Border Counties Midweek Sailing

Various

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Bala R1 Bala R2 Bala R3 Nett
            2021-08-17 2021-08-17 2021-08-17  
1st LASER RADIAL 182220 Daniel Partington   Bala 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 210047 Glyn Purnell   Leigh & Lowton SC 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0
3rd SUPERNOVA 1168 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC (3.0) 2.0 2.0 4.0
4th LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick Lake SC 5.0 (7.0) 3.0 8.0
5th MIRACLE 3794 Dave Turtle Zara Shotwick Lake SC 4.0 6.0 (11.0) 10.0
6th STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick Lake SC (7.0) 4.0 7.0 11.0
7th SOLO 5963 Phil Snewin   Chester SC 6.0 (9.0) 5.5 11.5
8th RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala (20.0) 5.0 8.0 13.0
9th A CLASSIC CATAMARAN (NON FOILS) 54 Steve Pooley   Bala 8.0 (10.0) 5.5 13.5
10th SOLO 5016 Edward Garner     11.0 8.0 (22.0 RET) 19.0
11th RS AERO 5 1595 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick 10.0 (19.0) 9.0 19.0
12th GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich 9.0 11.0 (22.0 RET) 20.0
13th SUPERNOVA 1041 Steve Vandersteen   Winsford Flash SC (16.0) 12.0 10.0 22.0
14th COMET 311 Steve Bellamy   Winsford Flash 12.0 (14.0) 12.0 24.0
15th LASER RADIAL 8 Jim Young   Shotwick Lake SC 14.0 13.0 (40.0 DNC) 27.0
16th COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Nantwich (27.0 DNF) 15.0 13.0 28.0
17th FUSION 177 Neil Wallace   Shotwick / Bala 13.0 16.0 (40.0 DNC) 29.0
18th RS AERO 5 1509 Chloe Patrick   Bala 15.0 (18.0) 14.0 29.0
19th SOLO 4505 Dave Grube   Bala (17.0) 17.0 16.0 33.0
20th LASER/ ILCA 7 211145 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash (21.0) 21.0 15.0 36.0
21st ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas Shan Stapley Shotwick Lake SC 18.0 (24.0) 19.0 37.0
22nd COMET 705 Martin Loud   Winsford Flash SC (27.0 DNF) 20.0 18.0 38.0
23rd SOLO 3636 Ben Beachnll   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club (27.0 DNF) 22.0 17.0 39.0
24th MIRACLE 4116 Ellen Dinelow Pete Williams Bala 19.0 23.0 (40.0 DNC) 42.0
25th TOPPER 45356 Rachel Burrows   Bala 22.0 25.0 (40.0 DNC) 47.0
26th SUPERNOVA 1120 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC 27.0 DNF 27.0 DNS (40.0 DNC) 54.0
27th SOLO 5286 Phil Proctor   Chester SC (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th STREAKER 1926 Dave Turtle   Shotwick Lake SC (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th SOLO 5016 Ted Garner   Budworth SC (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th National 12 2345 Brian Herring Ros Stevenson Winsford Flash (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th GP14 13554 Dave Edwards Sky Rogers Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th SOLO 1587 Pete Thomas   Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th LASER/ ILCA 7 167543 R Goodwin   Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th LASER/ ILCA 7 198548 Maggie Harrison   Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th LASER/ ILCA 7 198833 Ros Benson   Winsford Flash SC (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th SOLO 4965 Nigel Wright   Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th LASER/ ILCA 7 195040 David Lloyd   Nantwich (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th           (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0
27th           (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 80.0

If you think there are any mistakes in the results please email bcmtravellers@gmail.com

Bala R1 - 2021-08-17 at 11.04am

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 182220 Daniel Partington   Bala 0.44.20 2 0.57.59 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 210047 Glyn Purnell   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.45.06 2 0.58.59 2.0
3 SUPERNOVA 1168 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.42.51 2 0.59.41 3.0
4 MIRACLE 3794 Dave Turtle Zara Shotwick Lake SC 0.49.01 2 1.01.35 4.0
5 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick Lake SC 0.47.48 2 1.01.42 5.0
6 SOLO 5963 Phil Snewin   Chester SC 0.47.38 2 1.02.34 6.0
7 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick Lake SC 0.47.07 2 1.02.39 7.0
8 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN (NON FOILS) 54 Steve Pooley   Bala 0.43.31 3 1.03.04 8.0
9 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich 0.48.06 2 1.03.51 9.0
10 RS AERO 5 1595 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick 0.48.33 2 1.04.06 10.0
11 SOLO 5016 Edward Garner     0.48.54 2 1.04.14 11.0
12 COMET 311 Steve Bellamy   Winsford Flash 0.52.00 2 1.04.28 12.0
13 FUSION 177 Neil Wallace   Shotwick / Bala 0.56.37 2 1.05.20 13.0
14 LASER RADIAL 8 Jim Young   Shotwick Lake SC 0.50.10 2 1.05.36 14.0
15 RS AERO 5 1509 Chloe Patrick   Bala 0.49.54 2 1.05.53 15.0
16 SUPERNOVA 1041 Steve Vandersteen   Winsford Flash SC 0.47.27 2 1.06.05 16.0
17 SOLO 4505 Dave Grube   Bala 0.50.38 2 1.06.30 17.0
18 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas Shan Stapley Shotwick Lake SC 0.52.24 2 1.10.03 18.0
19 MIRACLE 4116 Ellen Dinelow Pete Williams Bala 0.56.38 2 1.11.09 19.0
20 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala 0.48.38 2 1.12.40 20.0
21 LASER/ ILCA 7 211145 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash 0.57.16 2 1.18.05 21.0
22 TOPPER 45356 Rachel Burrows   Bala 0.40.55 1 1.29.56 22.0
23 COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Nantwich DNF 2   27.0
23 COMET 705 Martin Loud   Winsford Flash SC DNF 2   27.0
23 SOLO 3636 Ben Beachnll   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club DNF 2   27.0
23 SUPERNOVA 1120 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC DNF     27.0

Bala R2 - 2021-08-17 at 1.35pm

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 182220 Daniel Partington   Bala 0.00.00 2 1.09.17 1.0
2 SUPERNOVA 1168 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 1.09.35 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 210047 Glyn Purnell   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.00.00 2 1.09.42 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.11.51 4.0
5 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala 0.00.00 2 1.12.40 5.0
6 MIRACLE 3794 Dave Turtle Zara Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.12.41 6.0
7 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.14.11 7.0
8 SOLO 5016 Edward Garner     0.00.00 2 1.14.39 8.0
9 SOLO 5963 Phil Snewin   Chester SC 0.00.00 2 1.15.50 9.0
10 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN (NON FOILS) 54 Steve Pooley   Bala 0.00.00 3 1.15.59 10.0
11 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich 0.00.00 2 1.16.00 11.0
12 SUPERNOVA 1041 Steve Vandersteen   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 1.16.53 12.0
13 LASER RADIAL 8 Jim Young   Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.16.56 13.0
14 COMET 311 Steve Bellamy   Winsford Flash 0.00.00 2 1.17.23 14.0
15 COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Nantwich 0.00.00 2 1.18.17 15.0
16 FUSION 177 Neil Wallace   Shotwick / Bala 0.00.00 2 1.18.18 16.0
17 SOLO 4505 Dave Grube   Bala 0.00.00 2 1.18.29 17.0
18 RS AERO 5 1509 Chloe Patrick   Bala 0.00.00 2 1.18.34 18.0
19 RS AERO 5 1595 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick 0.00.00 2 1.19.12 19.0
20 COMET 705 Martin Loud   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 1.21.22 20.0
21 LASER/ ILCA 7 211145 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash 0.00.00 2 1.22.15 21.0
22 SOLO 3636 Ben Beachnll   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club 0.00.00 2 1.24.05 22.0
23 MIRACLE 4116 Ellen Dinelow Pete Williams Bala 0.00.00 2 1.25.58 23.0
24 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas Shan Stapley Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.28.14 24.0
25 TOPPER 45356 Rachel Burrows   Bala 0.00.00 1 1.44.41 25.0
26 SUPERNOVA 1120 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC DNS     27.0

Bala R3 - 2021-08-17 at 2.48pm

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 210047 Glyn Purnell   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.00.00 2 0.49.52 1.0
2 SUPERNOVA 1168 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 0.50.15 2.0
3 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 0.51.46 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 182220 Daniel Partington   Bala 0.00.00 2 0.51.58 4.0
5 SOLO 5963 Phil Snewin   Chester SC 0.00.00 2 0.53.26 5.5
5 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN (NON FOILS) 54 Steve Pooley   Bala 0.00.00 3 0.53.26 5.5
7 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 0.53.45 7.0
8 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala 0.00.00 2 0.53.59 8.0
9 RS AERO 5 1595 Jeanette Davies   Shotwick 0.00.00 2 0.54.57 9.0
10 SUPERNOVA 1041 Steve Vandersteen   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 0.55.04 10.0
11 MIRACLE 3794 Dave Turtle Zara Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 0.55.05 11.0
12 COMET 311 Steve Bellamy   Winsford Flash 0.00.00 2 0.56.54 12.0
13 COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Nantwich 0.00.00 2 0.57.05 13.0
14 RS AERO 5 1509 Chloe Patrick   Bala 0.00.00 2 0.57.57 14.0
15 LASER/ ILCA 7 211145 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash 0.00.00 2 0.59.03 15.0
16 SOLO 4505 Dave Grube   Bala 0.00.00 2 1.01.06 16.0
17 SOLO 3636 Ben Beachnll   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club 0.00.00 2 1.01.10 17.0
18 COMET 705 Martin Loud   Winsford Flash SC 0.00.00 2 1.01.47 18.0
19 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas Shan Stapley Shotwick Lake SC 0.00.00 2 1.05.01 19.0
20 SOLO 5016 Edward Garner     RET     22.0
20 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich RET     22.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 40
DNFStarted but did not finish 27
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 27
RETRetired 22



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com