event burgee venue burgee

August Regatta

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Results are FINAL

Asymmetric Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club R1
2019-08-24
R2
2019-08-24
R3
2019-08-24
R4
2019-08-25
R5
2019-08-25
R6
2019-08-25
Total Nett
1st 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 2.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 5.0 20.0 15.0
3rd 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 4.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 25.0 19.0
4th 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 6.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0) 8.0 3.0 36.0 27.0
5th 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findley Steve Tellwright Bala SC 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 2.0 45.0 33.0
6th 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 7.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 (12.0 DNF) 47.0 35.0
7th 488 RS 100 8.4 Asymmetric 1004 Andrew Hodgson   Bala SC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 7.0 50.0 38.0
8th 22225 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Steve Chandler AN Other Bala SC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 4.0 50.0 38.0
9th 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 8.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 10.0 (12.0 DNF) 52.0 40.0
10th 631 WETA TRIMARAN Asymmetric 960 Dan Partington   Bala SC 3.0 2.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 53.0 41.0
11th 382 RS VAREO Asymmetric 1093 Simon Lewis   Bala SC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 12.0 DNF 55.0 43.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club R1
2019-08-24
R2
2019-08-24
R3
2019-08-24
R4
2019-08-25
R5
2019-08-25
R6
2019-08-25
Total Nett
1st 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
2nd 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
3rd 138 K1 Handicap 1070 Andrew Snell   ASA 1.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 31.0 18.0
4th 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 24.0 18.0
5th 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 30.0 23.0
6th 4636 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 6.0 49.0 36.0
7th 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC 7.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 13.0 DNF 54.0 41.0
8th 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 6.0 10.0 (13.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 8.0 55.0 42.0
9th 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC (13.0 DNF) 9.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 13.0 DNC 56.0 43.0
10th 1991 DART 16 CATAMARAN Handicap 882 Rees Chandler AN Other Bala SC (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 4.0 58.0 45.0
11th 29 HAWK 20 Handicap 1115 Stella Shaw Helen Gerling Bala SC 8.0 7.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 62.0 49.0
12th 1491 WANDERER Handicap 1190 Daffyd Bebb Maggi Bebb Bala SC (13.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 63.0 50.0

R1 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 0.47.12 3 0.56.36 1.0
2 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 0.42.34 3 1.02.18 2.0
3 631 WETA TRIMARAN Asymmetric 960 Dan Partington   Bala SC 0.46.43 3 1.04.53 3.0
4 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 0.46.46 3 1.08.27 4.0
5 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findley Steve Tellwright Bala SC 0.39.47 4 1.08.36 5.0
6 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.46.28 3 1.22.04 6.0
7 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 0.49.03 2 1.28.13 7.0
8 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 0.47.54 3 1.28.50 8.0

R2 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 0.36.03 3 0.32.25 1.0
2 631 WETA TRIMARAN Asymmetric 960 Dan Partington   Bala SC 0.33.03 3 0.34.26 2.0
3 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 0.34.54 3 0.38.19 3.0
4 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 0.36.56 3 0.40.32 4.0
5 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.33.12 3 0.43.58 5.0
6 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 0.39.06 3 0.54.23 6.0
7 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 0.35.10 1 1.34.52 7.0

R3 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 0.41.55 3 0.37.42 1.0
2 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 0.34.38 3 0.38.01 2.0
3 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 0.35.09 3 0.38.35 3.0
4 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 0.34.22 2 0.46.21 4.0
5 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.35.07 3 0.46.31 5.0
6 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 0.36.15 3 0.50.25 6.0
7 631 WETA TRIMARAN Asymmetric 960 Dan Partington   Bala SC DNF     12.0

R4 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 0.37.40 3 0.45.10 1.0
2 488 RS 100 8.4 Asymmetric 1004 Andrew Hodgson   Bala SC 0.36.17 3 0.48.11 2.0
3 382 RS VAREO Asymmetric 1093 Simon Lewis   Bala SC 0.40.06 3 0.48.55 3.0
4 22225 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Steve Chandler AN Other Bala SC 0.40.52 3 0.49.00 4.0
5 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 0.33.32 3 0.49.05 5.0
6 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 0.34.50 3 0.50.59 6.0
7 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findley Steve Tellwright Bala SC 0.30.07 4 0.51.56 7.0
8 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 0.31.43 2 0.57.03 8.0
9 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.32.47 3 0.57.54 9.0
10 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 0.32.12 3 0.59.43 10.0

R5 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 0.48.38 4 1.05.36 1.0
2 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 0.50.40 5 1.06.44 2.0
3 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 0.52.35 5 1.09.16 3.0
4 382 RS VAREO Asymmetric 1093 Simon Lewis   Bala SC 0.51.34 4 1.10.46 4.0
5 488 RS 100 8.4 Asymmetric 1004 Andrew Hodgson   Bala SC 0.47.56 4 1.11.37 5.0
6 22225 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Steve Chandler AN Other Bala SC 0.53.28 4 1.12.07 6.0
7 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findley Steve Tellwright Bala SC 0.42.22 6 1.13.03 7.0
8 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.46.22 5 1.13.42 8.0
9 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC 0.56.43 4 1.16.30 9.0
10 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC 0.47.19 5 1.18.58 10.0

R6 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 22239 2000 Asymmetric 1112 John Haywood Sarah Haywood Bala SC 1.07.54 4 1.31.36 1.0
2 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findley Steve Tellwright Bala SC 0.53.43 6 1.32.37 2.0
3 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.58.52 5 1.33.34 3.0
4 22225 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Steve Chandler AN Other Bala SC 1.14.00 4 1.39.49 4.0
5 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Steve Chandler Bala SC 1.04.16 4 1.45.49 5.0
6 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson Bala SC 1.05.01 4 1.47.03 6.0
7 488 RS 100 8.4 Asymmetric 1004 Andrew Hodgson   Bala SC 1.15.10 4 1.52.18 7.0
8 2390 2000 Asymmetric 1112 Simon Williams Patricia Jones Bala SC DNF     12.0
8 159 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN Asymmetric 719 Stephen Jakeman   Bala SC DNF     12.0
8 382 RS VAREO Asymmetric 1093 Simon Lewis   Bala SC DNF     12.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 138 K1 Handicap 1070 Andrew Snell   ASA 0.45.20 3 0.42.22 1.0
2 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.45.49 3 0.42.32 2.0
3 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.45.26 3 0.47.43 3.0
4 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 0.45.39 3 0.47.57 4.0
5 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 0.46.15 2 1.05.08 5.0
6 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 0.45.20 1 1.22.50 6.0
7 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC 1.00.54 2 1.23.07 7.0
8 29 HAWK 20 Handicap 1115 Stella Shaw Helen Gerling Bala SC 0.39.34 1 1.46.27 8.0
9 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC DNF     13.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 138 K1 Handicap 1070 Andrew Snell   ASA 0.39.25 2 0.36.50 1.0
2 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.45.27 2 0.42.12 2.0
3 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 0.41.02 2 0.43.06 3.0
4 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 0.47.26 2 0.44.32 4.0
5 1491 WANDERER Handicap 1190 Daffyd Bebb Maggi Bebb Bala SC 0.27.05 1 0.45.31 5.0
6 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.45.17 2 0.47.34 6.0
7 29 HAWK 20 Handicap 1115 Stella Shaw Helen Gerling Bala SC 0.27.24 1 0.49.09 7.0
8 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC 0.27.34 1 0.50.10 8.0
9 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC 0.30.15 1 0.52.50 9.0
10 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 0.48.27 1 0.59.01 10.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-24

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 138 K1 Handicap 1070 Andrew Snell   ASA 0.34.45 2 0.32.29 1.0
2 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.37.04 2 0.34.25 2.0
3 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.35.41 2 0.37.29 3.0
4 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 0.40.01 2 0.37.34 4.0
5 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 0.36.04 2 0.37.53 5.0
6 1491 WANDERER Handicap 1190 Daffyd Bebb Maggi Bebb Bala SC 0.48.36 2 0.40.50 6.0
7 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC 1.00.47 2 0.53.05 7.0
8 29 HAWK 20 Handicap 1115 Stella Shaw Helen Gerling Bala SC 1.00.15 2 0.54.02 8.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.39.45 3 0.36.54 1.0
2 4636 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.43.18 3 0.37.53 2.0
3 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 0.36.44 3 0.38.35 3.0
4 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.37.06 3 0.38.58 4.0
5 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 0.42.31 3 0.39.55 5.0
6 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC 0.33.48 2 0.44.17 6.0
7 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC 0.33.25 2 0.45.37 7.0
8 1991 DART 16 CATAMARAN Handicap 882 Rees Chandler AN Other Bala SC 0.41.46 3 0.47.21 8.0
9 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 0.27.34 1 0.50.22 9.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.49.18 3 0.45.47 1.0
2 4636 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.53.59 3 0.47.14 2.0
3 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.46.18 3 0.48.38 3.0
4 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 0.46.24 3 0.48.44 4.0
5 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 0.53.59 3 0.50.41 5.0
6 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC 0.41.36 2 0.56.47 6.0
7 1991 DART 16 CATAMARAN Handicap 882 Rees Chandler AN Other Bala SC 0.51.01 3 0.57.51 7.0
8 118410 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1145 Rob Graham   Bala SC 0.44.34 2 0.58.23 8.0
9 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 0.38.42 1 1.10.42 9.0

R6 - Handicap Fleet - 2019-08-25

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 15132 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath YC 1.06.54 4 1.10.16 1.0
2 138 K1 Handicap 1070 Andrew Snell   ASA 0.56.33 3 1.10.28 2.0
3 1160 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1077 Paul Undrell   Cotswold SC 0.57.52 3 1.11.38 3.0
4 1991 DART 16 CATAMARAN Handicap 882 Rees Chandler AN Other Bala SC 1.05.20 4 1.14.04 4.0
5 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 952 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 1.10.39 4 1.14.13 5.0
6 4636 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 1.05.54 3 1.16.52 6.0
7 1595 RS AERO 7 Handicap 1065 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick SC 1.09.08 3 1.26.33 7.0
8 6382 OPTIMIST Handicap 1642 Gethin Kelly   Lyn Brenig 1.06.45 1 2.42.36 8.0
9 122633 LASER Handicap 1099 Paul Clark   Bala SC DNF     13.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com