Commodore's Cup 2023

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 8:56 on July 3, 2023

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1
2/7
R2
2/7
Total Nett
1st RS VISION 705 Will Almond Lucia Kennedy 1167 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd LASER 4.7 96514 Alex Holman   1210 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd TOPPER 47494 Will Paddick   1369 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
4th RS FEVA XL 2381 Beth Almond Sophia Bakery 1278 3.0 6.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
5th TOPPER 44041 Bea Maletras   1369 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0

Senior Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1
2/7
R2
2/7
Total Nett
1st LASER RADIAL 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1150 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1210 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th LASER RADIAL   Mark Foster   1150 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
5th LASER RADIAL 174489 Rob Jones   1150 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150 6.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
7th COMET 456 Jo Almond   1210 7.0 7.0 14.0 14.0
8th NATIONAL 12 SH 33 Alan Beeton   1064 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 18.0 18.0


In race 2 Bea Maletras was actually sailing a Feva with Mattie Svensen and the rating has been adjusted.

R1 - Junior Fleet - 2/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VISION 705 Will Almond Lucia Kennedy 1167 53:06 5 0:45:30 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 96514 Alex Holman   1210 46:03 4 0:47:34 2.0
3 RS FEVA XL 2381 Beth Almond Sophia Bakery 1278 56:34 4 0:55:20 3.0
4 TOPPER 47494 Will Paddick   1369 46:44 3 0:56:54 4.0
5 TOPPER 44041 Bea Maletras   1369 47:05 3 0:57:19 5.0

R2 - Junior Fleet - 2/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VISION 705 Will Almond Lucia Kennedy 1167 28:32 3 0:24:27 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 96514 Alex Holman   1210 32:47 3 0:27:06 2.0
3 TOPPER 47494 Will Paddick   1369 28:51 2 0:31:37 3.0
4 TOPPER 44041 Bea Maletras   1278 28:21 2 0:33:16 4.0

R1 - Senior Fleet - 2/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1150 49:40 5 0:43:11 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1210 53:27 5 0:44:10 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210 53:57 5 0:44:35 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL   Mark Foster   1150 56:14 5 0:48:54 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 174489 Rob Jones   1150 56:53 5 0:49:28 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150 57:52 5 0:50:19 6.0
7 COMET 456 Jo Almond   1210 61:42 5 0:51:00 7.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 33 Alan Beeton   1064 DNF     9.0

R2 - Senior Fleet - 2/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1150 28:30 3 0:24:47 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1210 31:09 3 0:25:45 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210 31:52 3 0:26:20 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL   Mark Foster   1150 31:06 3 0:27:03 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 174489 Rob Jones   1150 31:32 3 0:27:25 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   1150 31:37 3 0:27:30 6.0
7 COMET 456 Jo Almond   1210 36:45 3 0:30:22 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 9

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com