Double Handed Championships 2021

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 22:30 on September 29, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
26/9
R2
26/9
Total Nett
1st Senior COMET DUO 177 Andrew Darke Raph Demangeat 1178 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Senior RS VISION 705 Nic Boulton-Jones Tom White 1137 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Senior RS VISION 704 Rob Jones Jo Almond 1137 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
4th Junior LASER PICO   Nick White Will White 1330 4.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
5th Junior RS FEVA XL 10 Faith Merry Emily W-Chamorro 1244 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th Senior RS VISION 696 Tim Simmons Elspeth Drew 1137 9.0 DNF 4.0 13.0 13.0
7th Junior RS FEVA XL 11 Bea Malatras Izzy Boulton-Jones 1244 6.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
8th Senior RS FEVA XL 15 Mel Holman Philippa Holman 1244 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 18.0 18.0

Note due to Sailwave limitations the helm and crew names shown have to be the same for both races and are taken from the race entry sheet. Similarly the boat will be shown as the one sailed in race 1 but the PY rating adjusted if needed for race 2 if there was a boat change

R1 - 26/9 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Senior COMET DUO 177 Andrew Darke Raph Demangeat 1178 44:15 4 0:37:34 1.0
2 Senior RS VISION 704 Rob Jones Jo Almond 1137 46:33 4 0:40:56 2.0
3 Senior RS VISION 705 Nic Boulton-Jones Tom White 1137 46:38 4 0:41:01 3.0
4 Junior LASER PICO   Nick White Will White 1330 44:00 3 0:44:07 4.0
5 Junior RS FEVA XL 10 Faith Merry Emily W-Chamorro 1244 47:29 3 0:50:54 5.0
6 Junior RS FEVA XL 11 Bea Malatras Izzy Boulton-Jones 1244 44:55 2 1:12:13 6.0
7 Senior RS VISION 696 Tim Simmons Elspeth Drew 1137 DNF 4   9.0
7 Senior RS FEVA XL 15 Mel Holman Philippa Holman 1244 DNF     9.0

R2 - 26/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Senior RS VISION 705 Nic Boulton-Jones Tom White 1137 47:10 4 0:41:29 1.0
2 Senior COMET DUO 177 Andrew Darke Raph Demangeat 1178 50:39 4 0:43:00 2.0
3 Senior RS VISION 704 Rob Jones Jo Almond 1137 50:20 4 0:44:16 3.0
4 Senior RS VISION 696 Tim Simmons Elspeth Drew 1244 45:12 3 0:48:27 4.0
5 Junior RS FEVA XL 10 Faith Merry Emily W-Chamorro 1244 46:20 3 0:49:40 5.0
6 Junior LASER PICO   Nick White Will White 1330 51:29 3 0:51:37 6.0
7 Junior RS FEVA XL 11 Bea Malatras Izzy Boulton-Jones 1244 48:56 2 1:18:40 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 9
DNFStarted but did not finish 9

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com