event burgee venue burgee

Easter Regatta - Handicap Fleet

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Easter Regatta

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY R1
2023-04-08
R2
2023-04-08
R3
2028-04-8
R4
2023-04-09
R5
2023-04-09
R6
2023-04-09
Total Nett
1st   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 17.0 13.0
2nd   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 (13.0) 6.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 27.0 14.0
3rd   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0) 3.0 24.0 16.0
4th   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 (7.0) 4.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 24.0 17.0
5th   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 3.0 1.0 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 6.0 27.0 20.0
6th   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 (15.0) 7.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 36.0 21.0
7th   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 2.0 (10.0) 9.0 10.0 6.0 7.0 44.0 34.0
8th   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 8.0 (12.0) 6.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 51.0 39.0
9th   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 9.0 5.0 8.0 (13.0) 10.0 10.0 55.0 42.0
10th   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 12.0 (15.0) 10.5 11.0 9.0 11.0 68.5 53.5
11th   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 10.0 8.0 17.0 8.0 11.0 (24.0 DNC) 78.0 54.0
12th   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 14.0 17.0 12.0 5.0 12.0 (24.0 DNC) 84.0 60.0
13th   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 (16.0) 11.0 16.0 12.0 13.0 8.0 76.0 60.0
14th   Chloe Patrick   Bala SC RS AERO 7 2433 1063 5.0 9.0 10.5 (24.0 DNS) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.5 72.5
15th   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 17.0 (18.0) 18.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 93.0 75.0
16th   John Tuckwell   Bala BLAZE 732 1033 6.0 16.0 14.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 108.0 84.0
17th   Mick Fleming     BLAZE 720 1033 11.0 14.0 13.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 110.0 86.0
18th   Simon     LASER 169195 1101 (24.0 DNS) 13.0 15.0 24.0 RET 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 124.0 100.0
19th   Sijmon Fry   Bala LASER 155963 1101 18.0 19.0 19.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 128.0 104.0
20th   Kevin Sandover   Bala DEVOTI D ZERO 93 1029 (24.0 DNS) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 144.0 120.0
20th   Gary Darch   Bala SOLO 5226 1142 (24.0 DNS) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 144.0 120.0
20th   Steffan Barlow   Bala TOPPER TBC 1365 (24.0 DNS) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 144.0 120.0
20th   Steve Pooley     F101 FOILING TRIMARAN TBC 700 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 144.0 120.0

R1 - 2023-04-08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.41.37 2 0.36.11 1.0
2   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.43.32 2 0.38.07 2.0
3   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.40.19 2 0.39.11 3.0
4   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.40.45 2 0.39.27 4.0
5   Chloe Patrick   Bala SC RS AERO 7 2433 1063 0.42.38 2 0.40.06 5.0
6   John Tuckwell   Bala BLAZE 732 1033 0.41.46 2 0.40.26 6.0
7   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.37.40 2 0.40.30 7.0
8   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.44.24 2 0.40.31 8.0
9   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.44.20 2 0.41.42 9.0
10   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 0.43.16 2 0.41.53 10.0
11   Mick Fleming     BLAZE 720 1033 0.43.59 2 0.42.35 11.0
12   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.44.13 2 0.42.58 12.0
13   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.38.16 2 0.43.32 13.0
14   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 0.43.26 2 0.43.52 14.0
15   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.39.04 2 0.44.27 15.0
16   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.40.48 2 0.45.26 16.0
17   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.31.15 1 0.54.21 17.0
18   Sijmon Fry   Bala LASER 155963 1101 0.30.31 1 0.55.26 18.0
19   Simon     LASER 169195 1101 DNS 2   24.0
19   Kevin Sandover   Bala DEVOTI D ZERO 93 1029 DNS 2   24.0
19   Gary Darch   Bala SOLO 5226 1142 DNS 2   24.0
19   Steffan Barlow   Bala TOPPER TBC 1365 DNS 2   24.0
19   Steve Pooley     F101 FOILING TRIMARAN TBC 700 DNF 2   24.0

R2 - 2023-04-08

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.40.01 2 0.38.53 1.0
2   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.46.57 2 0.40.50 2.0
3   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.42.41 2 0.41.19 3.0
4   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.39.42 2 0.42.41 4.0
5   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.46.15 2 0.43.31 5.0
6   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.39.17 2 0.44.41 6.0
7   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.39.35 2 0.45.02 7.0
8   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 0.48.15 2 0.46.43 8.0
9   Chloe Patrick   Bala SC RS AERO 7 2433 1063 0.50.08 2 0.47.10 9.0
10   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.54.20 2 0.47.35 10.0
11   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.42.52 2 0.47.44 11.0
12   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.53.32 2 0.48.51 12.0
13   Simon     LASER 169195 1101 0.54.06 2 0.49.08 13.0
14   Mick Fleming     BLAZE 720 1033 0.51.29 2 0.49.50 14.0
15   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.51.30 2 0.50.03 15.0
16   John Tuckwell   Bala BLAZE 732 1033 0.51.59 2 0.50.19 16.0
17   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 0.51.10 2 0.51.41 17.0
18   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.33.20 1 0.57.58 18.0
19   Sijmon Fry   Bala LASER 155963 1101 0.34.10 1 1.02.04 19.0
20   Kevin Sandover   Bala DEVOTI D ZERO 93 1029 DNS     24.0
20   Gary Darch   Bala SOLO 5226 1142 DNS 2   24.0
20   Steffan Barlow   Bala TOPPER TBC 1365 DNS 2   24.0
20   Steve Pooley     F101 FOILING TRIMARAN TBC 700 DNS     24.0

R3 - 2028-04-8

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.35.53 2 0.40.49 1.0
2   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.38.55 2 0.41.51 2.0
3   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.48.15 2 0.41.57 3.0
4   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.44.08 2 0.42.43 4.0
5   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.44.24 2 0.43.09 5.0
6   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.47.33 2 0.43.23 6.0
7   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.39.02 2 0.44.24 7.0
8   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.48.05 2 0.45.14 8.0
9   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.51.51 2 0.45.24 9.0
10   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.47.04 2 0.45.44 10.5
10   Chloe Patrick   Bala SC RS AERO 7 2433 1063 0.48.37 2 0.45.44 10.5
12   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 0.45.44 2 0.46.12 12.0
13   Mick Fleming     BLAZE 720 1033 0.49.11 2 0.47.37 13.0
14   John Tuckwell   Bala BLAZE 732 1033 0.49.18 2 0.47.44 14.0
15   Simon     LASER 169195 1101 0.53.23 2 0.48.29 15.0
16   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.44.47 2 0.49.52 16.0
17   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 0.52.41 2 0.51.00 17.0
18   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.30.04 1 0.52.17 18.0
19   Sijmon Fry   Bala LASER 155963 1101 0.34.32 1 1.02.44 19.0
20   Kevin Sandover   Bala DEVOTI D ZERO 93 1029 DNS 2   24.0
20   Gary Darch   Bala SOLO 5226 1142 DNS 2   24.0
20   Steffan Barlow   Bala TOPPER TBC 1365 DNS 2   24.0
20   Steve Pooley     F101 FOILING TRIMARAN TBC 700 DNS 2   24.0

R4 - 2023-04-09

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.36.45 2 0.41.49 1.0
2   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.45.39 2 0.44.12 2.0
3   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.50.53 2 0.44.15 3.0
4   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.39.04 2 0.44.27 4.0
5   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 0.45.43 2 0.46.11 5.0
6   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.43.48 2 0.47.06 6.0
7   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.50.05 2 0.48.40 7.0
8   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 0.50.40 2 0.49.03 8.0
9   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.54.01 2 0.49.17 9.0
10   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.58.16 2 0.51.01 10.0
11   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.54.10 2 0.52.38 11.0
12   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.48.45 2 0.54.17 12.0
13   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.57.46 2 0.54.21 13.0
14   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.31.38 1 0.55.01 14.0
15   Chloe Patrick   Bala SC RS AERO 7 2433 1063 DNS     24.0
15   Simon     LASER 169195 1101 RET     24.0

R5 - 2023-04-09

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.50.39 3 0.57.37 1.0
2   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.50.50 3 0.57.50 2.0
3   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.54.23 3 0.58.29 3.0
4   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.45.28 2 0.59.18 4.0
5   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.41.56 2 1.01.08 5.0
6   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.47.36 2 1.02.31 6.0
7   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.47.09 2 1.04.32 7.0
8   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.44.37 2 1.04.47 8.0
9   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.45.20 2 1.06.05 9.0
10   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.46.53 2 1.06.09 10.0
11   Keith Darch   Bala BLAZE 524 1033 0.46.39 2 1.07.44 11.0
12   Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA MERLIN ROCKET (3430-3553) 3449 990 0.44.51 2 1.07.57 12.0
13   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.44.49 2 1.14.52 13.0
14   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.52.25 1 2.16.44 14.0

R6 - 2023-04-09

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Jon Williams Alex Rogers Rutland and PDSC FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.44.28 3 0.50.35 1.0
2   Brian Dixon Stuart Reid Pwllheli / Coombes JAVELIN 572 930 0.48.00 3 0.51.37 2.0
3   Martin Clift   Bala Blaze 684 1033 0.54.10 3 0.52.26 3.0
4   James Wynn-Edwards   Bartley SC LASER RADIAL 204123 1150 0.40.54 2 0.53.21 4.0
5   Julian Bridges Ancel Davison Y Felinheli FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 879 0.47.08 3 0.53.37 5.0
6   Ed Deacon   Hunts SC DEVOTI D ZERO 122 1029 0.55.26 3 0.53.52 6.0
7   Miles Thomas   Bala SOLO 4636 1142 0.41.33 2 0.54.35 7.0
8   George Evans     CATAPULT CATAMARAN 510 898 0.50.15 3 0.55.57 8.0
9   Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC SOLUTION 427 1096 0.41.05 2 0.56.14 9.0
10   Jeanette Davies   Shotwick RS AERO 7 1595 1063 0.41.32 2 0.58.36 10.0
11   Chris Everitt   Yorkshire Dales SC DEVOTI D ZERO 203 1029 0.40.47 2 0.59.27 11.0
12   Fin Partington   Bala LASER RADIAL 219391 1150 0.35.02 1 1.31.23 12.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com