Spring Series Points 2023

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 20:32 on April 24, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 3, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
5/3
R2
5/3
R3
12/3
R4
12/3
R5
19/3
R6
19/3
Nett
1st LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1101 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (2.0) (3.0) 3.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150 (1.8 OOD) 1.8 OOD 1.0 (2.0) (3.0) 1.0 3.8
3rd COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210 2.0 2.0 (6.0 OOD) 6.0 OOD (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0
4th TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369 (5.0) (10.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 11.0
5th LASER 64010 Mark Foster   1101 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 13.0
6th LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   1150 4.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 17.0
7th TOPPER 48332 Charlie Turner   1369 3.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 17.0
8th COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   1210 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 18.0
9th LASER 174449 Rob Jones   1101 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 OOD 10.0 OOD 30.0

Only sailed races published. Note if a helm sails different boats or uses a different sail only the one first raced will be shown, but the handicap for subsequent races has been adjusted if necessary

R1 - 5/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1101   38:57 6 0:35:23 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150   OOD     1.8
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210   43:21 6 0:35:50 2.0
4 TOPPER 48332 Charlie Turner   1369   38:45 4 0:42:27 3.0
5 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   1150   40:57 5 0:42:44 4.0
6 TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369   39:36 4 0:43:23 5.0

R2 - 5/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1101   34:22 5 0:31:13 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150   OOD     1.8
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210   38:00 5 0:31:24 2.0
4 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   1150   39:36 5 0:34:26 3.0
5 TOPPER 48332 Charlie Turner   1369   36:23 3 0:44:18 4.0

R3 - 12/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150   48:32 14 0:42:12 1.0
2 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1150   48:57 14 0:42:34 2.0
3 TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369   47:41 11 0:44:20 3.0
4 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210   OOD     6.0

R4 - 12/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1150   20:58 6 0:18:14 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150   21:22 6 0:18:35 2.0
3 TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369   22:54 5 0:20:04 3.0
4 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210   OOD     6.0

R5 - 19/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 64010 Mark Foster   1101   50:30 4 0:45:52 1.0
2 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1101   53:26 4 0:48:32 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1101   56:00 4 0:50:52 3.0
4 COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   1210   56:11 3 1:01:55 4.0
5 TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369   44:38 2 1:05:12 5.0
6 LASER 174449 Rob Jones   1101   OOD     10.0

R6 - 19/3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1101   39:29 4 0:35:52 1.0
2 LASER 64010 Mark Foster   1101   40:29 4 0:36:46 2.0
3 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1101   42:00 4 0:38:09 3.0
4 COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   1210   46:17 3 0:51:00 4.0
5 TOPPER 47494 Mattie Svendson   1369   46:13 2 1:07:31 5.0
6 LASER 174449 Rob Jones   1101   OOD     10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 10
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com