event burgee venue burgee

WSC Thursday Evening Pursuit Series 2024

Solent

Preliminary Results

Cruisers Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Entrant P1
May2
P2
May 9
P3
May 16
P4
May 23
P5
May 30
P6
June 6
P7
June 13
P8
June 20
P9
June 27
P10
July 4
Total Nett
1st Cruisers Yellow Bird Hanse 315a 4076L Christopher Roberts 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0         9.0 7.0
2nd Cruisers Beatrice Rose Westerly Discus 275 Neil McKechnie (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0         11.0 8.0
3rd Cruisers Spinaway Moody 31 5717T Tim Cooper 2.0 5.0 DNF 3.0 3.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC)         23.0 16.0
4th Cruisers Sapphire Sadler 25 7004Y Michael Shepherd 4.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 4.0 DNF         27.0 20.0
5th Cruisers Seas the Day Super Seal 26 SS26 Tim Sullivan 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 7.0 DNC         35.0 28.0
6th Cruisers Symphony First 305 K1733 Alex Bell (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC         40.0 33.0

Sports Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Entrant P1
May2
P2
May 9
P3
May 16
P4
May 23
P5
May 30
P6
June 6
P7
June 13
P8
June 20
P9
June 27
P10
July 4
Total Nett
1st Sports 2XS X99 GBR585T Aindriu McCormack 2.0 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0         20.0 14.0
2nd Sports Seashore Bavaria 35 3579 Graham Brown 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 OOD (9.0)         26.0 17.0
3rd Sports Betty Sea Quest 320 8806 Jon Powell (16.0 DNC) 10.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0         35.0 19.0
4th Sports Erik the Red Mustang 30 GBR6896T Bernard Fyans (16.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 7.0         40.0 24.0
5th Sports Warthog Bavaria 37 GBR3737 Jon Lisby 1.0 8.0 (16.0 DNC) 9.0 6.0 1.0 OOD         41.0 25.0
6th Sports Blue Lightning Maxi 1100 GBR2329L Peter Sands 4.0 13.0 (16.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 2.0         41.0 25.0
7th Sports Challenger J/24 GBR4116Y Jim Anderson 6.0 4.0 4.0 8.0 10.0 (16.0 DNC)         48.0 32.0
8th Sports Winged Dragon Dragonfly 800 GBR540M Peter Knight 9.0 7.0 9.0 (12.0) 5.0 3.0         45.0 33.0
9th Sports Paramour Bavaria 34 412 John Budgen 7.0 (9.0) 7.0 5.0 9.0 6.0         43.0 34.0
10th Sports Sundancer Moody 31 5117L David Aldridge 3.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 8.0         53.0 37.0
11th Sports Pintsize Sonata 8138N Roger Cerrato 8.0 2.0 (16.0 DNC) 11.0 11.0 16.0 DNC         64.0 48.0
12th Sports Ice Dragon Dragonfly 28 28242 Malcolm Jaques (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 1.0 16.0 DNC         65.0 49.0
13th Sports Antidote Viper 640 RSA118 Nevan Lucas (16.0 DNS) 6.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 1.0         71.0 55.0
14th Sports Lady Eleanor Sun Odyssey 32 2633L Derek Moreland (16.0 DNC) 12.0 8.0 13.0 16.0 DNC 11.0 DNF         76.0 60.0
15th Sports Birdsong Dufour 382 4184L Nigel & Sarah Atherton (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC         96.0 80.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 16
OODRace officer duty scored as 1st place 1


www.warsashsc.org.uk
admin@warsashsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com