29er World Championship 2005 [2nd to 10th July]

St Francis Yacht Club, San Francisco, California USA

Results are final

Contents

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName HelmSex CrewName CrewSex CarriedFwd F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 Total Nett
1 Gold AUS 718 Jacqui Bonnitcha   Euan McNicol   3.0 4.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 46.0 31.0
2 Gold AUS 3 David O'Conner   Scott Babbage   7.0 (8.0) 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 5.0 1.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 49.0 34.0
3 Gold USA 529 John Heinekin   Matt Noble   6.0 (13.0) 5.0 7.0 11.0 (12.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 66.0 41.0
4 Gold GBR 5 Justin Visser   Simon Wheeler   15.0 (7.0) 7.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (12.0) 1.0 4.0 60.0 41.0
5 Gold GBR 10 Dylan Fletcher   Nick Hollis   1.0 1.0 8.0 (10.0) 2.0 8.0 8.0 (15.0) 10.0 6.0 7.0 76.0 51.0
6 Gold AUS 769 Jamie Woods   Iani Jensen   8.0 (24.0) 6.0 (DSQ [26.0]) 12.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 2.0 14.0 120.0 70.0
7 Gold USA 522 Jen Morgan   Anthony Boscolo   10.0 5.0 15.0 6.0 14.0 1.0 11.0 2.0 (19.0) (21.0) 11.0 115.0 75.0
8 Gold AUS 713 James Dorron   Charles Dorron   19.0 (21.0) 10.0 (17.0) 6.0 3.0 9.0 8.0 13.0 8.0 3.0 117.0 79.0
9 Gold ARG 4 Pepe Bettini   Caspar Buettner   12.0 14.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (DNF [26.0]) 6.0 (20.0) 9.0 16.0 15.0 130.0 84.0
10 Gold USA 52 Ty Reed   Bora Gulari   22.0 3.0 (DNF [26.0]) 3.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 (DNF [26.0]) 7.0 11.0 DNF [26.0] 143.0 91.0
11 Gold GBR 6 Ed Chapman   Tom Peel   4.0 (25.0) 21.0 11.0 (22.0) 10.0 12.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 12.0 139.0 92.0
12 Gold USA 19 Cameron Biehl   Zack Mazam   5.0 15.0 (19.0) 14.0 1.0 15.0 13.0 (17.0) 4.0 14.0 16.0 133.0 97.0
13 Gold USA 18 Brooks Reed   Brian Malouf   25.0 6.0 3.0 9.0 16.0 (20.0) (OCS [26.0]) 12.0 6.0 12.0 8.0 143.0 97.0
14 Gold AUS 863 Will Critharis   Seve Jarvin   2.0 2.0 RDG [10.3] (DNF [26.0]) 9.0 (OCS [26.0]) 18.0 5.0 20.0 18.0 18.0 154.3 102.3
15 Gold CAN 291 Marc Farmer   Trevor Parekh   20.0 9.0 16.0 (22.0) 10.0 (DNF [26.0]) 21.0 11.0 2.0 10.0 6.0 153.0 105.0
16 Gold ARG 433 Francisco Piccini   Daniel Pierrard   9.0 (17.0) 17.0 13.0 (20.0) 11.0 17.0 10.0 16.0 15.0 9.0 154.0 117.0
17 Gold DEN 12 Helle Nielsen   Simon Jensen   13.0 11.0 14.0 (21.0) 15.0 9.0 10.0 18.0 18.0 (24.0) 17.0 170.0 125.0
18 Gold ARG 582 Matias Gainza Eurnekian   Ignacio Zapiola   17.0 12.0 13.0 (19.0) 17.0 (19.0) 19.0 14.0 15.0 9.0 19.0 173.0 135.0
19 Gold DEN 682 Jesper Hoeg   Mathias Aggerbo   14.0 (23.0) 11.0 15.0 21.0 13.0 (22.0) 22.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 181.0 136.0
20 Gold GBR 1041 Huw Humphreys   Max Todd   11.0 22.0 9.0 20.0 23.0 16.0 14.0 (DNF [26.0]) (DSQ [26.0]) 20.0 10.0 197.0 145.0
21 Gold FIN 2 Lauri Lhetinnan   Sean Doyle   18.0 18.0 18.0 5.0 13.0 18.0 20.0 (23.0) (OCS [26.0]) 19.0 20.0 198.0 149.0
22 Gold CAN 450 Stephen Waldie   Louis-Philippe Bougie-Bastien   24.0 10.0 (23.0) 16.0 (OCS [26.0]) 14.0 15.0 13.0 23.0 22.0 21.0 207.0 158.0
23 Gold SUI 15 Fabio Mueller   Matthias Keller   21.0 16.0 22.0 18.0 19.0 (OCS [26.0]) 16.0 16.0 17.0 (23.0) 22.0 216.0 167.0
24 Gold AUS 8 John Winning   Tom Anderson   16.0 19.0 12.0 (OCS [26.0]) 24.0 17.0 (DNF [26.0]) 19.0 21.0 17.0 DNF [26.0] 223.0 171.0
25 Gold USA 513 Stu McNay   Graham Biehl   23.0 20.0 20.0 12.0 18.0 21.0 23.0 21.0 22.0 (DNS [26.0]) (DNF [26.0]) 232.0 180.0

Carried forward column contains points equal to the overall rank in the Q-series.

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName HelmSex CrewName CrewSex CarriedFwd F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 Total Nett
1 Silver DEN 26 Peter Amundsen   Kasper Giodesen   31.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 2.0 8.0 67.0 59.0
2 Silver FIN 7 Silja Lehtinen   Silja Kanerva   30.0 2.0 2.0 (21.0) 4.0 5.0 10.0 3.0 3.0 80.0 59.0
3 Silver ARG 868 Micael Sielecki   Tomas Wagmaister   26.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 10.0 13.0 3.0 5.0 (14.0) 78.0 64.0
4 Silver RSA 25 Robert Tarboton   Andrew Tarboton   28.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 1.0 (10.0) 8.0 9.0 7.0 83.0 73.0
5 Silver USA 599 Molly Carapiet   Arthur Kinsolving   27.0 12.0 15.0 3.0 6.0 (18.0) 11.0 1.0 4.0 97.0 79.0
6 Silver AUS 712 Jalen Andreatta   Kenny Bradshaw   29.0 9.0 5.0 7.0 12.0 (20.0) 5.0 8.0 5.0 100.0 80.0
7 Silver GBR 934 Philip Walker   Guy Fillmore   33.0 3.0 (19.0) 9.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 12.0 103.0 84.0
8 Silver USA 717 Mallory McCollum   Chad Freitas   40.0 10.0 6.0 16.0 2.0 2.0 (DSQ [28.0]) 11.0 2.0 117.0 89.0
9 Silver DEN 842 Christian Iversen   Frederik Hallas   34.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 1.0 (22.0) 14.0 18.0 119.0 97.0
10 Silver USA 308 Cameron McCloskey   Eric Aukus   32.0 15.0 16.0 2.0 (22.0) 7.0 20.0 6.0 1.0 121.0 99.0
11 Silver USA 597 Alain Huggler   Matthew Thorslund   37.0 (21.0) 11.0 10.0 9.0 4.0 9.0 20.0 9.0 130.0 109.0
12 Silver CAN 999 Louis LeBlond   Andre Lirette   44.0 (OCS [28.0]) 12.0 8.0 7.0 11.0 17.0 4.0 11.0 142.0 114.0
13 Silver USA 16 Marcus Bernal   Jonny Goldsberry   38.0 4.0 8.0 15.0 (DNF [28.0]) DNF [28.0] 4.0 10.0 10.0 145.0 117.0
14 Silver CAN 709 J Ladha   Dan Inkpen   39.0 (17.0) 14.0 14.0 11.0 9.0 14.0 7.0 13.0 138.0 121.0
15 Silver USA 213 Myles Gutenkunst   Morgan Gutenkunst   35.0 11.0 4.0 17.0 (DNF [28.0]) DNF [28.0] 13.0 16.0 15.0 167.0 139.0
16 Silver AUS 864 Matthew Perrini   Stuart Pollard   47.0 8.0 13.0 20.0 15.0 12.0 (21.0) 19.0 6.0 161.0 140.0
17 Silver AUS 563 Hannah Nattrass   Tom Woods   45.0 13.0 7.0 13.0 20.0 19.0 15.0 18.0 (23.0) 173.0 150.0
18 Silver DEN 370 Henrik Rask Sogaard   Soren Kristensen   42.0 (DNF [28.0]) 23.0 22.0 17.0 17.0 7.0 12.0 16.0 184.0 156.0
19 Silver GBR 9 James Stewardson   Tom Morris   36.0 19.0 (DNF [28.0]) DNF [28.0] 14.0 6.0 1.0 DNF [28.0] DNF [28.0] 188.0 160.0
20 Silver DEN 943 Christain Rask Sogaard   Frederik Stage Nielsen   46.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 16.0 (23.0) 16.0 22.0 19.0 191.0 168.0
21 Silver GBR 736 Emma Porteous   Chris Fisher   49.0 16.0 17.0 23.0 19.0 (DNF [28.0]) 19.0 15.0 17.0 203.0 175.0
22 Silver SWE 1055 Erik Petersson   Carl Pettersson   43.0 20.0 (DNF [28.0]) 12.0 DNF [28.0] DNF [28.0] 18.0 13.0 20.0 210.0 182.0
23 Silver AUS 365 Byron White   Mitchell White   52.0 14.0 18.0 26.0 (DNF [28.0]) 16.0 12.0 23.0 21.0 210.0 182.0
24 Silver CAN 658 Genevieve Bougi-Bastien   Veronique Bougie-Bastien   48.0 22.0 21.0 19.0 18.0 14.0 (24.0) 21.0 24.0 211.0 187.0
25 Silver CAN 459 Andrew Maloney   Max St Maurice   50.0 23.0 24.0 24.0 13.0 21.0 (OCS [28.0]) 25.0 25.0 233.0 205.0
26 Silver USA 20 Max Fraser   Joe Crum   51.0 24.0 (25.0) 18.0 21.0 22.0 23.0 24.0 22.0 230.0 205.0
27 Silver GBR 611 Helena Lucas   Hanneh Stodel   41.0 (DNF [28.0]) 22.0 25.0 DNF [28.0] 15.0 DNF [28.0] DNS [28.0] DNF [28.0] 243.0 215.0

Carried forward column contains points equal to the overall rank in the Q-series.

Bronze Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName HelmSex CrewName CrewSex CarriedFwd F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 Total Nett
1 Bronze USA 511 Ian Andrewes   Justin Doyle   53.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (17.0) 80.0 63.0
2 Bronze USA 256 Mark Towill   Christopher Cervantes   54.0 (13.0) 10.0 4.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 90.0 77.0
3 Bronze USA 523 Patrik Layton   Carl Shorett   55.0 7.0 1.0 (10.0) 3.0 10.0 8.0 94.0 84.0
4 Bronze CAN 826 Brian Blumer   Peter Dixon   62.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 (11.0) 99.0 88.0
5 Bronze SUI 98 Nathalie Keller   Irina Hotz   57.0 3.0 12.0 (16.0) 1.0 12.0 5.0 106.0 90.0
6 Bronze CAN 823 Mark Townsend   Tristan Burning   64.0 5.0 (13.0) 5.0 4.0 8.0 6.0 105.0 92.0
7 Bronze CAN 855 Gorde Parke   Chris Ferguson   56.0 4.0 9.0 13.0 (OCS [27.0]) 9.0 7.0 125.0 98.0
8 Bronze USA 492 Peter Jorgensen   Hunter Williams   58.0 10.0 16.0 (19.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0 118.0 99.0
9 Bronze CAN 851 Yolande Gooderham   Alessaandra Herrera-Reimer   60.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 16.0 (DNF [27.0]) 129.0 102.0
10 Bronze USA 217 Danny Cayard   Max Binstock   61.0 (14.0) 3.0 7.0 14.0 11.0 10.0 120.0 106.0
11 Bronze USA 527 Matt Van Renssalaer   Matt Foster   63.0 6.0 11.0 1.0 (DNF [27.0]) DNF [27.0] 2.0 137.0 110.0
12 Bronze CAN 662 Katja Smutney   Krissy Slugh   59.0 2.0 6.0 (21.0) 16.0 13.0 16.0 133.0 112.0
13 Bronze USA 215 Edwaard Gardina   Jordan Fromm   69.0 (19.0) 17.0 15.0 11.0 4.0 3.0 138.0 119.0
14 Bronze CAN 249 Gabriel Maldoff   Will Lowry   68.0 11.0 8.0 11.0 9.0 (14.0) 12.0 133.0 119.0
15 Bronze CAN 824 Winston Latter   Mike Leitch   65.0 15.0 5.0 9.0 (OCS [27.0]) 15.0 15.0 151.0 124.0
16 Bronze FIN 404 Tapio Lehtinen   Vivi Fleming-Lehtinen   67.0 (18.0) 15.0 8.0 10.0 6.0 18.0 142.0 124.0
17 Bronze USA 105 Michelle Fraer   Richard Carter   70.0 (22.0) 20.0 20.0 12.0 7.0 13.0 164.0 142.0
18 Bronze GBR 1029 Davis Hopper   Daniel Henderson   66.0 12.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 (19.0) 14.0 164.0 145.0
19 Bronze USA 220 Willie McBride   Craig Schifferns   74.0 (20.0) 14.0 17.0 13.0 20.0 9.0 167.0 147.0
20 Bronze SUI 624 Angelika Scheidegger   Yvonne Laubbacher   72.0 16.0 21.0 14.0 18.0 21.0 (DNF [27.0]) 189.0 162.0
21 Bronze HKG 506 Wai Ching Lau   Kar Pun Sin   71.0 21.0 19.0 (22.0) 15.0 18.0 19.0 185.0 163.0
22 Bronze USA 442 Ashley Simpson   Nina Malingri   73.0 17.0 22.0 12.0 (DNF [27.0]) 17.0 DNF [27.0] 195.0 168.0
23 Bronze USA 255 Noah Shaw   Nicoholas Winograd   76.0 (DNF [27.0]) 23.0 DNF [27.0] 20.0 23.0 DNF [27.0] 223.0 196.0
24 Bronze USA 106 Dan Roberts   Dimitri Charier   75.0 (DNF [27.0]) DNF [27.0] DNF [27.0] 19.0 22.0 DNF [27.0] 224.0 197.0
25 Bronze USA 491 JV Gilmour IV   Justin Scott   77.0 (DNS [27.0]) DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] 239.0 212.0
26 Bronze USA 91 Genny Tulloch   Lauren Maxam   78.0 (DNF [27.0]) DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] DNF [27.0] DNS [27.0] DNS [27.0] 240.0 213.0

Carried forward column contains points equal to the overall rank in the Q-series.

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DSQDisqualification Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 10.3



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.26.2
www.sailwave.com