GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2022

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 18:12 on August 22, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 6, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
1/5
R2
8/5
R3
29/5
R4
12/6
R5
26/6
R6
107
R7
17/7
R8
24/7
R9
31/7
R10
7/8
R11
14/8
R12
21/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) (6.0 DNF) (23.0 DNC) 2.0 (23.0 DNC) (9.0 DSQ) 1.0 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 9.0
2nd LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1.0 (23.0 DNC) 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (3.0) (7.0 DNF) 2.0 2.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 9.0
3rd LASER 174943 James Barlow   (5.0) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (5.0) (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 15.0
4th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   3.0 2.0 (7.0) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 2.0 (4.0) (23.0 DNC) 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 15.0
5th LASER 174489 Rob Jones   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 8.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 (23.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 (23.0 DNC) 4.0 32.0
6th NATIONAL 12 SH 1002 Alan Beeton   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 23.0 DNC 2.0 45.0
7th LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 6.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 6.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 3.0 23.0 DNC 49.0
8th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 7.0 (23.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 7.0 8.0 23.0 DNC 1.0 53.0
9th LASER 143106 Neil Champion   (23.0 DNC) 7.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 7.0 DNF (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 6.0 23.0 DNC 58.0
10th RS200 SH 1467 Don Francis   (23.0 DNC) 6.0 9.0 1.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 1.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 63.0
11th LASER   Mark Foster   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 3.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 23.0 DNC 78.0
12th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   4.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 (23.0 DNC) 3.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 81.0
13th EUROPE 330 Tim Simmons   7.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 3.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 83.0
14th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   6.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 (23.0 DNC) 8.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 87.0
15th COMET 456 Jo Almond   (23.0 DNC) 4.0 (23.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 103.0
16th LASER   Andy Goode   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 2.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 117.0
17th COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   (23.0 DNC) 3.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 118.0
18th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 119.0
19th LASER 125629 Ian Davies   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 5.0 23.0 DNC 120.0
20th LASER   Roger Wood   (23.0 DNC) 5.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 120.0
21st COMET 2401 Simon Reed   8.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 123.0
22nd LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 10.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 125.0

Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.
Personal handicaps as of post R10
Mark Hayzelden 3 min
Andrew Darke 3 min
Don Francis 2 min
James Barlow 2 min
Neil Grant 1 min

50% of races sailed to count. Races sailed most Sundays at 2:30pm (see calendar), 13 races scheduled with last one on 21 August

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 23
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 9

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com