GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2021

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 9:48 on August 23, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 6, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
2/5
R2
10/5
R3
30/5
R4
13/6
R5
20/6
R6
28/6
R7
11/7
R8
18/7
R9
25/7
R10
1/8
R11
8/6
R12
15/8
R13
23/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (2.0) (10.0 DNF) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (3.0) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0
2nd LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1.0 (10.0 DNF) 2.0 (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (32.0 DNC) (12.6 OOD) 2.0 2.0 13.0
3rd LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 3.0 (32.0 DNC) (5.0) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 22.0
4th LASER 174889 Rob Jones   3.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 6.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 6.0 2.0 2.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 23.0
5th LASER 174943 James Barlow   (7.0) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 4.0 (5.0) (7.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0 25.0
6th LASER RADIAL 156358 Elspeth Drew   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (7.0) 2.0 (32.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 (13.4 OOD) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) 26.0
7th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   6.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 6.0 64.0
8th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 3.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 106.0
9th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   (32.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 3.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 117.0
10th LASER 143106 Neil Champion   10.0 (32.0 DNC) 5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 6.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 8.0 125.0
11th LASER RADIAL 44565 Dee Smith   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 8.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 6.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 6.0 32.0 DNC 128.0
12th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 6.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 4.0 146.0
13th COMET 476 Jo Almond   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 6.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 146.0
14th COMET DUO 177 Harry Boyle   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 10.0 155.0
15th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 3.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 4.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 167.0
16th FINN GBR 14 Don Francis   (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 7.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 168.0
17th TOPPER 46753 Beth Almond   (32.0 DNC) 3.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 6.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 169.0
18th LASER RADIAL   Tim Simmons   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 177.0
19th COMET 551 Ian Paddick   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 177.0
20th LASER RADIAL 210258 Corinna Bailie   (32.0 DNC) 2.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 194.0
21st LASER   Debbie Hedlie   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 197.0
22nd LASER   Mark Foster   5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 197.0
23rd LASER PICO SH   Squill Paddick   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 6.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 198.0
24th COMET TRIO SH   Andy Goode   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 7.0 199.0
25th RS NEO 201 David Kelley   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 199.0
26th LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 200.0
27th WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock   9.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 201.0
28th COMET 476 Mark Davis   (32.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 202.0
28th COMET 551 Mel Holman   (32.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 202.0
30th COMET 551 John Beer   11.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 203.0
31st COMET   Thomas Paddick   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 204.0

Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.
Personal handicaps as of post R12
Mark Hayzelden 2 min
Don Francis 1 min
Andrew Darke 4 min
Rob Jones 1 min
Peter Hunter 1 min
Elspeth Drew 1 min
Simon Lidbetter 1 min
James Barlow 1 min

50% of races sailed to count. Races sailed most Sundays at 2:30pm (see calendar), 13 races scheduled with last one on 22 August

R13 - 23/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow   3 3.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 4 4.0
5 LASER 207408 Simon Lidbetter   5 5.0
6 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   6 6.0
7 COMET TRIO SH   Andy Goode   7 7.0
8 LASER 143106 Neil Champion   8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL   Tim Simmons   9 9.0
10 COMET DUO 177 Harry Boyle   10 10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 32
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com