event burgee venue burgee

2017 Boxing Day Race

Alamitos Bay Yacht Club

Results are final as of 15:12 on January 1, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Boat Rating R1
1st F18 13 Dan Delave Eileen Haubl Alamitos Bay YC Diamond Girl   1.0
2nd Lido 14 3113 Stu Robertson Erin Bat Alamitos Bay Mr Hankey   2.0
3rd Lido 14 1255 Daniel Gilboa derek Buckzynski Alamitos Bay YC   0 3.0
4th Cal 20 56 Keith Ives Tina Ives Alamitos Bay/Long Beach Rubberdog 0 4.0
5th Etchells 821 Rich Vaught Alan Vaught Alamitos Bay YC Chicken of Bristol 0 5.0
6th Soling 3 Lisa Meier Blair Carty Long Beach YC Soling 0 6.0
7th Hunter 28.5 97535 Cole Price Cheryl Beck, Allan Spousta, Kris Flaig Alamitos Bay YC Giant Slayer   7.0
8th Lido 14 2540 Ron Clanton Carol Clanton Alamitos Bay YC Splash   8.0
9th Laser Standard 148990 Robert Enrico   Alamitos Bay YC Blanca 0 9.0
10th Cal 20 508 John Merchant Rob Fuller Alamitos Bay YC Breakfast Club 0 10.0
11th Soling 5 Neil Rietdyk Tony Rietdyk US Sailing Chayah 0 11.0
12th Cal 20 376 Mike DeBrincat Bryan Dair Alamitos Bay YC Bandini Mountain 0 12.0
13th Cal 20 238 Jennifer Kuritz Steve Kuritz Alamitos Bay YC Hot Pink 0 13.0
14th Laser Standard 301 Andy Horning   Seal Beach YC Tripped Out   14.0
15th Cal 20 37 Scott Atwood Gabe Farola Alamitos Bay YC     15.0
16th Mercury 542 Eric Conn Stacy Conn Alamitos Bay YC Ol" Skool 0 16.0
17th Tempest 211 Kevin Brown Jared Shoultz Alamito Bay YC Break Through   17.0
18th CFJ 1390 Nikhil Stewart   Alamitos Bay YC   0 18.0
19th Cal 20 373 Jeff Ives Chloe Ives Alamitos Bay YC Bravura 0 19.0
20th Viper 640 38 Ed Feo   Alamitos Bay YC Loco 7 0 20.0
21st Lido 14 66 Chris Wells Who Knows Alamitos Bay YC     21.0
22nd FT 7.5 Non-spinnaker 103 Bill Johnson Leigh Martin Cabrillo Beach YC Growlie 0 22.0
23rd Laser Standard 187375 bert heidenreich Bert Heidenreich Seal Beach YC   0 23.0
24th Lido 14 1512 Daniel Pegg Ken Sherb NSB THE LEGEND 0 24.0
25th Lido 14 3734 Jim Lincoir Mike Corzine Alamitos Bay YC     25.0
26th Lido 14 3759 Dean Stanec Maria Perez Seal Beach YC   0 26.0
27th Cal 20 663 Erin Rustigian Wendy Corzine Olivia Corzine Alamitos Bay/Long Beach Horton 0 27.0
28th Laser Standard 164352 Mark Barnard   Redondo Beach YC foot loose 0 28.0
29th Laser Standard 14403 Jack Johnson   Alamitos Bay YC   0 29.0
30th O'pen BIC 7314 Tanner Jolly   Alamitos Bay YC   0 30.0
31st Laser Standard 187404 Fraser McCellan   Seal Beach YC 0   31.0
32nd Shields 35 Kyle Herreberque Kelly Schuartz, Laurel Skimmer, Mike Mruczek, Dante Slatena CSULB     32.0
33rd Shields 24 Dennis Tromblwy Mossy Kennedy, David Landells, Estella Tejidor CSULB     33.0
34th Optimist 19860 Tate Christopher   Alamitos Bay YC Take A Hike   34.0
35th Laser Standard 116772 Dennis Tran   Alamitos Bay YC Classic Rock   35.0
36th Sabot Senior 9500 Robin Townsend   Alamitos Bay YC Shady Lady   36.0
37th Sabot Senior 9274 Kathy Weishampel   Alamitos Bay YC Yates 0 37.0
38th Sabot Senior 7768 Kathryn Reed   Alamitos Bay YC Culpepper 0 38.0
39th Sabot Senior 8079 Cynthia Heavrin   Alamitos Bay YC Valentine 0 39.0
40th F-24 27069 Bob Anderson   Alamitos Bay YC Sea Smoke 0 40.0
41st Lido 14 B 3661 Tom Dobson Suzi Dobson Alamitos Bay YC   0 41.0
42nd Lido 14 4029 Tracy Conn Bruce Conn Alamitos Bay YC Click 0 58.0 DNF
42nd Lido 14 3834 Mike Corzine Jim Lincoln Alamitos Bay YC   0 58.0 DNF
42nd Optimist 14099 Stewar McCaleb   Alamitos Bay YC Tiki 0 58.0 DNF
42nd 49er TBD Aidan Mobley Kyle Collins CYC/RYC Thank You Andrew P 0 58.0 DNS
42nd Lido 14 4339 John Gresham Mandi Smith Alamitos Bay YC close shave 0 58.0 DNF
42nd Chaser 29 49400 Pops & Family Rustigian   Alamitos Bay YC Cardinal Sin 0 58.0 DNS
42nd Cal 20 249 dave Kofahl Carol Kofahl Alamitos Bay YC Sparwars 0 58.0 DNF
42nd Lido 14 6125 Steve Cole Don Cole Alamitos Bay YC Luff 'n Laff   58.0 DNF
42nd Laser Standard 123466 Ross Anderson   Seal Beach YC Lushlife   58.0 DNF
42nd VX One 220 Jack Hastings Ian Hastings Alamitos Bay YC GI   58.0 DNF
42nd O'pen BIC 1 Gage Christopher   Alamitos Bay YC     58.0 DNF
42nd Laser Standard 187337 Dylan Styron   Alamitos Bay YC     58.0 DNF
42nd Optimist 18255 Cameron Farmer   Alamitos Bay YC     58.0 DNF
42nd Soling 6 Charlie Legeman Bobbie Sterbins Long Beach YC Soling 0 58.0 DNS
42nd Viper 640 204 Bruce / Steve Golison / Flam Dina Corsi Alamitos Bay YC Its All Good 0 58.0 DNF
42nd Viper 640 223 Mike Pentecost   Cabrillo Beach YC Nice ASP 0 58.0 DNF

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Boxing Day Overall1stF18 - USA - F18 13 Dan Delave & Eileen Haubl - Diamond Girl
Boxing Day Overall2ndLido 14 - USA - Lido 14 3113 Stu Robertson & Erin Bat - Mr Hankey
Boxing Day Overall3rdLido 14 - USA - Lido 14 1255 Daniel Gilboa & derek Buckzynski
Boxing Day Overall4thCal 20 - USA - Cal 20 56 Keith Ives & Tina Ives - Rubberdog
Boxing Day Overall5thEtchells - USA - Etchells 821 Rich Vaught & Alan Vaught - Chicken of Bristol
Boats with Beds1stHunter 28.5 - USA - Hunter 28.5 97535 Cole Price & Cheryl Beck, Allan Spousta, Kris Flaig - Giant Slayer
Cal 201stCal 20 - USA - Cal 20 56 Keith Ives & Tina Ives - Rubberdog
Lido 141stLido 14 - USA - Lido 14 3113 Stu Robertson & Erin Bat - Mr Hankey
Laser Standard1stLaser Standard - USA - Laser Standard 148990 Robert Enrico - Blanca
Multihull1stF18 - USA - F18 13 Dan Delave & Eileen Haubl - Diamond Girl
Naples Sabot1stSabot Senior - USA - Sabot 9500 Robin Townsend - Shady Lady
Optimist1stOptimist - USA - Optimist 19860 Tate Christopher - Take A Hike
Soling1stSoling - USA - Soling 3 Lisa Meier & Blair Carty - Soling
Viper 6401stViper 640 - USA - Viper 38 Ed Feo - Loco 7

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 58
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 58

https://www.abyc.org/
abyc@abyc.org

https://www.abyc.org/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com