34.0 24.0 37.0 20.0 37.0 28.0 37.0 305.0 256.0
33rd Georgia Newman 4471 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Female 30.0 40.0 38.0 23.0 (43.0) 41.0 40.0 32.0 17.0 304.0 261.0
34th Leo Wills 4748 Silver Howick Sailing Club 11 Male 38.0 43.0 (44.0) 44.0 37.0 33.0 30.0 26.0 18.0 313.0 269.0
35th Georgia Barker 4621 Silver Napier Sailing Club 11 Female 41.0 37.0 41.0 34.0 38.0 41.0 13.0 39.0 (43.0) 327.0 284.0
36th Anthonio Mitalauskas 4665 Silver Royal Akarana Yacht Club 14 Male (49.0 BFD) 27.0 39.0 39.0 41.0 45.0 24.0 36.0 36.0 336.0 287.0
37th Thomas Yvon 4406 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 15 Male 42.0 34.0 44.0 43.0 (47.0) 47.0 29.0 38.0 21.0 345.0 298.0
38th George Hayton 4446 Silver Howick Sailing Club 12 Male 41.0 SCP30 (44.0) 35.0 36.0 39.0 35.0 41.0 42.0 29.0 342.0 298.0
39th Mahina Goulin FRA 9494 Silver Societe de Regates Caledonienne 13 Female 25.0 (47.0) 43.0 42.0 41.0 42.0 42.0 34.0 31.0 347.0 300.0
40th Edmund Postrzygacz COK 1 Silver Rarotonga Sailing Club 13 Male (46.0) 43.0 45.0 42.0 46.0 43.0 6.0 37.0 42.0 350.0 304.0
41st Joe Roper 4201 Silver Tauranga Yacht & Power Boat Club 12 Male 35.0 40.0 42.0 41.0 45.0 (48.0) 45.0 30.0 41.0 367.0 319.0
42nd Anika Jones 4209 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Female 41.0 38.0 41.0 (47.0) 45.0 46.0 33.0 40.0 38.0 369.0 322.0
43rd John Hoff COK 2 Silver Rarotonga Sailing Club 12 Male 42.0 46.0 46.0 46.0 46.0 (47.0) 36.0 31.0 39.0 379.0 332.0
44th Kahu Bruce 4547 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Female 43.0 41.0 42.0 45.0 (49.0 BFD) 44.0 34.0 41.0 45.0 384.0 335.0
45th Duke Burgess COK 3 Silver Rarotonga Sailing Club 12 Male (49.0 DNF) 44.0 45.0 43.0 44.0 45.0 44.0 43.0 35.0 392.0 343.0
46th Alex Browne 4194 Silver Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Male 44.0 46.0 47.0 46.0 42.0 46.0 35.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 404.0 355.0
47th Walter Goldbach 4178 Silver Naval Point Lyttelton 11 Male 45.0 48.0 (49.0 RET) 45.0 44.0 44.0 47.0 45.0 46.0 413.0 364.0
48th Austin Goldbach 4379 Silver Naval Point Lyttelton 13 Male (49.0 RET) 45.0 47.0 48.0 47.0 48.0 49.0 RET 44.0 47.0 424.0 375.0

White Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName SailNo Fleet Club Opti Age Gender R1/Q1 R2/Q2 R3/Q3 R4/Q4 R5/Q5 R6/Q6 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Angus Jackson 4223 White Napier Sailing Club 10 Male (13.0 OCS.) 1.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 36.0 23.0
2nd Sean Sebastian Poon 4490 White Royal Akarana Yacht Club 12 Male (13.0 OCS.) 4.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 37.0 24.0
3rd Zephyr Lane 4561 White Wakatere Boating Club 12 Male 3.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 40.0 32.0
4th Alexander Mackay 4679 White Wakatere Boating Club 13 Male (13.0 OCS.) 3.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 10.0 5.0 46.0 33.0
5th Alina Romanenko 4782 White Nelson Yacht Club 12 Female 1.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 (9.0) 6.0 7.0 1.0 43.0 34.0
6th Yuhan Hao 4730 White Royal Akarana Yacht Club 12 Male (13.0 OCS.) 2.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 56.0 43.0
7th Jessica Spalek 4128 White Bucklands Beach Yacht Club 11 Female 2.0 6.0 8.0 1.0 (9.0) 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 58.0 49.0
8th Devon Marshall 4705 White Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 12 Male 4.0 (13.0 DNS.) 13.0 DNS. 6.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 RET 2.0 9.0 65.0 52.0
9th Kieran Ivory 4288 White Naval Point Lyttelton 14 Male 5.0 10.0 7.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 (12.0) 73.0 61.0
10th Ellie Burton 2918 White Nelson Yacht Club 13 Female 7.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 (12.0) 11.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 83.0 71.0
11th Henry Wilson 4536 White Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 13 Male 6.0 (13.0 DNS.) 13.0 DNS. 11.0 11.0 12.0 5.0 12.0 10.0 93.0 80.0
12th Vienna Campbell 4734 White Wakatere Boating Club 13 Female (13.0 OCS.) 7.0 9.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 94.0 81.0

www.qcyc.org.nz


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com