event burgee venue burgee

August Regatta 2023 - Handicap Fleet

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club R1
2023-08-26
R2
2023-08-26
R3
2023-08-26
R4
2023-08-27
R5
2023-08-27
R6
2023-08-27
R7
2023-08-28
R8
2023-08-28
Total Nett
1st 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
2nd 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 3.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 24.0 16.0
3rd 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 39.0 32.0
4th 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 8.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 4.0 57.0 36.0
5th 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 10.0 8.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 (21.0 DNC) 9.0 8.0 72.0 51.0
6th 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 5.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 73.0 52.0
7th 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 9.0 6.0 4.0 (21.0 DNS) 14.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 74.0 53.0
8th 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 6.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 (21.0 DNF) 7.0 10.0 76.0 55.0
9th 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 77.0 56.0
10th 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 4.0 2.0 6.0 11.0 (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 78.0 57.0
11th 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 11.0 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 9.0 7.0 11.0 11.0 82.0 68.0
12th 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 7.0 11.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 115.0 94.0
13th 609 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dan Craner   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 10.0 6.0 5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 105.0
14th 118148 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Jacob Burfield   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 8.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 128.0 107.0
15th 122633 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Luke Chadwick   Bala SC (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 16.0 11.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 153.0 132.0
16th 731 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dave Ansell   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 15.0 13.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 154.0 133.0
17th 169195 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Andrew Burfield   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 21.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 160.0 139.0
18th 14681 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Miles Thomas Ian Shennen Bala SC (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 168.0 147.0
18th 1036 CATAPULT CATAMARAN Fast Handicap 898 Rob Sloggett   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 168.0 147.0
18th 5226 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Gary Darch   Bala SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 168.0 147.0

R1 - 2023-08-26 at 1.19pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.52.11 1 0.48.27 1.0
2 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.54.22 1 0.50.29 2.0
3 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.49.31 1 0.50.32 3.0
4 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 0.58.38 1 0.50.59 4.0
5 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 0.56.29 1 0.51.32 5.0
6 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.56.27 1 0.52.25 6.0
7 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 0.59.14 1 0.53.48 7.0
8 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.51.26 1 0.54.02 8.0
9 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.58.55 1 0.54.42 9.0
10 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.56.38 1 0.54.49 10.0
11 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 1.06.13 1 0.57.35 11.0
12 122633 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Luke Chadwick   Bala SC DNF     21.0
12 14681 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Miles Thomas Ian Shennen Bala SC DNF     21.0

R2 - 2023-08-26 at 2.42pm

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.32.45 1 0.30.25 1.0
2 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 0.35.25 1 0.30.48 2.0
3 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 0.34.20 1 0.31.20 3.0
4 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.33.51 1 0.31.26 4.0
5 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.30.51 1 0.31.29 5.0
6 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.34.36 1 0.32.08 6.0
7 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.35.50 1 0.33.16 7.0
8 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.34.41 1 0.33.35 8.0
9 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.32.08 1 0.33.45 9.0
10 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 0.41.35 1 0.36.10 10.0
11 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 0.41.10 1 0.37.23 11.0

R3 - 2023-08-26 at 3.35pm

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.45.21 2 0.46.17 1.0
2 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.52.30 2 0.48.45 2.0
3 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.53.18 2 0.49.29 3.0
4 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.53.23 2 0.49.34 4.0
5 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 0.54.58 2 0.50.09 5.0
6 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 0.57.57 2 0.50.23 6.0
7 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.55.13 2 0.51.16 7.0
8 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.54.10 2 0.52.26 8.0
9 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 1.03.36 2 0.55.18 9.0
10 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 0.33.33 1 1.00.57 10.0

R4 - 2023-08-27 at 11am

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.44.58 1 0.47.14 1.0
2 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.46.18 1 0.47.15 2.0
3 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.51.31 1 0.47.50 3.0
4 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.57.57 1 0.50.45 4.0
5 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.53.17 1 0.51.35 5.0
6 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.56.07 1 0.52.06 6.0
7 118148 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Jacob Burfield   Bala SC 0.58.48 1 0.53.24 7.0
8 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.57.37 1 0.53.30 8.0
9 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 0.58.39 1 0.53.31 9.0
10 609 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dan Craner   Bala SC 0.56.06 1 0.54.18 10.0
11 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 1.02.40 1 0.54.30 11.0
12 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 1.00.04 1 0.54.33 12.0
13 169195 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Andrew Burfield   Bala SC 1.00.41 1 0.55.07 13.0
14 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 1.04.00 1 0.55.39 14.0
15 731 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dave Ansell   Bala SC 1.01.27 1 0.59.29 15.0
16 122633 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Luke Chadwick   Bala SC 1.07.00 1 1.00.51 16.0
17 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC DNS     21.0

R5 - 2023-08-27 at 12.18pm

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.43.03 1 0.43.56 1.0
2 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.42.15 1 0.44.23 2.0
3 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.46.03 1 0.44.35 3.0
4 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.51.59 1 0.45.31 4.0
5 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.49.29 1 0.45.57 5.0
6 609 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dan Craner   Bala SC 0.48.14 1 0.46.42 6.0
7 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.50.39 1 0.47.02 7.0
8 118148 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Jacob Burfield   Bala SC 0.55.25 1 0.50.20 8.0
9 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 0.58.51 1 0.51.10 9.0
10 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.55.27 1 0.51.29 10.0
11 122633 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Luke Chadwick   Bala SC 1.00.56 1 0.55.21 11.0
12 155963 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Simon Fry   Bala SC 1.04.16 1 0.58.22 12.0
13 731 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dave Ansell   Bala SC 1.02.21 1 1.00.21 13.0
14 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.12.10 1 1.07.00 14.0
15 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC DNF     21.0
15 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC DNF     21.0
15 169195 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Andrew Burfield   Bala SC DNF     21.0

R6 - 2023-08-27 at 3pm

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.51.03 2 0.52.06 1.0
2 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.54.10 2 0.56.54 2.0
3 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 1.05.55 2 0.57.43 3.0
4 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 1.03.08 2 0.58.37 4.0
5 609 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 Dan Craner   Bala SC 1.00.39 2 0.58.43 5.0
6 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.05.10 2 1.00.30 6.0
7 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 1.10.12 2 1.01.03 7.0
8 118148 LASER Slow Handicap 1101 Jacob Burfield   Bala SC 1.10.43 2 1.04.14 8.0
9 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.10.47 2 1.05.43 9.0
10 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC DNF     21.0

R7 - 2023-08-28 at 11.05am

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 1.14.32 2 1.05.16 1.0
2 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 1.11.26 2 1.06.20 2.0
3 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 1.13.57 2 1.07.28 3.0
4 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 1.17.45 2 1.07.37 4.0
5 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.13.53 2 1.08.36 5.0
6 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 1.14.05 2 1.08.47 6.0
7 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 1.15.32 2 1.10.08 7.0
8 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 1.09.50 2 1.11.16 8.0
9 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 1.14.45 2 1.12.22 9.0
10 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 1.10.34 2 1.14.07 10.0
11 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 0.53.12 1 1.32.31 11.0

R8 - 2023-08-28 at 12.34pm

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1210 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Andy Bearshaw   Redditch SC 0.34.12 2 0.31.45 1.0
2 4636 SOLO Slow Handicap 1142 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.37.18 2 0.32.40 2.0
3 3749 MERLIN ROCKET (3554+) Fast Handicap 980 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch SC 0.32.44 2 0.33.24 3.0
4 14844 FIREBALL Fast Handicap 952 Kath Broach Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.32.15 2 0.33.53 4.0
5 557 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Dan Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.36.34 2 0.33.57 5.0
6 427 SOLUTION Fast Handicap 1096 Martin Anderson   North Staffs SC 0.40.10 2 0.36.39 6.0
7 520 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Josh Beardshaw   Redditch SC 0.39.42 2 0.36.52 7.0
8 732 BLAZE Fast Handicap 1033 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 0.38.12 2 0.36.59 8.0
9 219391 ILCA 6 Slow Handicap 1150 Finley Partington   Bala SC 0.44.15 2 0.38.29 9.0
10 402 SUPERNOVA Fast Handicap 1077 Ian Sykes   Redditch SC 0.42.04 2 0.39.04 10.0
11 137283 LASER RADIAL Slow Handicap 1150 Chris Blackburn   Bala SC 0.46.11 2 0.40.10 11.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com