Laser Cup and Singlehanded Championships 2021

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 9:11 on October 11, 2021

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1
10/10
R2
10/10
Total Nett
1st LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1100 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1100 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd LASER 174943 James Barlow 1100 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
4th LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter 1100 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
5th LASER 149516 Neil Champion 1100 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th LASER 149516 Neil Grant 1100 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
6th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew 1147 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

Single Handed Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1
10/10
R2
10/10
Total Nett
1st FINN 14 Donald Francis 1049 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd TOPPER 47494 Jo Almond 1365 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
4th COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 6.0 DNF 3.0 9.0 9.0
5th EUROPE 60 Tim Simmons 1141 3.0 6.0 DNC 9.0 9.0

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1
10/10
R2
10/10
Total Nett
1st COMET 551 Will Almond 1210 2.0 DNF 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd LASER PICO   Charlie Turner 1330 3.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 5.0

R1 - Laser Fleet - 10/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1100 64:00 5 0:58:11 1.0
2 LASER 174943 James Barlow 1100 65:00 5 0:59:05 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1100 66:00 5 1:00:00 3.0
4 LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter 1100 67:00 5 1:00:55 4.0
5 LASER 149516 Neil Champion 1100 57:52 4 1:05:45 5.0
6 LASER 149516 Neil Grant 1100 DNF     8.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew 1147 DNF     8.0

R2 - Laser Fleet - 10/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1100 49:59 5 0:45:26 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1100 52:21 5 0:47:35 2.0
3 LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter 1100 54:11 5 0:49:15 3.0
4 LASER 174943 James Barlow 1100 56:35 5 0:51:26 4.0
5 LASER 149516 Neil Champion 1100 48:07 4 0:54:41 5.0

R1 - Single Handed Fleet - 10/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 FINN 14 Donald Francis 1049 57:17 5 0:54:36 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 69:00 5 0:57:01 2.0
3 EUROPE 60 Tim Simmons 1141 73:00 4 1:19:58 3.0
4 TOPPER 47494 Jo Almond 1365 74:00 3 1:30:21 4.0
5 COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 DNF     6.0

R2 - Single Handed Fleet - 10/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 FINN 14 Donald Francis 1049 47:55 5 0:45:41 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 58:22 5 0:48:14 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 60:42 5 0:50:10 3.0
4 TOPPER 47494 Jo Almond 1365 65:37 4 1:00:05 4.0

R1 - Junior Fleet - 10/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points
1 COMET 551 Will Almond 1210 DNF 2.0

R2 - Junior Fleet - 10/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 551 Will Almond 1210 51:09 4 0:42:16 1.0
2 LASER PICO   Charlie Turner 1330 55:08 3 0:55:16 2.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com