GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2023

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 20:15 on August 20, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 6, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
23/4
R2
7/5
R3
28/5
R4
4/6
R5
11/6
R6
25/6
R7
9/7
R8
16/7
R9
23/7
R10
30/7
R11
6/8
R12
13/8
R13
20/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (2.5 OOD) (5.0) (3.0) 1.0 (4.0) (3.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0
2nd LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   (3.0) 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (11.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 3.0 16.0
3rd LASER 174489 Rob Jones   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 4.0 (25.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 OOD (25.0 DNC) 19.0
4th LASER 174943 James Barlow   4.0 3.6 OOD 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (6.0) (6.0) 3.6 OOD (5.0) 19.2
5th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   (6.0) 4.0 4.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 (6.0) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.0 (25.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 26.0
6th LASER   Mark Foster   5.0 5.0 (25.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 (7.0) (25.0 DNC) 28.0
7th LASER   Simon Lidbetter   (25.0 DNC) 3.0 5.8 OOD 6.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 5.8 OOD (25.0 DNC) 8.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 40.6
8th LASER   Neil Champion   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 4.0 7.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 (25.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 OOD 42.0
9th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3.0 OOD 6.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 2.0 25.0 DNC 65.0
10th LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   7.0 (25.0 DNC) 6.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 8.0 25.0 DNC 87.0
11th FINN 14 Don Francis   1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 103.0
12th LASER RADIAL   Elspeth Drew   (25.0 DNC) 5.5 OOD (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 6.0 116.5
13th NATIONAL 12 SH   Alan Beaton   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 DNF 137.0
14th RS VISION   Bea Maletras Mattie Svensden (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 (25.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 139.0
15th COMET   Mark Davis   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 8.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 140.0
16th TOPPER   Mattie Svendsen   9.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 142.0
17th LASER RADIAL   Corinna Bailie   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 1.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 151.0
18th COMET 551 Claus Svensden   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 4.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 154.0
19th LASER 140869 Tim Wakefield   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 155.0
20th COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 157.0
21st COMET   Will Paddick   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 25.0 DNC 159.0
22nd SOLO 2401 Simon Reed   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 159.0
23rd LASER 4.7   Alex Holman   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 10.0 25.0 DNC 160.0
24th COMET   Jo Almond   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 OOD 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 160.0

Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.
Personal handicaps as of post R12
Don Francis 3 min
Mark Hayzelden 2 min
Andrew Darke 4 min
Neil Grant 1 min
James Barlow 1 min
Corinna Bailie 1 min

50% of races sailed to count. Races sailed most Sundays at 2:30pm (see calendar), 13 races scheduled with last one on 20 August. In R7 Mark Hayzelden sailed a Vision. In R8 Peter Hunter was sailing the club Laser.

R1 - 23/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 FINN 14 Don Francis   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   OOD 3.0
5 LASER 174943 James Barlow   4 4.0
6 LASER   Mark Foster   5 5.0
7 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   6 6.0
8 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   7 7.0
9 TOPPER   Mattie Svendsen   DNF 9.0

R2 - 7/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 LASER 174943 James Barlow   OOD 3.6
5 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
6 LASER   Mark Foster   5 5.0
7 LASER RADIAL   Elspeth Drew   OOD 5.5
8 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   6 6.0

R3 - 28/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 174943 James Barlow   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 LASER 140869 Tim Wakefield   5 5.0
6 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   OOD 5.8
7 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   6 6.0
8 TOPPER   Mattie Svendsen   DNF 8.0

R4 - 4/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   2 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow   3 3.0
4 COMET 551 Claus Svensden   4 4.0
5 LASER   Mark Foster   5 5.0
6 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
6 LASER   Neil Champion   OOD 6.0
8 RS VISION   Bea Maletras Mattie Svensden 7 7.0
9 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   8 8.0
10 SOLO 2401 Simon Reed   9 9.0
11 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   DNF 11.0

R5 - 11/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1 1.0
2 LASER 174943 James Barlow   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 LASER   Mark Foster   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL   Elspeth Drew   5 5.0
6 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   6 6.0
6 LASER   Neil Champion   OOD 6.0
8 COMET 810 Raph Demangeat   7 7.0

R6 - 25/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1 1.0
2 LASER   Mark Foster   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   OOD 2.5
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   3 3.0
5 LASER   Neil Champion   4 4.0
6 RS VISION   Bea Maletras Mattie Svensden DNF 7.0
6 COMET   Mark Davis   DNF 7.0

R7 - 9/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL   Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
4 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   4 4.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   5 5.0
6 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   6 6.0
7 LASER   Neil Champion   7 7.0
8 COMET   Mark Davis   8 8.0
9 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   DNF 10.0
9 COMET   Jo Almond   OOD 10.0

R8 - 16/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   OOD 5.8

R9 - 23/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0

R10 - 30/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 FINN 14 Don Francis   1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   2 2.0
3 LASER   Mark Foster   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 LASER 174943 James Barlow   6 6.0
7 LASER   Neil Champion   7 7.0
8 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   9 9.0

R11 - 6/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 FINN 14 Don Francis   1 1.0
2 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER   Mark Foster   4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 174943 James Barlow   6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   7 7.0

R12 - 13/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   OOD 3.0
5 LASER 174943 James Barlow   OOD 3.6
6 NATIONAL 12 SH   Alan Beaton   4 4.0
7 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   5 5.0
8 LASER   Neil Champion   6 6.0
9 LASER   Mark Foster   7 7.0
10 LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   8 8.0
11 COMET   Will Paddick   9 9.0
12 LASER 4.7   Alex Holman   10 10.0

R13 - 20/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER   Simon Lidbetter   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 LASER 174943 James Barlow   5 5.0
6 LASER   Neil Champion   OOD 6.0
6 LASER RADIAL   Elspeth Drew   6 6.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH   Alan Beaton   DNF 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 25
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com