Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2021

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 22:09 on September 29, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 7, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R2
5/5
R3
12/5
R4
19/5
R7
9/6
R8
16/6
R16
11/8
R17
18/8
R18
25/8
R20
8/9
R21
15/9
R22
22/9
R23
29/9
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (4.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (3.0) (4.0) 1.0 5.0
2nd NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 9.0
3rd RS VISION SH   Simon Lidbetter   (13.0 DNC) 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (4.0) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 11.0
4th LASER 20651 Mark Hayzelden   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 19.0
5th LASER RADIAL 156308 Elspeth Drew   (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 27.0
6th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 32.0
7th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 13.0 DNC 33.0
8th RS NEO   D Kelley   4.0 DNF 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 38.0
9th NATIONAL 12 SH   Alan Beeton   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 DNF 44.0
10th LASER RADIAL POR Alice Bailie   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 55.0
11th LASER 143106 Neil Champion   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 55.0
12th LASER RADIAL 164993 James Barlow   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 56.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Only sailed races shown

Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races.
No single handed penalty applied to Wednesday evening events
After R22
Andy Nicoll +1 min
Andrew Darke +4 min
Mark Hayzelden +2 min
Simon Lidbetter +1min
Pete Barefield +2min
Alan Beeton +1 min

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com