event burgee venue burgee

Catamaran Open

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Catamaran Open 2022

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
R8
 
Total Nett
1st 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0   16.0 12.0
2nd 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 1.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 2.0   24.0 18.0
3rd 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 5.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 5.0   39.0 25.0
4th 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     7.0 (12.0) 6.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0   37.0 25.0
5th 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 4.0 3.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 2.0 (8.0)   34.0 26.0
6th GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 6.0 6.0 4.0 (21.0 RET) 4.0 5.0 4.0   50.0 29.0
7th 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala (21.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 21.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 7.0   59.0 38.0
8th GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 3.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 (11.5) 10.0 10.0   58.5 47.0
9th 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 10.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 9.0 (13.0) 11.0   69.0 56.0
10th 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   8.0 7.0 (14.0) 5.0 13.5 14.0 12.0   73.5 59.5
11th 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 12.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 11.5 12.0 (16.0)   81.5 65.5
12th 957 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Peter Jones Fraser McMillan Tresaith Mariners SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 11.0 8.0 8.0 6.0   96.0 75.0
13th 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 11.0 (15.0) 13.0 15.0 10.0 11.0 15.0   90.0 75.0
14th 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 16.0 14.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 9.0 9.0   99.0 78.0
15th 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 9.0 13.0 11.0 13.0 13.5 (21.0 DSQ) 21.0 DNC   101.5 80.5
16th 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 13.0 11.0 17.0 9.0 16.0 16.0 (18.0)   100.0 82.0
17th 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 15.0 (21.0 DNC) 15.0 8.0 18.0 18.0 17.0   112.0 91.0
18th 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   14.0 16.0 16.0 (21.0 DNC) 15.0 17.0 14.0   113.0 92.0
19th 1026 Unicorn 1.197 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 12.0 17.0 15.0 13.0   120.0 99.0
20th 2476 HOBIE 15 1.327       (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 16.0 19.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC   140.0 119.0


3 day event - 30th April to 2nd May 2022

8 race event with one race being a long distance race

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.55.43 3 0.55.43 1.0
2 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.56.25 3 0.56.25 2.0
3 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.53.19 3 0.59.54 3.0
4 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.47.45 2 1.00.08 4.0
5 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.41.42 2 1.02.33 5.0
6 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.43.21 2 1.03.23 6.0
7 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.41.28 2 1.03.24 7.0
8 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.52.18 2 1.05.52 8.0
9 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.45.12 2 1.06.05 9.0
10 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.54.44 2 1.08.56 10.0
11 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.47.26 2 1.09.21 11.0
12 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.47.33 2 1.09.31 12.0
13 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.55.22 2 1.09.44 13.0
14 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   0.55.41 2 1.10.08 14.0
15 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.57.16 2 1.12.07 15.0
16 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 0.47.38 2 1.13.44 16.0

R2

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.41.01 2 1.01.32 1.0
2 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 1.02.48 3 1.02.48 2.0
3 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.50.03 2 1.03.02 3.0
4 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 1.03.29 3 1.03.29 4.0
5 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala 0.57.46 3 1.04.54 5.0
6 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.44.39 2 1.05.17 6.0
7 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.52.38 2 1.06.17 7.0
8 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.53.25 2 1.07.17 8.0
9 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 1.00.02 3 1.07.27 9.0
10 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.47.26 2 1.09.21 10.0
11 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.56.13 2 1.10.48 11.0
12 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.46.23 2 1.10.55 12.0
13 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.48.33 2 1.10.59 13.0
14 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 0.45.58 2 1.11.09 14.0
15 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.49.23 2 1.12.12 15.0
16 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   1.00.44 2 1.16.29 16.0

R3

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala 0.43.55 3 0.49.21 1.0
2 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.51.07 3 0.51.07 2.0
3 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.51.34 3 0.51.34 3.0
4 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.53.33 3 0.52.12 4.0
5 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.52.26 3 0.52.26 5.0
6 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.51.42 3 0.52.42 6.0
7 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.42.42 2 0.53.47 7.0
8 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.48.00 3 0.53.56 8.0
9 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 0.53.59 3 0.55.43 9.0
10 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.58.05 3 0.56.37 10.0
11 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.58.19 3 0.56.50 11.0
12 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.45.38 2 0.57.28 12.0
13 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.59.58 3 0.58.27 13.0
14 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.46.37 2 0.58.43 14.0
15 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.46.44 2 0.58.51 15.0
16 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   0.46.53 2 0.59.03 16.0
17 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.47.21 2 0.59.38 17.0

R4

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.48.20 3 0.48.20 1.0
2 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.48.31 3 0.48.31 2.0
3 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.40.35 2 0.51.07 3.0
4 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.34.36 2 0.52.54 4.0
5 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.42.41 2 0.53.45 5.0
6 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.42.59 2 0.54.08 6.0
7 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.48.48 3 0.54.50 7.0
8 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.44.12 2 0.55.40 8.0
9 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.44.38 2 0.56.13 9.0
10 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.38.57 2 0.56.57 10.0
11 957 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Peter Jones Fraser McMillan Tresaith Mariners SC 0.38.17 2 0.57.26 11.0
12 1026 Unicorn 1.197 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby 0.46.11 2 0.57.52 12.0
13 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.40.33 2 0.59.17 13.0
14 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.40.27 2 1.00.41 14.0
15 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.41.41 2 1.00.56 15.0
16 2476 HOBIE 15 1.327       0.37.44 1 1.25.18 16.0
17 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC RET     21.0

R5

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.30.39 2 0.31.15 1.0
2 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.31.27 2 0.31.27 2.0
3 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala 0.28.31 2 0.32.02 3.0
4 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.33.28 2 0.32.37 4.0
5 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.33.25 2 0.33.25 5.0
6 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.33.31 2 0.33.31 6.0
7 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.41.14 2 0.34.37 7.0
8 957 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Peter Jones Fraser McMillan Tresaith Mariners SC 0.34.47 2 0.34.47 8.0
9 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.41.44 2 0.35.02 9.0
10 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.36.22 2 0.35.27 10.0
11 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.31.42 2 0.35.37 11.5
11 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.36.33 2 0.35.37 11.5
13 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.42.26 2 0.35.38 13.5
13 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.36.34 2 0.35.38 13.5
15 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   0.44.16 2 0.37.10 15.0
16 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.44.26 2 0.37.18 16.0
17 1026 Unicorn 1.197 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby 0.44.42 2 0.37.21 17.0
18 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.44.37 2 0.37.28 18.0
19 2476 HOBIE 15 1.327       0.40.04 1 1.00.23 19.0

R6

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala 0.29.10 2 0.32.46 1.0
2 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.41.27 2 0.34.48 2.0
3 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.34.51 2 0.34.51 3.0
4 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.34.15 2 0.34.55 4.0
5 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.35.56 2 0.35.01 5.0
6 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.35.32 2 0.35.32 6.0
7 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.35.45 2 0.35.45 7.0
8 957 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Peter Jones Fraser McMillan Tresaith Mariners SC 0.36.18 2 0.36.18 8.0
9 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 0.35.21 2 0.36.29 9.0
10 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.32.31 2 0.36.32 10.0
11 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.37.59 2 0.37.01 11.0
12 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.38.27 2 0.37.29 12.0
13 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.44.53 2 0.37.41 13.0
14 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.44.54 2 0.37.42 14.0
15 1026 Unicorn 1.197 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby 0.45.35 2 0.38.05 15.0
16 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 0.45.28 2 0.38.11 16.0
17 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   0.46.09 2 0.38.45 17.0
18 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.47.09 2 0.39.35 18.0
19 54 A Class Classic 1.026 Steve Pooley   Bala SC DSQ     21.0

R7

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class SCHRS HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1825 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Paul Allen Andy Todd Bala SC 0.30.59 2 0.30.59 1.0
2 152 NACRA 17C FOILS D/H CAT 1.000 Mike Allen Max Tellwright Bala 0.31.11 2 0.31.11 2.0
3 16 A Class Foiling 0.981 Julian Bosch     0.30.47 2 0.31.23 3.0
4 GBR 18 A Class Classic 1.026 Hugh Macgregor   Largs SC 0.32.42 2 0.31.52 4.0
5 1588 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Liz Howel Various TMSC 0.31.53 2 0.31.53 5.0
6 957 NACRA F18 CATAMARAN 1.00 Peter Jones Fraser McMillan Tresaith Mariners SC 0.32.20 2 0.32.20 6.0
7 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Peter Findlay Steve Telwright Bala 0.29.08 2 0.32.44 7.0
8 2000 Shearwater Spi 1.191 James Gibbons Phillip Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 0.40.40 2 0.34.09 8.0
9 1070 NACRA F20 ONE DESIGN 0.969 Chris Wright Jim Patrick Bala 0.33.07 2 0.34.11 9.0
10 GBR44 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN 0.890 Chris King Kevin Lott Weston SC 0.31.30 2 0.35.24 10.0
11 2010 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Nigel Stuart Reuben Stuart Netley SC 0.43.02 2 0.36.08 11.0
12 1994 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Mark Norman Hayley Britton   0.43.22 2 0.36.25 12.0
13 1026 Unicorn 1.197 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby 0.44.13 2 0.36.56 13.0
14 1976 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Sam Vaughan Oliver Stuart   0.44.07 2 0.37.03 14.0
15 1963 A Class Classic 1.026 Peter Boxer   Clacton SC 0.38.05 2 0.37.07 15.0
16 89 A Class Classic 1.026 Daniel Brzezinski Sarah Brzezinski Clacton SC 0.38.09 2 0.37.11 16.0
17 2008 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Catherine Tulley Nick Winram Chipstead SC 0.45.09 2 0.37.55 17.0
18 1989 Shearwater Spi 1.191 Louise Curry Darren Tulley Chipstead SC 3.10.07.00 2 2.20.56.52 18.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com