event burgee venue burgee

Burton Sails Summer Series 2022-23

TYPBC Tauranga

Results are provisional as of 21:01 on January 25, 2023

0 Division

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A - Wednesday
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Race 14 Total Nett Rank
0 Rex NZL8 Phil Scherer 1.250 (4.0)   1.0   1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0   3.0 1.0   4.0 2.0 24.0 16.0 1st
0 Spitfire NZL79 Adrian Webster 1.250 5.0   (14.0 DNC)   3.0 1.0 8.0 ret 5.0   1.0 (14.0 DNC)   3.0 6.0 60.0 32.0 2nd
0 Arriba NZL121 Winston 1.250 6.0   (7.0 RET)   4.0 2.0 (8.0 ret) 6.0   2.0 4.0 RET   5.0 5.0 49.0 34.0 3rd
0 Tigger NZL59 Cory Ritchie 1.125 2.0   7.0 RET   5.0 5.0 8.0 ret 1.0   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC)   6.0 1.0 63.0 35.0 4th
0 Relentless NZL87 Jason Mara 1.250 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   2.0 3.0 8.0 ret 4.0   4.0 2.0   14.0 DNC 3.0 68.0 40.0 5th
0 Quantum Leap NZL94 Tom Wain 1.250 1.0   7.0 RET   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 3.0   5.0 14.0 DNC   1.0 7.0 80.0 52.0 6th
0 Feisty Feline NZL88 Nichola Brown 1.125 8.0 Ret   7.0 RET   (14.0 DNC) 6.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   2.0 4.0 84.0 56.0 7th
0 Yahoo Serious NZL77 Lance Putan 1.175 3.0   7.0 RET   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 8.0 dnf 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 116.0 88.0 8th
0 Shoot to Thrill NZL84 Bruce Beca 1.250 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 140.0 112.0 9th
0 Kermit NZL82 Bill Crauce 1.250 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 140.0 112.0 9th
0 Touch & Go NZL64 Matthew Clarke 1.125 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 140.0 112.0 9th
0 Wet Nuts A99 Metz 1.100 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 140.0 112.0 9th
0 Nacra 17 Nacra 17 Geordie Nicholson 1.100 (14.0 DNC)   (14.0 DNC)   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 140.0 112.0 9th

1 Division

Sailed: 13, Discards: 3, To count: 10, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A - Wednesday
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Race 14 Total Nett Rank
1 Timewarp 9284 Andy Knowles 0.960 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0   2.0 5.0 1.0 (11.0 RET) 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 47.0 22.0 1st
1 Manxman 8214 B Bax 0.960 (4.0) (5.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 (7.0)   3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 39.0 23.0 2nd
1 Voodoo Lounge 8415 G Burton 0.930 7.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 7.0 3.0   5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 76.0 40.0 3rd
1 The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.960 1.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (11.0) (11.0)   4.0 8.0 (11.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 RET 76.0 43.0 4th
1 Frenzy 8303 Fish Feeding 1.000 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0   9.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 82.0 46.0 5th
1 Whatever 8954 Extreme Syndicate 0.975 3.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (8.5) 6.0   6.0 4.0 8.0 (9.0) (12.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 82.5 53.0 6th
1 Truxton 6563 W Horne 0.930 (12.0 DNC) 7.0 11.0 RET 10.0 5.0 4.0   1.0 3.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 8.0 3.0 90.0 54.0 7th
1 Ticket To Ride 9633 M Thomas 0.970 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 4.0 10.0   8.0 (12.0 DNC) 9.5 8.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 102.5 66.5 8th
1 Sabian 6974 A Glover 0.915 8.0 (12.0 DNC) (11.0 RET) 6.0 (10.0) 8.0   10.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 1.0 6.0 100.0 67.0 9th
1 General Jackson 4919 A Kennedy 0.920 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 5.0   7.0 10.0 7.0 1.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 108.0 72.0 10th
1 Reloaded 9418 B Smyth 0.920 5.0 6.0 11.0 RET 9.0 8.5 9.0   (12.0 RET) 6.0 9.5 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 111.0 75.0 11th

2 Division

Sailed: 13, Discards: 3, To count: 10, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A - Wednesday
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Race 14 Total Nett Rank
2 Witchy Woman 6177 P Sloane 0.965 (3.0) 1.0 (10.0 RET) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0   2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 29.0 14.0 1st
2 Firsty 8771 Bruce Harrison 0.890 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 TLE 2.0 (6.0) 2.0   6.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 59.0 31.0 2nd
2 Kohara 9754 G Smith & G Tee 1.000 4.0 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0   5.0 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 72.0 39.0 3rd
2 Nauti Monster 9141 R Dent 0.930 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 1.0 3.0   3.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 75.0 42.0 4th
2 Heluva Hurry 6242 G Frost / A Thorpe 0.950 6.0 2.0 (10.0 RET) (8.0) 3.0 (8.0)   7.0 2.0 8.0 5.0 1.0 4.5 6.0 70.5 44.5 5th
2 Spank 77000 D Mc Kinlay 1.025 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 7.0   4.0 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 83.0 50.0 6th
2 River Rebel 5533 H Pederson 0.975 8.0 3.0 (10.0 RET) 6.0 8.0 6.0   (9.0) 6.0 (9.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 84.0 56.0 7th
2 Whistler 6960 P Decke 0.925 7.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0   8.0 4.0 6.0 9.0 RET 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 101.0 68.0 8th
2 Thirsty Work 9181 J Bentham 0.940 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 10.0 RET 9.0 10.0 (11.0 DNC)   1.0 (11.0 DNC) 7.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.5 3.0 101.5 68.5 9th
2 Tu Kaha 9256 B Denny 0.920 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 10.0 RET 7.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC)   11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 136.0 103.0 10th

3 Division

Sailed: 13, Discards: 3, To count: 10, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A - Wednesday
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Race 14 Total Nett Rank
3 Sonic 5514 S Carter 0.960 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0)   2.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 49.0 23.0 1st
3 La Vida 5895 F Yeoman 0.900 (16.0 DNC) 2.0 (14.0 RET) 3.0 9.0 9.0   9.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (10.0 RET) 83.0 43.0 2nd
3 Grunty Chicken 8716 Brian Coxhead 0.930 2.0 8.0 2.0 8.0 2.0 6.0   7.0 6.0 (16.0 DNC) (11.0) (16.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 90.0 47.0 3rd
3 No Regrets 5488 W Faulkner 1.010 3.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 3.0   8.0 8.0 (9.0) 3.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 89.0 48.0 4th
3 Sickness 9814 S Edgar 0.955 1.0 6.0 14.0 RET (16.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0   1.0 5.0 7.5 6.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 98.5 50.5 5th
3 Dilemma 5588 L Mansell 0.960 (16.0 DNC) 3.0 14.0 RET 2.0 6.0 2.0   4.0 3.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 5.0 16.0 DNC 104.0 56.0 6th
3 Sophie Rose 5217 Daniel Moore 0.880 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 5.0 TLE 9.0 7.0 7.0   3.0 7.0 7.5 9.5 6.0 4.0 (10.0 DNF) 107.0 65.0 7th
3 Rascal Tom 5038 Yea The Girls 0.925 5.0 5.0 14.0 RET 5.0 8.0 1.0   10.0 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 122.0 74.0 8th
3 Fly Away Sam 4797 C Creswell 0.975 7.0 (16.0 DNC) 14.0 RET 11.0 13.0 12.0   12.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 133.0 85.0 9th
3 Flashback 6024 N Wrinch 0.950 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 14.0 RET 4.0 10.0 4.0   5.0 (16.0 DNC) 4.0 9.5 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 6.0 136.5 88.5 10th
3 Freedom Express T3350 P Eitjes 0.925 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 14.0 RET 7.0 3.0 10.0   11.0 (16.0 DNC) 10.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 2.0 153.0 105.0 11th
3 Rimfire 5801 B Farr 0.880 6.0 7.0 14.0 RET (16.0 DNC) 11.0 11.0   6.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 2.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 153.0 105.0 12th
3 Gatecrasher 719 A Bauton/N de May 0.930 (16.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 RET 10.0 12.0 8.0   (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 12.0 16.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 155.0 107.0 13th
3 Lipstick 5364 W Eaton 1.010 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 7.0 16.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 170.0 122.0 14th
3 Priority One 5534 M Hill 0.945 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 10.0 RET 202.0 154.0 15th

4 Division

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A - Wednesday
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Race 14 Total Nett Rank
4 Paywave T2715 R Mahon 0.870 4.0   (9.0 RET) 2.0 1.0 4.0   3.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 41.0 27.0 1st
4 Itsalgo T1909 N Turner 0.780 5.0   (9.0 RET) 3.0 7.0 6.0   7.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 66.0 41.0 2nd
4 Black Marlin 368 G Hambling 0.865 2.0   9.0 RET 1.0 3.0 1.0   5.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 3.0 16.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 77.0 45.0 3rd
4 Basic Instinct T2014 D Weaver/ R Kelly 0.780 6.0   (9.0 RET) 8.0 RET 5.0 2.0   4.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 RET 3.0 5.0 (14.0 DNF) 69.0 46.0 4th
4 Cloudburst T3408 P Warren 0.840 8.0   9.0 RET 5.0 6.0 7.0   2.0 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.0 14.0 RET 99.0 67.0 5th
4 Taihine 2427 Matt MacMIllan 0.750 10.0 RET   9.0 RET 4.0 8.0 10.0   9.0 RET 5.0 7.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) 8.0 (14.0 RET) 101.0 71.0 6th
4 Fair Seasons 3242 D Esterman 0.850 (16.0 DNC)   9.0 RET (16.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0   6.0 16.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 136.0 104.0 7th
4 Keewee T1448 A Egleston 0.770 1.0   (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   1.0 16.0 DNC 6.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 14.0 RET 150.0 118.0 8th
4 Zap 2693 Doug Lyon 0.870 (16.0 DNC)   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 2.0 5.0   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 4.0 155.0 123.0 9th
4 Checkpoint T647 R Mayhead 0.780 3.0   (16.0 DNC) 6.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 6.0 14.0 RET 157.0 125.0 10th
4 Mintaka T96 D Elliot 0.770 (16.0 DNC)   9.0 RET (16.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 14.0 RET 158.0 126.0 11th
4 Rhianon 1956 D Esterman 0.780 7.0   (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 2.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 10.0 RET 14.0 DNF 161.0 129.0 12th
4 Inspiration T921   0.880 (16.0 DNC)   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 163.0 131.0 13th
4 Hot Tub T3381 R Mangham 0.910 (16.0 DNC)   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 RET 178.0 146.0 14th
4 Surface Tension T39 L Parker 0.780 10.0 DNS   (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 8.0   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 178.0 146.0 15th

Race 14 - 0 Division - Wed 25 January 2023 at 1805hrs

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Distance: 7.0, Course: 16, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 13
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
0 Tigger NZL59 Cory Ritchie 1.125 1805 18:58:32 0:53:32 1:00:14 1.0 1
0 Rex NZL8 Phil Scherer 1.250 1805 18:54:37 0:49:37 1:02:01 2.0 2
0 Relentless NZL87 Jason Mara 1.250 1805 18:54:47 0:49:47 1:02:14 3.0 3
0 Feisty Feline NZL88 Nichola Brown 1.125 1805 19:02:39 0:57:39 1:04:51 4.0 4
0 Arriba NZL121 Winston 1.250 1805 18:57:02 0:52:02 1:05:03 5.0 5
0 Spitfire NZL79 Adrian Webster 1.250 1805 18:58:26 0:53:26 1:06:48 6.0 6
0 Quantum Leap NZL94 Tom Wain 1.250 1805 18:59:20 0:54:20 1:07:55 7.0 7

Race 14 - 1 Division - Wed 25 January 2023 at 1805hrs

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1805, Distance: 9.4, Course: 25, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 13
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
1 Manxman 8214 B Bax 0.960 1805 19:40:54 1:35:54 1:32:04 1.0 1
1 Timewarp 9284 Andy Knowles .965 1805 19:41:00 1:36:00 1:32:38 2.0 2
1 Truxton 6563 W Horne 0.930 1805 19:45:57 1:40:57 1:33:53 3.0 3
1 Ticket To Ride 9633 M Thomas .965 1805 19:44:36 1:39:36 1:36:07 4.0 4
1 Whatever 8954 Extreme Syndicate 0.975 1805 19:45:42 1:40:42 1:38:11 5.0 5
1 Sabian 6974 A Glover 0.915 1805 19:52:45 1:47:45 1:38:35 6.0 6
1 General Jackson 4919 A Kennedy 0.920 1805 19:52:12 1:47:12 1:38:37 7.0 7
1 The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.960     RET   9.0 8

Race 14 - 2 Division - Wed 25 January 2023 at 1805hrs

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1810, Distance: 8.1, Course: 24, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 13
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
2 Witchy Woman 6177 P Sloane .975 1810 19:40:39 1:30:39 1:28:23 1.0 1
2 River Rebel 5533 H Pederson 0.975 1810 19:40:42 1:30:42 1:28:26 2.0 2
2 Thirsty Work 9181 J Bentham 0.940 1810 19:44:35 1:34:35 1:28:55 3.0 3
2 Firsty 8771 Bruce Harrison .895 1810 19:50:42 1:40:42 1:30:08 4.0 4
2 Kohara 9754 G Smith & G Tee 1.000 1810 19:42:25 1:32:25 1:32:25 5.0 5
2 Heluva Hurry 6242 G Frost / A Thorpe 0.950 1810 19:49:26 1:39:26 1:34:28 6.0 6

Race 14 - 3 Division - Wed 25 January 2023 at 1805hrs

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1815, Distance: 8.5, Course: 11, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 13
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
3 Lipstick 5364 W Eaton 1.010 1815 19:54:50 1:39:50 1:40:50 1.0 1
3 Freedom Express T3350 P Eitjes 0.925 1815 20:04:25 1:49:25 1:41:13 2.0 2
3 Sonic 5514 S Carter .970 1815 20:04:08 1:49:08 1:45:52 3.0 3
3 Gatecrasher 719 A Bauton/N de May 0.930 1815 20:19:43 2:04:43 1:55:59 4.0 4
3 Grunty Chicken 8716 Brian Coxhead 0.930 1815 20:20:49 2:05:49 1:57:01 5.0 5
3 Flashback 6024 N Wrinch 0.950 1815 20:20:37 2:05:37 1:59:20 6.0 6
3 La Vida 5895 F Yeoman .925     RET   10.0 7
3 Sophie Rose 5217 Daniel Moore 0.880     DNF   10.0 7
3 Priority One 5534 M Hill 0.945     RET   10.0 7

Race 14 - 4 Division - Wed 25 January 2023 at 1805hrs

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1820, Distance: 6.5, Course: 9, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 13
Division Boat Name SailNO Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
4 Paywave T2715 R Mahon 0.870 1820 19:55:25 1:35:25 1:23:01 1.0 1
4 Inspiration T921   0.880 1820 19:54:22 1:34:22 1:23:03 2.0 2
4 Black Marlin 368 G Hambling .870 1820 19:58:49 1:38:49 1:25:58 3.0 3
4 Zap 2693 Doug Lyon 0.870 1820 20:06:08 1:46:08 1:32:20 4.0 4
4 Itsalgo T1909 N Turner 0.780 1820 20:38:36 2:18:36 1:48:06 5.0 5
4 Basic Instinct T2014 D Weaver/ R Kelly 0.780     DNF   14.0 6
4 Cloudburst T3408 P Warren 0.840     RET   14.0 6
4 Taihine 2427 Matt MacMIllan 0.750     RET   14.0 6
4 Keewee T1448 A Egleston 0.770     RET   14.0 6
4 Checkpoint T647 R Mayhead 0.780     RET   14.0 6
4 Mintaka T96 D Elliot 0.770     RET   14.0 6
4 Rhianon 1956 D Esterman 0.780     DNF   14.0 6
4 Hot Tub T3381 R Mangham 0.910     RET   14.0 6



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com