2011 Bank Holiday Series

Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club

Results as of 22:05 on May 30, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 3, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 45, Scoring system: Appendix A (DNF no in race +1)
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Good Friday - Pursuit Easter Monday - Handicap Easter Monday - Pursuit May Day - Handicap May Day - Pursuit SpringBank - Handicap SpringBank - Pursuit Total Nett
              2011-04-22 2011-04-25 2011-04-25 2011-05-02 2011-05-02 2011-05-30 2011-05-30    
              2pm 11am 2pm 11am 2pm 12pm 2pm    
1st Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1297 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNF) (15.0) (23.0 DNF) 59.0 12.0
2nd Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 (46.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 DNF (14.0) (10.0) 93.0 23.0
3rd Mirror / Topper 69256 / 46045 Paul Robinson   1297 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 7.0 (46.0 DNC) 4.0 19.0 14.0 182.0 44.0
4th Musto Skiff 130 Al Conn   860 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 46.0 DNC 1.0 188.0 50.0
5th Topaz 954 Mark Worthington   1204 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 5.0 (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 195.0 57.0
6th FLYING FIFTEEN 3972 Graham Viles Chris Turner 1023 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 235.0 97.0
7th Topper 37170 Joe Trotter   1297 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 235.0 97.0
8th Musto Skiff 384 Jethro Gebhard   860 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 236.0 98.0
9th FLYING FIFTEEN 3906 J Hardisty R Errington 1023 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 237.0 99.0
10th Laser 170207 Garry Young   1082 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 1.0 46.0 DNC 9.0 46.0 DNC 240.0 102.0
11th GP-14 9541 Don Brechin   1127 (46.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 240.0 102.0
12th Topaz 2242 Gwenyth Worthington   1204 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 1.0 11.0 DNF (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 242.0 104.0
13th RS-200 1439 NB SJ 1057 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 244.0 106.0
14th Musto Skiff 211 John Evans   860 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 13.0 2.0 245.0 107.0
15th Laser 181711 Jacob Ainsworth   1082 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 247.0 109.0
16th FLYING FIFTEEN 3675 S Ainsbury   1023 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 12.0 8.0 250.0 112.0
17th RS 200 820 Joric Gebhard   1057 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 251.0 113.0
18th Heron 10316 Calum Polwart Jen Mulligan 1363 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 8.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 15.0 253.0 115.0
19th Laser 4.7 184155 Helen Armstrong   1175 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 4.0 23.0 DNF 257.0 119.0
20th RS-200 863 DP SC 1057 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 11.0 23.0 DNF 264.0 126.0
21st RS-200 1085 Neil Watson Richard Watson 1057 (46.0 DNC) 2.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 278.0 140.0
22nd Mirror 63193 David Coady Dan Coady & Ed Coady 2.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 278.0 140.0
23rd Laser 178076 Jacob Ainsworth   (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 279.0 141.0
24th Mirror 69663 Barbara Darling   (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 3.0 (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 279.0 141.0
25th GP-14 12668     3.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 279.0 141.0
26th Mirror 1154 Geoff Hoodless   4.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 280.0 142.0
27th Laser 165711     1082 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 DNC 281.0 143.0
28th Topper 4.2 4 Finlay Brechin   1320 (46.0 DNC) 5.0 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 281.0 143.0
29th FLYING FIFTEEN 3495     1023 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 6.0 282.0 144.0
30th FLYING FIFTEEN 3496 Dave Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 1023 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 6.0 46.0 DNC 282.0 144.0
31st RS Vario 133 Ian Davies   1038 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 6.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 282.0 144.0
32nd 29er 613 Will Tarn-Chapman Noah Knapton (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 8.0 (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 284.0 146.0
33rd Topper 27667 Gavin Eccleston   (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 285.0 147.0
34th Topper 46541 Fraser Tarn-Chapman   (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 286.0 148.0
35th RS 200 477 Suzi Blair Jess 1057 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 11.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 OCS 46.0 DNC 287.0 149.0
36th Miracle 2879 Sean Billany Adam & Alexandra Billany 1190 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 12.0 288.0 150.0
37th Miracle 2857 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1190 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 13.0 289.0 151.0
38th Mirror 706... Mark Philpot Serena Philpot 1385 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 16.0 292.0 154.0
39th Musto Skiff 294     860 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 16.0 46.0 DNC 292.0 154.0
40th Laser Radial 139344 Ione Barton   1106 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 17.0 46.0 DNC 293.0 155.0
41st GP-14 13838     1127 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 18.0 46.0 OCS 294.0 156.0
42nd GP-14 13671     1127 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 20.0 46.0 DNC 296.0 158.0
43rd GP-14 14057     1127 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 23.0 DNF 299.0 161.0
43rd 49-er 1 Josh Gebhard Jack Gebhard 740 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 23.0 DNF 299.0 161.0
45th Laser 120654     1082 (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) (46.0 DNC) 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 23.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 299.0 161.0

The Bank Holiday Handicap Series takes place on every Bank / Public Holiday during the sailing season. Two races are held on each day - a handicap start at 11.00am and a Pursuit Race which starts around 2pm. For sailors who have never participated in racing full guidance on start sequences etc will be offerred.

The final race of the Series will be Series 4 of Derwent Regatta,

Revised result issued 9th May 2011 for May Day Handicap following a PY entry error.


Good Friday - Pursuit - 2011-04-22 at 2pm

Moderate winds from the East on a glorious day. Race 1 (Handicap Race) not run due to a lack of entrants and very light winds earlier in the day.
.
Richard Tate challenged well to pull through the fleet with a tough battle to get past the Coady's on the last leg. The result was a little more disapointing for Geoff Hoodless who slipped back through the packfleet eventually being passed by the GP on their first ever race just before the finish.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1297 1 1.0
2 Mirror 63193 David Coady Dan Coady & Ed Coady 2 2.0
3 GP-14 12668     3 3.0
4 Mirror 1154 Geoff Hoodless   4 4.0

Easter Monday - Handicap - 2011-04-25 at 11am

Very light and shifty winds from the west on a very sunny morning. The race start was delayed 45 minutes in the hope of more wind and more competitors, neither arrived.

Don Brechin had a poor start and never made the ground back up.

Richard Tate & Simon Weatherspoon: Fireball

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:44
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 980 0:49:33 0:50:34 1.0
2 RS-200 1085 Neil Watson Richard Watson 1057 1:00:26 0:57:10 2.0
3 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 1:11:27 1:00:49 3.0
4 GP-14 9541 Don Brechin   1127 0:56:35 1:15:19 4.0
5 Topper 4.2 4 Finlay Brechin   1320 0:38:18 1:27:03 5.0

Easter Monday - Pursuit - 2011-04-25 at 2pm

F3-4 winds from the North on a warm day.

Barbara Darling held the lead until the second last leg while the two Topazes battled between themselves, caught by a wind shift the Topazes got past and then continued their battle with less than a foot between them at the finish.

Richard Tate & Simon Weatherspoon: Fireball

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Topaz 2242 Gwenyth Worthington   1204 1 1.0
2 Topaz 954 Mark Worthington   1204 2 2.0
3 Mirror 69663 Barbara Darling   3 3.0
4 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 4 4.0
5 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 980 5 5.0
6 GP-14 9541 Don Brechin   1127 6 6.0
7 Mirror / Topper 69256 / 46045 Paul Robinson   1297 7 7.0
8 29er 613 Will Tarn-Chapman Noah Knapton 8 8.0
9 Topper 46541 Fraser Tarn-Chapman   DNF 10.0

May Day - Handicap - 2011-05-02 at 11am

Note: No races held on 29th April due to lack of competitors.
--
Strong and Blustery Winds from the East.

Richard Tate - sailed with Topper 4.2 Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Laser 170207 Garry Young   1082 33:03 0:36:39 1.0
2 Musto Skiff 130 Al Conn   860 32:29 0:37:46 2.0
3 Topper 37170 Joe Trotter   1297 33:02 0:38:12 3.0
4 Topaz 954 Mark Worthington   1204 32:36 0:40:37 4.0
5 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1320 28:30 0:43:11 5.0
6 RS Vario 133 Ian Davies   1038 31:28 0:45:28 6.0
7 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 30:44 0:52:19 7.0
8 Heron 10316 Calum Polwart Jen Mulligan 1363 37:20 0:54:47 8.0
9 Topaz 2242 Gwenyth Worthington   1204 DNF   11.0
9 RS 200 477 Suzi Blair Jess 1057 DNF   11.0

May Day - Pursuit - 2011-05-02 at 2pm

Very Very Windy!

Start: start1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Musto Skiff 130 Al Conn   860 1 1.0
2 Topper 37170 Joe Trotter   1297 2 2.0
3 Laser 178076 Jacob Ainsworth   3 3.0
4 Mirror / Topper 69256 / 46045 Paul Robinson   1297 4 4.0
5 Topaz 954 Mark Worthington   1204 5 5.0
6 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1297 DNF 9.0
6 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 DNF 9.0
6 Topper 27667 Gavin Eccleston   DNF 9.0

SpringBank - Handicap - 2011-05-30 at 12pm

Results presented using the 2011 Handicap. Results posted on the board on the day used some 2010 and some 2011 PYs.

Start: start1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 FLYING FIFTEEN 3972 Graham Viles Chris Turner 1023 44:35 0:43:35 1.0
2 FLYING FIFTEEN 3906 J Hardisty R Errington 1023 44:55 0:43:54 2.0
3 Musto Skiff 384 Jethro Gebhard   860 38:10 0:44:23 3.0
4 Laser 4.7 184155 Helen Armstrong   1175 53:33 0:45:34 4.0
5 Laser 165711     1082 50:00 0:46:13 5.0
6 FLYING FIFTEEN 3496 Dave Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 1023 47:42 0:46:38 6.0
7 RS-200 1439 NB SJ 1057 50:10 0:47:28 7.0
8 Laser 181711 Jacob Ainsworth   1082 51:26 0:47:32 8.0
9 Laser 170207 Garry Young   1082 51:27 0:47:33 9.0
10 RS 200 820 Joric Gebhard   1057 50:40 0:47:56 10.0
11 RS-200 863 DP SC 1057 50:45 0:48:01 11.0
12 FLYING FIFTEEN 3675 S Ainsbury   1023 50:30 0:49:22 12.0
13 Musto Skiff 211 John Evans   860 43:40 0:50:47 13.0
14 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 60:05 0:51:08 14.0
15 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1297 67:00 0:51:39 15.0
16 Musto Skiff 294     860 45:20 0:52:43 16.0
17 Laser Radial 139344 Ione Barton   1106 58:22 0:52:46 17.0
18 GP-14 13838     1127 60:10 0:53:23 18.0
19 Mirror / Topper 69256 / 46045 Paul Robinson   1297 70:00 0:53:58 19.0
20 GP-14 13671     1127 63:55 0:56:43 20.0
21 Laser 120654     1082 DNF   23.0
22 RS 200 477 Suzi Blair Jess 1057 OCS   46.0

SpringBank - Pursuit - 2011-05-30 at 2pm



Start: start1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Musto Skiff 130 Al Conn   860 1 1.0
2 Musto Skiff 211 John Evans   860 2 2.0
3 Musto Skiff 384 Jethro Gebhard   860 3 3.0
4 FLYING FIFTEEN 3972 Graham Viles Chris Turner 1023 4 4.0
5 FLYING FIFTEEN 3906 J Hardisty R Errington 1023 5 5.0
6 FLYING FIFTEEN 3495     1023 6 6.0
7 RS-200 1439 NB SJ 1057 7 7.0
8 FLYING FIFTEEN 3675 S Ainsbury   1023 8 8.0
9 Laser 181711 Jacob Ainsworth   1082 9 9.0
10 Laser 4.7 151286 Simon Weatherspoon   1175 10 10.0
11 RS 200 820 Joric Gebhard   1057 11 11.0
12 Miracle 2879 Sean Billany Adam & Alexandra Billany 1190 12 12.0
13 Miracle 2857 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1190 13 13.0
14 Mirror / Topper 69256 / 46045 Paul Robinson   1297 14 14.0
15 Heron 10316 Calum Polwart Jen Mulligan 1363 15 15.0
16 Mirror 706... Mark Philpot Serena Philpot 1385 16 16.0
17 Topper / Fireball 27079 Richard Tate Andrew Weatherspoon (Easter Monday) 1297 DNF 23.0
17 Laser 4.7 184155 Helen Armstrong   1175 DNF 23.0
17 RS-200 863 DP SC 1057 DNF 23.0
17 GP-14 14057     1127 DNF 23.0
17 49-er 1 Josh Gebhard Jack Gebhard 740 DNF 23.0
22 GP-14 13838     1127 OCS 46.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area46
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.146

www.drsc.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.03 build 6
www.sailwave.com