Border Counties Midweek Sailing

Various

Border County Midweek - Bala SC

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Bala R1 Bala R2 Bala R3 Nett
            2023-07-11 2023-07-11 2023-07-11  
1st RS VAREO 527 Daniel Partington   Bala SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0
2nd DEVOTI D ONE 405 Paul Allen   Bassenthwaite (14.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0
3rd SUPERNOVA 1281 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 5.0
4th RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala SC 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 6.0
5th RS AERO 7 1118 Gareth Williams   Leigh & Lowton SC (4.0) 4.0 3.0 7.0
6th RS 100 8.4 488 Andrew Hodgeson   Bala 5.0 (7.5) 6.0 11.0
7th LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick 6.0 6.0 (11.0) 12.0
8th SUPERNOVA 1296 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC 8.0 (11.0) 7.0 15.0
9th ILCA 7 189181 Mark Neild   Shotwick 7.0 (17.5) 10.0 17.0
10th ILCA 7 198302 George Coop   Winsford 9.0 (29.0) 8.0 17.0
11th STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick 13.0 (21.0) 9.0 22.0
12th SOLO 5016 Ted Garner     (17.0) 7.5 15.0 22.5
13th COMET 311 Stephen Bellamy   Winsford Flash SC 10.5 12.0 (14.0) 22.5
14th GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich & Border Counties 10.5 13.0 (19.0) 23.5
15th SOLO 4636 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 15.0 10.0 (22.0) 25.0
16th SUPERNOVA 1241 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash SC (20.0) 9.0 17.0 26.0
17th BLAZE 684 Martin Clift   Bala SC (19.0) 14.0 12.0 26.0
18th MIRACLE 3794 Simon Dolman Julie Dolman Shotwick 12.0 15.0 (20.0) 27.0
19th STREAKER 2165 Sandy Mill   Winsford Flash SC (23.0) 19.0 13.0 32.0
20th SUPERNOVA 1320 Philip Watson   WFSC (16.0) 16.0 16.0 32.0
21st BLAZE 837 Ian Ramsey   Bala (26.0) 22.0 18.0 40.0
22nd COMET 690 Carl Ellis   Winsford Flash SC 18.0 (25.0) 24.0 42.0
23rd ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas   Shotwick SC 21.0 (23.0) 23.0 44.0
24th TOPPER 48258 Nayth Kukla   Winsford Flash SC (35.0 DNF) 17.5 27.0 44.5
25th LASER RADIAL 219391 Finley Partington     24.0 (31.0) 21.0 45.0
26th COMET 705 Martin Loud     (35.0 OCS) 20.0 28.0 48.0
27th COMET 900 Neil Wallace   Shotwick 22.0 26.0 (30.0) 48.0
28th MIRACLE 4108 Geofrey Weir   Shotwick 25.0 (27.5) 25.0 50.0
29th BLAZE 732 John Tuckwell   Bala 27.0 24.0 (35.0 DNC) 51.0
30th ALBACORE 6673 Andy Burfield Jacop Burfield Bala SC (29.0) 27.5 26.0 53.5
31st SUPERNOVA 406 James Startk   Winsford Flash SC 28.0 (30.0) 29.0 57.0
32nd DART 16 CATAMARAN 2123 David Ansell   Bala 30.0 (32.0) 31.0 61.0
33rd F101 FOILING TRIMARAN 137 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 31.0 (33.0) 33.0 DNF 64.0
34th COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Winsford Flash SC (35.0 DNS) 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNC 70.0

If you think there are any mistakes in the results please email bcmtravellers@gmail.com

Bala R1 - 2023-07-11 at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VAREO 527 Daniel Partington   Bala SC 0.46.19 2 0.42.23 1.0
2 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala SC 0.45.35 2 0.45.30 2.0
3 SUPERNOVA 1281 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.49.55 2 0.46.21 3.0
4 RS AERO 7 1118 Gareth Williams   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.49.38 2 0.46.42 4.0
5 RS 100 8.4 488 Andrew Hodgeson   Bala 0.46.49 2 0.46.43 5.0
6 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick 0.55.05 2 0.47.29 6.0
7 ILCA 7 189181 Mark Neild   Shotwick 0.52.19 2 0.47.31 7.0
8 SUPERNOVA 1296 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC 0.51.18 2 0.47.38 8.0
9 ILCA 7 198302 George Coop   Winsford 0.52.55 2 0.48.04 9.0
10 COMET 311 Stephen Bellamy   Winsford Flash SC 0.58.16 2 0.48.09 10.5
10 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich & Border Counties 0.54.33 2 0.48.09 10.5
12 MIRACLE 3794 Simon Dolman Julie Dolman Shotwick 0.57.48 2 0.48.25 12.0
13 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick 0.54.48 2 0.48.35 13.0
14 DEVOTI D ONE 405 Paul Allen   Bassenthwaite 0.46.25 2 0.48.58 14.0
15 SOLO 4636 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.56.04 2 0.49.06 15.0
16 SUPERNOVA 1320 Philip Watson   WFSC 0.53.02 2 0.49.15 16.0
17 SOLO 5016 Ted Garner     0.56.23 2 0.49.22 17.0
18 COMET 690 Carl Ellis   Winsford Flash SC 0.59.54 2 0.49.30 18.0
19 BLAZE 684 Martin Clift   Bala SC 0.51.14 2 0.49.36 19.0
20 SUPERNOVA 1241 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash SC 0.53.32 2 0.49.42 20.0
21 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas   Shotwick SC 0.56.28 2 0.50.20 21.0
22 COMET 900 Neil Wallace   Shotwick 1.01.04 2 0.50.28 22.0
23 STREAKER 2165 Sandy Mill   Winsford Flash SC 0.57.02 2 0.50.34 23.0
24 LASER RADIAL 219391 Finley Partington     0.58.11 2 0.50.36 24.0
25 MIRACLE 4108 Geofrey Weir   Shotwick 1.01.18 2 0.51.20 25.0
26 BLAZE 837 Ian Ramsey   Bala 0.54.02 2 0.52.18 26.0
27 BLAZE 732 John Tuckwell   Bala 0.54.23 2 0.52.39 27.0
28 SUPERNOVA 406 James Startk   Winsford Flash SC 0.57.26 2 0.53.20 28.0
29 ALBACORE 6673 Andy Burfield Jacop Burfield Bala SC 0.56.43 2 0.54.42 29.0
30 DART 16 CATAMARAN 2123 David Ansell   Bala 0.57.13 2 1.03.43 30.0
31 F101 FOILING TRIMARAN 137 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.57.49 2 1.22.36 31.0
32 TOPPER 48258 Nayth Kukla   Winsford Flash SC DNF     35.0
32 COMET 705 Martin Loud     OCS     35.0
32 COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Winsford Flash SC DNS     35.0

Bala R2 - 2023-07-11

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VAREO 527 Daniel Partington   Bala SC 0.40.55 2 0.37.26 1.0
2 SUPERNOVA 1281 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.41.34 2 0.38.36 2.0
3 DEVOTI D ONE 405 Paul Allen   Bassenthwaite 0.36.40 2 0.38.41 3.0
4 RS AERO 7 1118 Gareth Williams   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.41.09 2 0.38.43 4.0
5 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala SC 0.39.19 2 0.39.14 5.0
6 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick 0.45.55 2 0.39.35 6.0
7 RS 100 8.4 488 Andrew Hodgeson   Bala 0.39.54 2 0.39.49 7.5
7 SOLO 5016 Ted Garner     0.45.28 2 0.39.49 7.5
9 SUPERNOVA 1241 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash SC 0.42.55 2 0.39.51 9.0
10 SOLO 4636 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.45.33 2 0.39.53 10.0
11 SUPERNOVA 1296 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC 0.43.05 2 0.40.00 11.0
12 COMET 311 Stephen Bellamy   Winsford Flash SC 0.48.58 2 0.40.28 12.0
13 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich & Border Counties 0.46.06 2 0.40.41 13.0
14 BLAZE 684 Martin Clift   Bala SC 0.42.06 2 0.40.45 14.0
15 MIRACLE 3794 Simon Dolman Julie Dolman Shotwick 0.48.44 2 0.40.49 15.0
16 SUPERNOVA 1320 Philip Watson   WFSC 0.44.09 2 0.41.00 16.0
17 ILCA 7 189181 Mark Neild   Shotwick 0.45.10 2 0.41.01 17.5
17 TOPPER 48258 Nayth Kukla   Winsford Flash SC 0.55.59 2 0.41.01 17.5
19 STREAKER 2165 Sandy Mill   Winsford Flash SC 0.46.25 2 0.41.09 19.0
20 COMET 705 Martin Loud     0.49.49 2 0.41.10 20.0
21 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick 0.47.02 2 0.41.42 21.0
22 BLAZE 837 Ian Ramsey   Bala 0.43.06 2 0.41.43 22.0
23 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas   Shotwick SC 0.46.50 2 0.41.44 23.0
24 BLAZE 732 John Tuckwell   Bala 0.43.15 2 0.41.52 24.0
25 COMET 690 Carl Ellis   Winsford Flash SC 0.50.58 2 0.42.07 25.0
26 COMET 900 Neil Wallace   Shotwick 0.51.06 2 0.42.14 26.0
27 MIRACLE 4108 Geofrey Weir   Shotwick 0.50.33 2 0.42.20 27.5
27 ALBACORE 6673 Andy Burfield Jacop Burfield Bala SC 0.43.54 2 0.42.20 27.5
29 ILCA 7 198302 George Coop   Winsford 0.50.02 2 0.45.27 29.0
30 SUPERNOVA 406 James Startk   Winsford Flash SC 0.49.18 2 0.45.47 30.0
31 LASER RADIAL 219391 Finley Partington     0.53.16 2 0.46.19 31.0
32 DART 16 CATAMARAN 2123 David Ansell   Bala 0.49.37 2 0.55.15 32.0
33 F101 FOILING TRIMARAN 137 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.45.58 2 1.05.40 33.0
34 COMET 877 Charlotte Coop   Winsford Flash SC DNS     35.0

Bala R3 - 2023-07-11

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VAREO 527 Daniel Partington   Bala SC 0.39.58 2 0.36.34 1.0
2 DEVOTI D ONE 405 Paul Allen   Bassenthwaite 0.35.57 2 0.37.55 2.0
3 RS AERO 7 1118 Gareth Williams   Leigh & Lowton SC 0.40.29 2 0.38.05 3.0
4 RS 100 8.4 360 Andy Todd   Bala SC 0.38.40 2 0.38.35 4.0
5 SUPERNOVA 1281 Pete Coop   Winsford Flash SC 0.41.34 2 0.38.36 5.0
6 RS 100 8.4 488 Andrew Hodgeson   Bala 0.38.47 2 0.38.42 6.0
7 SUPERNOVA 1296 Eric Haselden   Winsford Flash SC 0.42.21 2 0.39.19 7.0
8 ILCA 7 198302 George Coop   Winsford 0.43.23 2 0.39.24 8.0
9 STREAKER 1621 Paul Newman   Shotwick 0.44.36 2 0.39.32 9.0
10 ILCA 7 189181 Mark Neild   Shotwick 0.43.34 2 0.39.34 10.0
11 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy Cooper   Shotwick 0.47.02 2 0.40.33 11.0
12 BLAZE 684 Martin Clift   Bala SC 0.42.04 2 0.40.43 12.0
13 STREAKER 2165 Sandy Mill   Winsford Flash SC 0.45.58 2 0.40.45 13.0
14 COMET 311 Stephen Bellamy   Winsford Flash SC 0.49.40 2 0.41.03 14.0
15 SOLO 5016 Ted Garner     0.47.18 2 0.41.25 15.0
16 SUPERNOVA 1320 Philip Watson   WFSC 0.44.39 2 0.41.27 16.0
17 SUPERNOVA 1241 Frank Lafferty   Winsford Flash SC 0.44.51 2 0.41.39 17.0
18 BLAZE 837 Ian Ramsey   Bala 0.43.05 2 0.41.42 18.0
19 GP14 13813 Peter Thoms Dawn Frost Nantwich & Border Counties 0.47.17 2 0.41.44 19.0
20 MIRACLE 3794 Simon Dolman Julie Dolman Shotwick 0.50.02 2 0.41.54 20.0
21 LASER RADIAL 219391 Finley Partington     0.48.48 2 0.42.26 21.0
22 SOLO 4636 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.48.31 2 0.42.29 22.0
23 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave Thomas   Shotwick SC 0.48.12 2 0.42.58 23.0
24 COMET 690 Carl Ellis   Winsford Flash SC 0.52.20 2 0.43.15 24.0
25 MIRACLE 4108 Geofrey Weir   Shotwick 0.51.49 2 0.43.24 25.0
26 ALBACORE 6673 Andy Burfield Jacop Burfield Bala SC 0.45.06 2 0.43.29 26.0
27 TOPPER 48258 Nayth Kukla   Winsford Flash SC 0.59.48 2 0.43.49 27.0
28 COMET 705 Martin Loud     0.53.18 2 0.44.03 28.0
29 SUPERNOVA 406 James Startk   Winsford Flash SC 0.47.49 2 0.44.24 29.0
30 COMET 900 Neil Wallace   Shotwick 0.56.38 2 0.46.48 30.0
31 DART 16 CATAMARAN 2123 David Ansell   Bala 0.42.50 2 0.47.42 31.0
32 F101 FOILING TRIMARAN 137 Steve Pooley   Bala SC DNF     33.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 35
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 35
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 35



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com