GTSC Summer Points Series 2021

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 9:47 on August 23, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 6, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
02/05
R2
9/05
R3
30/5
R4
13/6
R5
20/6
R6
27/6
R7
11/7
R8
18/7
R9
25/7
R10
1/8
R11
8/8
R12
15/8
R13
22/8
Nett
1st LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1100 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1210 (2.0) (3.0) (3.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0
3rd LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1147 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (9.0 OOD) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) 16.0
4th LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1100 (4.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) (22.0 DNC) 21.0
5th LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter   1100 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 27.0
6th LASER 174943 James Barlow   1100 (6.0) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 (8.8 OOD) 4.0 28.0
7th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1210 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 77.0
8th LASER 143106 Neil Champion   1100 7.0 (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 6.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0 90.0
9th COMET TRIO SH 411 Andy Goode   1064 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 5.0 121.0
10th LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   1147 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 DNC 122.0
11th COMET 476 Jo Almond   1210 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 133.0
12th FINN GBR14 Don Francis   1049 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 133.0
13th LASER RADIAL 210258 Corinna Bailie   1147 (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 134.0
14th TOPPER 46753 Beth Almond   1365 (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 137.0
15th LASER   Mark Foster   1100 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 137.0
16th LASER POR Alice Bailie   1100 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 138.0
17th LASER RADIAL   Tim Simmons   1147 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 DNC 139.0
18th TOPPER   Charlie Turner   1365 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 139.0
19th COMET DUO 177 Harry Boyle   1178 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 8.0 22.0 DNC 140.0
20th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1104 8.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 140.0
21st COMET 551 John Beer   1210 9.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 141.0

50% of races sailed to count.
Races sailed most Sundays at 4pm (see calendar). Last race (R13) scheduled for 22 August.

R13 - 22/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1100 53:48 6 0:48:55 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1210 60:40 6 0:50:08 2.0
3 LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter   1100 57:18 6 0:52:05 3.0
4 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1100 60:55 6 0:55:23 4.0
5 COMET TRIO SH 411 Andy Goode   1064 59:56 6 0:56:20 5.0
6 LASER 143106 Neil Champion   1100 55:30 5 1:00:33 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 22
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com