Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2022

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 8:59 on May 4, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 17, Discards: 11, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R3
11/5
R4
18/5
R5
25/5
R6
1/6
R7
8/6
R8
15/6
R9
22/6
R10
29/6
R12
13/7
R14
27/7
R15
3/8
R16
10/8
R17
17/8
R18
24/8
R19
31/8
R22
21/9
R23
28/9
Nett
1st NATIONAL 12   Alan Beeton   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 (4.0 DNF) (3.0) (2.0) (2.0) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1.0 (14.0 DNC) (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) (14.0 DNC) (3.0) (2.0) (14.0 DNC) (2.0) (14.0 DNC) (3.0) 2.0 7.0
3rd NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 10.0
4th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (7.0 DNF) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0
5th LASER RADIAL   Elspeth Drew   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 31.0
6th LASER   Simon Lidbetter   (14.0 DNC) 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 39.0
7th COMET   Raph Demangeat   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 46.0
8th LASER   James Barlow   (14.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 47.0
9th LASER 125629 Ian Davies   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 3.0 14.0 DNC 3.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 62.0
10th TOPPER 4.2 35327 M Svendsen   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 74.0
11th RS VISION SH   Phil Farrand   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 74.0
12th COMET   Roger Wood   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 74.0
13th LASER   Anita Owen   (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 76.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Only sailed races shown

Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races.
No single handed penalty applied to Wednesday evening events
After R22
Andrew Darke +5 min
James Barlow +2 min
Peter Hunter +1 min
Alan Beeton +5 min
Pete Barefield +2 min
Elspeth Drew +1 min

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com