Laser Cup and Singlehanded Championships 2023

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 20:17 on October 10, 2023

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1
8/10
R2
8/10
R3
8/10
Total Nett
1st LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1101 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 2.0
2nd LASER   Mark Foster 1101 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 7.0 3.0
3rd LASER 174943 James Barlow 1101 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 8.0 5.0
4th LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1101 (5.0) 5.0 2.0 12.0 7.0
5th LASER 149516 Neil Grant 1101 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 14.0 8.0

Single Handed Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1
8/10
R2
8/10
R3
8/10
Total Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 4.0
3rd COMET 551 William Paddick 1210 2.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 12.0 6.0
4th COMET 476 Claus Svendson 1210 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
5th TOPPER 48332 Mattie Svendson 1369 5.0 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0

R1 - Laser Fleet - 8/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER   Mark Foster 1101 23:41 3 0:21:31 1.0
2 LASER 174943 James Barlow 1101 25:40 3 0:23:19 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1101 25:43 3 0:23:21 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant 1101 28:17 3 0:25:41 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1101 31:36 3 0:28:42 5.0

R2 - Laser Fleet - 8/10 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1101 11:47 2 0:10:42 1.0
2 LASER   Mark Foster 1101 12:48 2 0:11:38 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow 1101 15:30 2 0:14:05 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant 1101 15:40 2 0:14:14 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1101 17:26 2 0:15:50 5.0

R3 - Laser Fleet - 8/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden 1101 33:55 4 0:30:48 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones 1101 34:04 4 0:30:56 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow 1101 38:36 4 0:35:04 3.0
4 LASER   Mark Foster 1101 38:39 4 0:35:06 4.0

R1 - Single Handed Fleet - 8/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 28:33 3 0:23:36 1.0
2 COMET 551 William Paddick 1210 32:31 3 0:26:52 2.0
3 COMET 476 Claus Svendson 1210 32:42 3 0:27:01 3.0
4 COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 32:58 3 0:27:15 4.0
5 TOPPER 48332 Mattie Svendson 1369 24:54 2 0:27:17 5.0

R2 - Single Handed Fleet - 8/10 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 15:54 2 0:13:08 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 18:50 2 0:15:34 2.0
3 COMET 476 Claus Svendson 1210 19:23 2 0:16:01 3.0
4 COMET 551 William Paddick 1210 21:50 2 0:18:03 4.0
5 TOPPER 48332 Mattie Svendson 1369 15:35 1 0:22:46 5.0

R3 - Single Handed Fleet - 8/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke 1210 29:45 3 0:24:35 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter 1210 31:41 3 0:26:11 2.0
3 COMET 476 Claus Svendson 1210 35:00 3 0:28:56 3.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 6

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com