event burgee venue burgee

Class 4&5 Icebreaker Series - The Weatherall Cup 2024

Christchurch Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 10 Feb 2024

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Race 1
13 /01/24 1030
Race 2
13/01/24 After Race 1
Race 3
27/01/24 1030
Race 4
27/01/24 After Race 3
Race 5
10/02/24 1100
Race 6
10/02/24 After Race 5
Total Nett
1st Classs 4 FINN 581 Alex Atkins 1049 1.0 3.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 66.0 6.0
2nd Classs 4 FINN 635 Simon Percival 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 68.0 8.0
3rd Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 14.0 8.0
4th Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 (4.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 21.0 11.0
5th Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 3.0 5.0 6.0 (8.0) (8.0) 7.0 37.0 21.0
6th Classs 4 FINN 28L Lee Elford 1049 6.0 4.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 83.0 23.0
7th Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 (7.0) 6.0 (9.0) 5.0 7.0 6.0 40.0 24.0
8th Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 5.0 7.0 (12.0) (10.0) 8.5 OOD 8.5 OOD 51.0 29.0
9th Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 8.0 8.0 (15.0) (13.0) 10.0 13.0 67.0 39.0
10th Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 9.0 9.0 11.0 12.0 (16.0) (15.0) 72.0 41.0
11th Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 141326 Jacqui Tizzard 1210 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 14.0 18.0 DSQ 17.0 14.0 123.0 63.0
12th Classs 4 FINN 553 Charlie Shepherd 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 129.0 69.0
13th Classs 4 FINN 807 Merrick Gill 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 129.0 69.0
14th Classs 4 FINN 34 Peter Blick 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 133.0 73.0
15th Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 72235 Sue Haynes 1210 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 137.0 77.0
16th Classs 4 FINN 620 Lawrence Peters 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 8.0 9.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 137.0 77.0
17th Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 219050 Lindsey Venner 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 138.0 78.0
18th Classs 4 FINN 37 Steve Hayles 1049 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 2.0 18.0 RET 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 140.0 80.0
19th Classs 4 SUPERNOVA 439 David Gray 1077 10.0 11.0 RET (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 141.0 81.0
20th Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 176865 Ian Dendle 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 12.0 10.0 142.0 82.0
21st Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 234 Glen Tizzard 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 14.0 11.0 145.0 85.0
22nd Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 184951 Rebecca Mcarthy 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 13.0 12.0 145.0 85.0
23rd Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 2136 Richard Hunt 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 13.0 14.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 147.0 87.0
24th Classs 4 RS 100 8.4 258 Matt Wagner 1002 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 11.0 18.0 149.0 89.0
25th Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 70292 Richard Hammond 1377 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 18.0 DSQ 11.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 149.0 89.0
26th Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 160361 Ruth Mcarthy 1210 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 15.0 17.0 152.0 92.0
27th Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 162788 Mike Greenland 1150 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 19.0 16.0 155.0 95.0
28th Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 54271 Keith Barkway 1377 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 18.0 DSQ 18.0 DSQ 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 156.0 96.0
29th Classs 4 RS AERO 5 1591 Ian Walton 1136 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 18.0 19.0 157.0 97.0

Race 1 - 13 /01/24 at 1030

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 FINN 581 Alex Atkins 1049 0:33:42 2 0:32:08 1.0
2 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 0:35:57 2 0:32:34 2.0
3 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 0:34:32 2 0:32:55 3.0
4 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 0:36:26 2 0:33:00 4.0
5 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 0:37:45 2 0:33:16 5.0
6 Classs 4 FINN 28L Lee Elford 1049 0:34:56 2 0:33:18 6.0
7 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 0:35:18 2 0:33:39 7.0
8 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 0:39:21 2 0:35:44 8.0
9 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 0:27:09 1 0:44:53 9.0
10 Classs 4 SUPERNOVA 439 David Gray 1077 0:29:58 1 0:55:39 10.0

Race 2 - 13/01/24 at After Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 0:32:27 3 0:29:24 1.0
2 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 0:32:33 3 0:29:29 2.0
3 Classs 4 FINN 581 Alex Atkins 1049 0:31:16 3 0:29:48 3.0
4 Classs 4 FINN 28L Lee Elford 1049 0:31:41 3 0:30:12 4.0
5 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 0:32:26 3 0:30:55 5.0
6 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 0:33:07 3 0:31:34 6.0
7 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 0:37:00 3 0:32:36 7.0
8 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 0:37:31 3 0:34:05 8.0
9 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 0:27:34 2 0:34:10 9.0
10 Classs 4 SUPERNOVA 439 David Gray 1077 RET 3   11.0

Race 3 - 27/01/24 at 1030

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1035
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 FINN 635 Simon Percival 1049 29.06 3 0.27.44 1.0
2 Classs 4 FINN 37 Steve Hayles 1049 29.13 3 0.27.51 2.0
3 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 31:02 3 0:28:07 3.0
4 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 31:06 3 0:28:10 4.0
5 Classs 4 FINN 807 Merrick Gill 1049 29:56 3 0:28:32 5.0
6 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 30:09 3 0:28:44 6.0
7 Classs 4 FINN 34 Peter Blick 1049 30:17 3 0:28:52 7.0
8 Classs 4 FINN 620 Lawrence Peters 1049 30:27 3 0:29:02 8.0
9 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 30:29 3 0:29:04 9.0
10 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 72235 Sue Haynes 1210 23:41 2 0:29:22 10.0
11 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 24:57 2 0:30:56 11.0
12 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 23:54 2 0:31:35 12.0
13 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 2136 Richard Hunt 1150 24:19 2 0:31:43 13.0
14 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 141326 Jacqui Tizzard 1210 25:56 2 0:32:09 14.0
15 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 24:40 2 0:33:36 15.0
16 Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 70292 Richard Hammond 1377 DSQ     18.0
16 Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 54271 Keith Barkway 1377 DSQ     18.0

Race 4 - 27/01/24 at After Race 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1035
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 32:48 3 0:29:43 1.0
2 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 33:09 3 0:30:02 2.0
3 Classs 4 FINN 635 Simon Percival 1049 31:34 3 0:30:06 3.0
4 Classs 4 FINN 807 Merrick Gill 1049 32:47 3 0:31:15 4.0
5 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 33:13 3 0:31:40 5.0
6 Classs 4 FINN 34 Peter Blick 1049 33:19 3 0:31:46 6.0
7 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 72235 Sue Haynes 1210 25:44 2 0:31:54 7.0
8 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 33:29 3 0:31:55 8.0
9 Classs 4 FINN 620 Lawrence Peters 1049 33:36 3 0:32:02 9.0
10 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 24:20 2 0:32:10 10.0
11 Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 70292 Richard Hammond 1377 30:19 2 0:33:01 11.0
12 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 26:48 2 0:33:13 12.0
13 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 25:06 2 0:34:12 13.0
14 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 2136 Richard Hunt 1150 26:34 2 0:34:39 14.0
15 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 141326 Jacqui Tizzard 1210 DSQ     18.0
15 Classs 4 FINN 37 Steve Hayles 1049 RET     18.0
15 Class 5 MIRROR (S/H) 54271 Keith Barkway 1377 DSQ     18.0

Race 5 - 10/02/24 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1108
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 FINN 581 Alex Atkins 1049 0:33:16 3 0:31:43 1.0
2 Classs 4 FINN 635 Simon Percival 1049 0:33:20 3 0:31:47 2.0
3 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 0:36:04 3 0:32:40 3.0
4 Classs 4 FINN 553 Charlie Shepherd 1049 0:34:39 3 0:33:02 4.0
5 Classs 4 FINN 28L Lee Elford 1049 0:35:05 3 0:33:27 5.0
6 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 0:37:15 3 0:33:44 6.0
7 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 0:36:28 3 0:34:46 7.0
8 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 0:36:37 3 0:34:54 8.0
9 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 OOD     8.5
10 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 219050 Lindsey Venner 1150 0:29:02 2 0:37:52 9.0
11 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 0:27:57 2 0:38:05 10.0
12 Classs 4 RS 100 8.4 258 Matt Wagner 1002 0:38:35 3 0:38:30 11.0
13 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 176865 Ian Dendle 1150 0:29:38 2 0:38:39 12.0
14 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 184951 Rebecca Mcarthy 1150 0:30:00 2 0:39:08 13.0
15 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 234 Glen Tizzard 1150 0:31:01 2 0:40:27 14.0
16 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 160361 Ruth Mcarthy 1210 0:32:45 2 0:40:36 15.0
17 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 0:33:02 2 0:40:57 16.0
18 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 141326 Jacqui Tizzard 1210 0:33:03 2 0:40:58 17.0
19 Classs 4 RS AERO 5 1591 Ian Walton 1136 0:31:06 2 0:41:04 18.0
20 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 162788 Mike Greenland 1150 0:31:31 2 0:41:07 19.0

Race 6 - 10/02/24 at After Race 5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1155
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Classs 4 FINN 581 Alex Atkins 1049 0:38:26 4 0:36:38 1.0
2 Classs 4 FINN 635 Simon Percival 1049 0:39:21 4 0:37:31 2.0
3 Classs 4 OK 21 Chris Arnell 1104 0:41:48 4 0:37:52 3.0
4 Classs 4 OK 67 Rover Rushworth 1104 0:42:34 4 0:38:33 4.0
5 Classs 4 FINN 553 Charlie Shepherd 1049 0:40:59 4 0:39:04 5.0
6 Classs 4 FINN 40 Russell New 1049 0:41:21 4 0:39:25 6.0
7 Classs 4 FINN 42 Richard Phillips 1049 0:41:34 4 0:39:38 7.0
8 Classs 4 FINN 28L Lee Elford 1049 0:41:40 4 0:39:43 8.0
9 Classs 4 BYTE CII 3709 Will Sears 1135 OOD     8.5
10 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 219050 Lindsey Venner 1150 0:35:10 3 0:40:46 9.0
11 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 176865 Ian Dendle 1150 0:35:11 3 0:40:48 10.0
12 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 234 Glen Tizzard 1150 0:35:43 3 0:41:25 11.0
13 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 184951 Rebecca Mcarthy 1150 0:36:14 3 0:42:01 12.0
14 Classs 4 ILCA 7 / Laser 91345 Yan Anderson 1101 0:34:54 3 0:42:16 13.0
15 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 141326 Jacqui Tizzard 1210 0:39:28 3 0:43:29 14.0
16 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 186027 Mel Bray 1210 0:39:32 3 0:43:34 15.0
17 Classs 4 ILCA 6 / Laser Radial 162788 Mike Greenland 1150 0:37:38 3 0:43:38 16.0
18 Classs 4 ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 160361 Ruth Mcarthy 1210 0:40:51 3 0:45:01 17.0
19 Classs 4 RS 100 8.4 258 Matt Wagner 1002 0:45:14 4 0:45:09 18.0
20 Classs 4 RS AERO 5 1591 Ian Walton 1136 0:38:49 3 0:45:34 19.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com