event burgee venue burgee

Irish Sailing Youth Nationals 2024

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 13:40 on April 5, 2024

Optimist Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Club Gender R1
04/04/2024
R2
04/04/2024
R3
04/04/2024
R4
04/04/2024
Total Nett
1st Optimist 1670 Max O'Hare RStGYC M 1.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd Optimist 1667 Patrick Fegan RStGYC & MYC M 3.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 15.0 15.0
3rd Optimist 1650 Juliet Ryan RStGYC & MYC & HYC F 5.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
4th Optimist 1674 Maeve Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 4.0 6.0 2.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
5th Optimist 1663 Lily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 7.0 2.0 15.0 12.0 36.0 36.0
6th Optimist 1641 Holly Cantwell RStGYC F 13.0 10.0 14.0 2.0 39.0 39.0
7th Optimist 1602 George Doig EABC M 17.0 4.0 5.0 18.0 44.0 44.0
8th Optimist 1626 Abigail O'Sullivan RCYC F 8.0 19.0 20.0 5.0 52.0 52.0
9th Optimist 1660 Conor Lynch RCYC M 27.0 11.0 9.0 9.0 56.0 56.0
10th Optimist 1662 Abigail Murphy RStGYC F 2.0 12.0 39.0 OCS 4.0 57.0 57.0
11th Optimist 1675 Emily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 11.0 3.0 39.0 OCS 6.0 59.0 59.0
12th Optimist 1638 Alex Butcher NYC & MYC M 9.0 24.0 11.0 20.0 64.0 64.0
13th Optimist 1678 Kate Spain RStGYC & HYC F 6.0 8.0 23.0 28.0 65.0 65.0
14th Optimist 1581 Luke Power RCYC M 29.0 17.0 6.0 13.0 65.0 65.0
15th Optimist 1676 Rian O'Neill RCYC M 25.0 22.0 8.0 10.0 65.0 65.0
16th Optimist 1679 Annabelle Wilson KYC & RCYC F 10.0 13.0 25.0 17.0 65.0 65.0
17th Optimist 1575 Ella Rock RStGYC F 12.0 28.0 18.0 8.0 66.0 66.0
18th Optimist 1570 Dougie Venner RCYC M 15.0 26.0 13.0 15.0 69.0 69.0
19th Optimist 1632 Mae Byrne LRYC F 26.0 9.0 16.0 23.0 74.0 74.0
20th Optimist 1599 Ayda Bruen RCYC & MBSC F 20.0 15.0 17.0 22.0 74.0 74.0
21st Optimist 1528 Tom Darcy RStGYC M 16.0 20.0 10.0 29.0 75.0 75.0
22nd Optimist 1636 James Crawford RStGYC M 14.0 14.0 24.0 26.0 78.0 78.0
23rd Optimist 1603 Isaac Vaughan RCYC M 18.0 18.0 19.0 25.0 80.0 80.0
24th Optimist 1677 Blake Vaughan RCYC M 33.0 23.0 7.0 19.0 82.0 82.0
25th Optimist 1446 Donnchadh Duane LRYC M 28.0 25.0 22.0 14.0 89.0 89.0
26th Optimist 1605 Jonathan Dempsey NYC M 22.0 29.0 26.0 16.0 93.0 93.0
27th Optimist 1665 Jacob Browne NYC M 31.0 21.0 12.0 39.0 BFD 103.0 103.0
28th Optimist 1604 Tara Hayes RCYC & MBSC F 30.0 27.0 21.0 27.0 105.0 105.0
29th Optimist 1634 Aisling Cronin RStGYC & MYC F 21.0 36.0 29.0 24.0 110.0 110.0
30th Optimist 1503 Emily Lynch RCYC F 37.0 16.0 27.0 33.0 113.0 113.0
31st Optimist 1673 Eoin Pierce RCYC M 32.0 30.0 31.0 21.0 114.0 114.0
32nd Optimist 1580 Basile Dion NYC M 23.0 32.0 30.0 35.0 120.0 120.0
33rd Optimist 1666 Ava Molloy RStGYC F 24.0 33.0 33.0 31.0 121.0 121.0
34th Optimist 1648 Amy Sheelley RStGYC F 19.0 35.0 39.0 RET 34.0 127.0 127.0
35th Optimist 1644 Charlie McKibben RCYC M 36.0 34.0 28.0 30.0 128.0 128.0
36th Optimist 1577 Niamh Baynes GBSC F 35.0 31.0 32.0 32.0 130.0 130.0
37th Optimist 1542 Kate Byrne LRYC F 34.0 39.0 RET 39.0 RET 39.0 DNC 151.0 151.0
38th Optimist 1583 Liam Sweeney LRYC M 38.0 37.0 39.0 RET 39.0 DNC 153.0 153.0

R1 - Optimist Fleet - 04/04/2024

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Club Gender Place Points
1 Optimist 1670 Max O'Hare RStGYC M 1 1.0
2 Optimist 1662 Abigail Murphy RStGYC F 2 2.0
3 Optimist 1667 Patrick Fegan RStGYC & MYC M 3 3.0
4 Optimist 1674 Maeve Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 4 4.0
5 Optimist 1650 Juliet Ryan RStGYC & MYC & HYC F 5 5.0
6 Optimist 1678 Kate Spain RStGYC & HYC F 6 6.0
7 Optimist 1663 Lily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 7 7.0
8 Optimist 1626 Abigail O'Sullivan RCYC F 8 8.0
9 Optimist 1638 Alex Butcher NYC & MYC M 9 9.0
10 Optimist 1679 Annabelle Wilson KYC & RCYC F 10 10.0
11 Optimist 1675 Emily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 11 11.0
12 Optimist 1575 Ella Rock RStGYC F 12 12.0
13 Optimist 1641 Holly Cantwell RStGYC F 13 13.0
14 Optimist 1636 James Crawford RStGYC M 14 14.0
15 Optimist 1570 Dougie Venner RCYC M 15 15.0
16 Optimist 1528 Tom Darcy RStGYC M 16 16.0
17 Optimist 1602 George Doig EABC M 17 17.0
18 Optimist 1603 Isaac Vaughan RCYC M 18 18.0
19 Optimist 1648 Amy Sheelley RStGYC F 19 19.0
20 Optimist 1599 Ayda Bruen RCYC & MBSC F 20 20.0
21 Optimist 1634 Aisling Cronin RStGYC & MYC F 21 21.0
22 Optimist 1605 Jonathan Dempsey NYC M 22 22.0
23 Optimist 1580 Basile Dion NYC M 23 23.0
24 Optimist 1666 Ava Molloy RStGYC F 24 24.0
25 Optimist 1676 Rian O'Neill RCYC M 25 25.0
26 Optimist 1632 Mae Byrne LRYC F 26 26.0
27 Optimist 1660 Conor Lynch RCYC M 27 27.0
28 Optimist 1446 Donnchadh Duane LRYC M 28 28.0
29 Optimist 1581 Luke Power RCYC M 29 29.0
30 Optimist 1604 Tara Hayes RCYC & MBSC F 30 30.0
31 Optimist 1665 Jacob Browne NYC M 31 31.0
32 Optimist 1673 Eoin Pierce RCYC M 32 32.0
33 Optimist 1677 Blake Vaughan RCYC M 33 33.0
34 Optimist 1542 Kate Byrne LRYC F 34 34.0
35 Optimist 1577 Niamh Baynes GBSC F 35 35.0
36 Optimist 1644 Charlie McKibben RCYC M 36 36.0
37 Optimist 1503 Emily Lynch RCYC F 37 37.0
38 Optimist 1583 Liam Sweeney LRYC M 38 38.0

R2 - Optimist Fleet - 04/04/2024

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Club Gender Place Points
1 Optimist 1667 Patrick Fegan RStGYC & MYC M 1 1.0
2 Optimist 1663 Lily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 2 2.0
3 Optimist 1675 Emily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 3 3.0
4 Optimist 1602 George Doig EABC M 4 4.0
5 Optimist 1670 Max O'Hare RStGYC M 5 5.0
6 Optimist 1674 Maeve Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 6 6.0
7 Optimist 1650 Juliet Ryan RStGYC & MYC & HYC F 7 7.0
8 Optimist 1678 Kate Spain RStGYC & HYC F 8 8.0
9 Optimist 1632 Mae Byrne LRYC F 9 9.0
10 Optimist 1641 Holly Cantwell RStGYC F 10 10.0
11 Optimist 1660 Conor Lynch RCYC M 11 11.0
12 Optimist 1662 Abigail Murphy RStGYC F 12 12.0
13 Optimist 1679 Annabelle Wilson KYC & RCYC F 13 13.0
14 Optimist 1636 James Crawford RStGYC M 14 14.0
15 Optimist 1599 Ayda Bruen RCYC & MBSC F 15 15.0
16 Optimist 1503 Emily Lynch RCYC F 16 16.0
17 Optimist 1581 Luke Power RCYC M 17 17.0
18 Optimist 1603 Isaac Vaughan RCYC M 18 18.0
19 Optimist 1626 Abigail O'Sullivan RCYC F 19 19.0
20 Optimist 1528 Tom Darcy RStGYC M 20 20.0
21 Optimist 1665 Jacob Browne NYC M 21 21.0
22 Optimist 1676 Rian O'Neill RCYC M 22 22.0
23 Optimist 1677 Blake Vaughan RCYC M 23 23.0
24 Optimist 1638 Alex Butcher NYC & MYC M 24 24.0
25 Optimist 1446 Donnchadh Duane LRYC M 25 25.0
26 Optimist 1570 Dougie Venner RCYC M 26 26.0
27 Optimist 1604 Tara Hayes RCYC & MBSC F 27 27.0
28 Optimist 1575 Ella Rock RStGYC F 28 28.0
29 Optimist 1605 Jonathan Dempsey NYC M 29 29.0
30 Optimist 1673 Eoin Pierce RCYC M 30 30.0
31 Optimist 1577 Niamh Baynes GBSC F 31 31.0
32 Optimist 1580 Basile Dion NYC M 32 32.0
33 Optimist 1666 Ava Molloy RStGYC F 33 33.0
34 Optimist 1644 Charlie McKibben RCYC M 34 34.0
35 Optimist 1648 Amy Sheelley RStGYC F 35 35.0
36 Optimist 1634 Aisling Cronin RStGYC & MYC F 36 36.0
37 Optimist 1583 Liam Sweeney LRYC M 37 37.0
38 Optimist 1542 Kate Byrne LRYC F RET 39.0

R3 - Optimist Fleet - 04/04/2024

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Club Gender Place Points
1 Optimist 1670 Max O'Hare RStGYC M 1 1.0
2 Optimist 1674 Maeve Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 3 2.0
3 Optimist 1650 Juliet Ryan RStGYC & MYC & HYC F 4 3.0
4 Optimist 1667 Patrick Fegan RStGYC & MYC M 5 4.0
5 Optimist 1602 George Doig EABC M 6 5.0
6 Optimist 1581 Luke Power RCYC M 7 6.0
7 Optimist 1677 Blake Vaughan RCYC M 9 7.0
8 Optimist 1676 Rian O'Neill RCYC M 10 8.0
9 Optimist 1660 Conor Lynch RCYC M 11 9.0
10 Optimist 1528 Tom Darcy RStGYC M 12 10.0
11 Optimist 1638 Alex Butcher NYC & MYC M 13 11.0
12 Optimist 1665 Jacob Browne NYC M 14 12.0
13 Optimist 1570 Dougie Venner RCYC M 15 13.0
14 Optimist 1641 Holly Cantwell RStGYC F 16 14.0
15 Optimist 1663 Lily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 17 15.0
16 Optimist 1632 Mae Byrne LRYC F 18 16.0
17 Optimist 1599 Ayda Bruen RCYC & MBSC F 19 17.0
18 Optimist 1575 Ella Rock RStGYC F 20 18.0
19 Optimist 1603 Isaac Vaughan RCYC M 21 19.0
20 Optimist 1626 Abigail O'Sullivan RCYC F 22 20.0
21 Optimist 1604 Tara Hayes RCYC & MBSC F 23 21.0
22 Optimist 1446 Donnchadh Duane LRYC M 24 22.0
23 Optimist 1678 Kate Spain RStGYC & HYC F 25 23.0
24 Optimist 1636 James Crawford RStGYC M 26 24.0
25 Optimist 1679 Annabelle Wilson KYC & RCYC F 27 25.0
26 Optimist 1605 Jonathan Dempsey NYC M 28 26.0
27 Optimist 1503 Emily Lynch RCYC F 29 27.0
28 Optimist 1644 Charlie McKibben RCYC M 30 28.0
29 Optimist 1634 Aisling Cronin RStGYC & MYC F 31 29.0
30 Optimist 1580 Basile Dion NYC M 32 30.0
31 Optimist 1673 Eoin Pierce RCYC M 33 31.0
32 Optimist 1577 Niamh Baynes GBSC F 34 32.0
33 Optimist 1666 Ava Molloy RStGYC F 35 33.0
34 Optimist 1662 Abigail Murphy RStGYC F OCS 39.0
34 Optimist 1675 Emily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F OCS 39.0
34 Optimist 1648 Amy Sheelley RStGYC F RET 39.0
34 Optimist 1542 Kate Byrne LRYC F RET 39.0
34 Optimist 1583 Liam Sweeney LRYC M RET 39.0

R4 - Optimist Fleet - 04/04/2024

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Club Gender Place Points
1 Optimist 1670 Max O'Hare RStGYC M 1 1.0
2 Optimist 1641 Holly Cantwell RStGYC F 2 2.0
3 Optimist 1650 Juliet Ryan RStGYC & MYC & HYC F 3 3.0
4 Optimist 1662 Abigail Murphy RStGYC F 4 4.0
5 Optimist 1626 Abigail O'Sullivan RCYC F 5 5.0
6 Optimist 1675 Emily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 6 6.0
7 Optimist 1667 Patrick Fegan RStGYC & MYC M 7 7.0
8 Optimist 1575 Ella Rock RStGYC F 8 8.0
9 Optimist 1660 Conor Lynch RCYC M 9 9.0
10 Optimist 1676 Rian O'Neill RCYC M 10 10.0
11 Optimist 1674 Maeve Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 11 11.0
12 Optimist 1663 Lily Donagh RStGYC & LDYC F 12 12.0
13 Optimist 1581 Luke Power RCYC M 13 13.0
14 Optimist 1446 Donnchadh Duane LRYC M 14 14.0
15 Optimist 1570 Dougie Venner RCYC M 15 15.0
16 Optimist 1605 Jonathan Dempsey NYC M 16 16.0
17 Optimist 1679 Annabelle Wilson KYC & RCYC F 17 17.0
18 Optimist 1602 George Doig EABC M 18 18.0
19 Optimist 1677 Blake Vaughan RCYC M 19 19.0
20 Optimist 1638 Alex Butcher NYC & MYC M 20 20.0
21 Optimist 1673 Eoin Pierce RCYC M 21 21.0
22 Optimist 1599 Ayda Bruen RCYC & MBSC F 22 22.0
23 Optimist 1632 Mae Byrne LRYC F 23 23.0
24 Optimist 1634 Aisling Cronin RStGYC & MYC F 24 24.0
25 Optimist 1603 Isaac Vaughan RCYC M 25 25.0
26 Optimist 1636 James Crawford RStGYC M 26 26.0
27 Optimist 1604 Tara Hayes RCYC & MBSC F 27 27.0
28 Optimist 1678 Kate Spain RStGYC & HYC F 28 28.0
29 Optimist 1528 Tom Darcy RStGYC M 29 29.0
30 Optimist 1644 Charlie McKibben RCYC M 30 30.0
31 Optimist 1666 Ava Molloy RStGYC F 31 31.0
32 Optimist 1577 Niamh Baynes GBSC F 32 32.0
33 Optimist 1503 Emily Lynch RCYC F 33 33.0
34 Optimist 1648 Amy Sheelley RStGYC F 34 34.0
35 Optimist 1580 Basile Dion NYC M 35 35.0
36 Optimist 1665 Jacob Browne NYC M BFD 39.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 39
DNCDid not come to the starting area 39
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 39
RETRetired 39



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.33.00
www.sailwave.com