Summer Dinghys

Minnis Bay Sailing Club

Results are final as of 19:37 on August 2, 2008

Overall

Sailed:11, Discards:5, To count:6, Ratings:PY, Entries:39, Scoring system:Appendix A
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY R3
   
R4
   
R5
   
R6
   
R7
   
R9
   
R11
   
R12
   
R13
   
R14
   
R15
   
Total Nett
1st Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 (1.0) 1.0 (40.0 OOD1) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (40.0 DNC) 91.0 6.0
2nd Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 (3.0) (4.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 (40.0 DNC) 1.0 (40.0 OOD1) (40.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 137.0 10.0
3rd Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 (40.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (40.0 OOD1) 2.0 2.0 OOD2 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 175.0 12.0
4th Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (40.0 OOD1) 2.8 OOD2 146.8 16.8
5th David Holt   Contender 690 994 6.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 OOD1) 5.0 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 3.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 232.0 32.0
6th Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 8.0 (40.0 DNC) 7.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 11.0 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 274.0 74.0
7th Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 7807 902 (40.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 6.0 40.0 DNC 302.0 102.0
8th Dan Marshall   Laser Radial 173525 1101 (40.0 DNC) 7.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 8.0 9.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 310.0 110.0
9th Patrick Crouch   Topper 42066 1290 10.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 12.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 318.0 118.0
10th Bill Birch S Marshall Laser 2000 2044 1089 11.0 8.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 10.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 319.0 119.0
11th Robyn Ford   Laser   1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 (40.0 DNC) 4.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 332.0 132.0
12th Gary Blount   Laser 135512 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 333.0 133.0
13th James Clifford Cox   Laser 143082 1078 7.0 (40.0 DNC) 6.0 (40.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 339.0 139.0
14th George Kupp   Topper 28393 1290 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 7.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 341.0 141.0
15th Mick Doolin Paul Chater Laser 2000 22156 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 366.0 166.0
16th Mike Speller   Laser 138283 1078 4.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 2.0 40.0 DNC 366.0 166.0
17th Ian Lord Shan Lord Laser 2000 21967 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 370.0 170.0
18th Dan Jordan Jack Laser 2000 2876 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 DNF 371.0 171.0
19th Richard Elliott   Contender 485 994 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 8.0 DSQ (40.0 OOD1) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 378.0 178.0
19th Sian Bates   Pico 5868   (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 8.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 378.0 178.0
21st Clive Morley   Phantom 1184 1043 (40.0 OOD1) 2.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 402.0 202.0
22nd Mark Tiley   Laser Radial 128987 1101 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 404.0 204.0
22nd James Verner   Laser 170244 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 404.0 204.0
24th Bob Kemp Bill Partridge Laser 2000 2949 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 5.0 40.0 DNC 405.0 205.0
25th Fiona Leal   Laser 144385 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 6.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 406.0 206.0
26th Peter Gray   Laser 180983 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 406.0 206.0
27th Simon Marshall Toby Laser 2000 2044 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 6.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 406.0 206.0
28th Andrew Michael Laser 2000 2116 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 7.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 407.0 207.0
29th Malvina Watkns   Topper 30177 1290 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 8.0 40.0 DNC 408.0 208.0
30th Bill Partridge Bob Kemp Laser 2000 2949 1089 9.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 409.0 209.0
31st Trevor Clark   Laser 138164 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 410.0 210.0
32nd Alex   Laser 122208 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 13.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 413.0 213.0
33rd Alf Clark   Laser Radial 139372 1101 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Dan Hawkes   Byte 294 1162 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Simon Lord   Laser 128937 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Michael Leal   Laser 144385 1078 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 OOD1 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Peter Trinder Michael Trinder Laser 2000 2584 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Virge Dan Laser 2000 mbsc 1089 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0
33rd Alan Manser   Laser Radial   1101 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 440.0 240.0

R3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 11.52.34 1.17.34 4 1.08.06 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 11.55.56 1.20.56 4 1.11.03 0.03.22 2.0
3 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 11.52.32 1.17.32 4 1.11.55 0.04.07 3.0
4 Mike Speller   Laser 138283 1078 11.55.10 1.20.10 4 1.14.22 0.06.45 4.0
5 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 11.55.31 1.20.31 4 1.14.41 0.07.06 5.0
6 David Holt   Contender 690 994 11.57.14 1.22.14 4 1.22.44 0.14.32 6.0
7 James Clifford Cox   Laser 143082 1078 11.46.37 1.11.37 3 1.28.35 0.16.33 7.0
8 Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 11.54.25 1.19.25 3 1.31.08 0.20.04 8.0
9 Bill Partridge Bob Kemp Laser 2000 2949 1089 11.51.24 1.16.24 3 1.33.32 0.20.47 9.0
10 Patrick Crouch   Topper 42066 1290 11.37.41 1.02.41 2 1.37.11 0.18.46 10.0
11 Bill Birch S Marshall Laser 2000 2044 1089 11.55.48 1.20.48 3 1.38.56 0.25.11 11.0
12 Clive Morley   Phantom 1184 1043   OOD1       40.0

R4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 14.21.34 1.06.34 4 0.58.27 0.00.00 1.0
2 Clive Morley   Phantom 1184 1043 14.16.34 1.01.34 4 0.59.02 0.00.37 2.0
3 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 14.22.38 1.07.38 4 0.59.23 0.01.04 3.0
4 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 14.20.59 1.05.59 4 1.01.13 0.02.59 4.0
5 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 14.22.05 1.07.05 4 1.02.14 0.04.05 5.0
6 Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 7807 902 14.21.31 1.06.31 4 1.13.45 0.13.48 6.0
7 Dan Marshall   Laser Radial 173525 1101 14.16.48 1.01.48 3 1.14.50 0.13.32 7.0
8 Bill Birch S Marshall Laser 2000 2044 1089 14.16.47 1.01.47 2 1.53.28 0.29.58 8.0

R5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 14.50.58 0.57.58 3 0.53.46 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 14.54.51 1.01.51 3 0.54.18 0.00.36 2.0
3 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 14.54.38 1.01.38 3 0.57.10 0.03.40 3.0
4 Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 7807 902 14.48.36 0.55.36 3 1.01.38 0.07.06 4.0
5 Robyn Ford   Laser   1078 15.01.19 1.08.19 3 1.03.22 0.10.21 5.0
6 James Clifford Cox   Laser 143082 1078 15.01.57 1.08.57 3 1.03.58 0.10.59 6.0
7 Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 14.50.04 0.57.04 2 1.13.40 0.15.25 7.0
8 Richard Elliott   Contender 485 994   DNF       10.0
8 Sian Bates   Pico 5868   DNF       10.0
10 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139   OOD1       40.0
10 David Holt   Contender 690 994   OOD1       40.0

R6

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 11.28.59 0.53.59 2 0.47.24 0.00.00 1.0
2 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 11.26.56 0.51.56 2 0.48.11 0.00.50 2.0
3 Robyn Ford   Laser   1078 11.29.24 0.54.24 2 0.50.28 0.03.18 3.0
4 Ian Lord Shan Lord Laser 2000 21967 1089 11.30.05 0.55.05 2 0.50.35 0.03.28 4.0
5 David Holt   Contender 690 994 11.26.39 0.51.39 2 0.51.58 0.04.32 5.0
6 Simon Marshall Toby Laser 2000 2044 1089 11.36.30 1.01.30 2 0.56.28 0.09.53 6.0
7 Richard Elliott   Contender 485 994 11.26.40 DSQ 2     8.0
7 Sian Bates   Pico 5868   DNF       8.0

R7

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 14.35.25 1.05.25 1 0.57.26 0.00.00 1.0
2 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 14.35.44 1.05.44 1 1.00.59 0.03.49 2.0
3 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 14.40.56 1.10.56 1 1.02.17 0.05.31 3.0
4 Gary Blount   Laser 135512 1078 14.43.36 1.13.36 1 1.08.16 0.11.41 4.0
5 David Holt   Contender 690 994   DNF       6.0
5 Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 7807 902   DNF       6.0
5 Dan Marshall   Laser Radial 173525 1101   DNF       6.0
5 Patrick Crouch   Topper 42066 1290   DNF       6.0
5 James Clifford Cox   Laser 143082 1078   DNF       6.0
5 Ian Lord Shan Lord Laser 2000 21967 1089   DNF       6.0
5 Peter Gray   Laser 180983 1078   DNF       6.0
12 Richard Elliott   Contender 485 994   OOD1       40.0

R9

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 11.28.17 0.41.17 3 0.36.15 0.00.00 1.0
2 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 11.32.28 0.45.28 3 0.39.55 0.04.11 2.0
3 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 11.37.56 0.50.56 3 0.47.15 0.11.52 3.0
4 Robyn Ford   Laser   1078   DNF       4.0
4 Mark Tiley   Laser Radial 128987 1101   DNF       4.0
4 James Verner   Laser 170244 1078   DNF 3     4.0

R11

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 12.04.44 0.54.44 4 0.50.46 0.00.00 1.0
2 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 12.08.22 0.58.22 4 0.51.15 0.00.32 2.0
3 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 12.12.34 1.02.34 4 0.58.02 0.07.50 3.0
4 Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 12.06.49 0.56.49 3 1.05.12 0.12.34 4.0
5 Gary Blount   Laser 135512 1078 12.20.55 1.10.55 4 1.05.47 0.16.11 5.0
6 George Kupp   Topper 28393 1290 12.19.08 1.09.08 3 1.11.27 0.20.01 6.0
7 David Holt   Contender 690 994 12.21.37 1.11.37 4 1.12.03 0.21.09 7.0
8 Dan Marshall   Laser Radial 173525 1101 12.33.15 1.23.15 4 1.15.37 0.27.21 8.0
9 Patrick Crouch   Topper 42066 1290   DNF       10.0
9 Bill Birch S Marshall Laser 2000 2044 1089   DNF       10.0
9 Trevor Clark   Laser 138164 1078   DNF 4     10.0
12 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139   OOD1       40.0

R12

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 15.01.14 1.01.14 5 0.53.46 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139 15.02.35 1.02.35 5 0.54.57 0.01.21 2.0
3 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 15.03.26 1.03.26 5 0.58.51 0.05.29 3.0
4 Gary Blount   Laser 135512 1078 15.03.36 1.03.36 5 0.59.00 0.05.39 4.0
5 David Holt   Contender 690 994 15.00.09 1.00.09 5 1.00.31 0.06.43 5.0
6 Fiona Leal   Laser 144385 1078 14.58.54 0.58.54 4 1.08.18 0.12.32 6.0
7 Andrew Michael Laser 2000 2116 1089 15.01.14 1.01.14 4 1.10.17 0.14.24 7.0
8 George Kupp   Topper 28393 1290 14.58.43 0.58.43 3 1.15.52 0.17.06 8.0
9 Dan Marshall   Laser Radial 173525 1101 14.50.16 0.50.16 3 1.16.06 0.14.45 9.0
10 Bill Birch S Marshall Laser 2000 2044 1089 15.09.04 1.09.04 4 1.19.17 0.22.14 10.0
11 Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 14.57.54 0.57.54 3 1.23.03 0.20.25 11.0
12 Patrick Crouch   Topper 42066 1290 14.45.26 0.45.26 2 1.28.03 0.17.42 12.0
13 Alex   Laser 122208 1078 14.58.54 0.58.54 3 1.31.04 0.24.08 13.0
14 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078   OOD1       40.0

R13

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 11.35.35 0.50.35 7 0.44.25 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mick Doolin   Byte C2 1024 1139   OOD2 7     2.0
2 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078 11.33.01 0.48.01 7 0.44.33 0.00.09 2.0
4 David Holt   Contender 690 994 11.31.26 0.46.26 7 0.46.43 0.02.17 3.0
5 Josh Clark   Byte 1243 1162 11.32.53 0.47.53 3 1.36.09 0.25.46 4.0
6 George Kupp   Topper 28393 1290   DNF       7.0
7 Michael Leal   Laser 144385 1078   OOD1 7     40.0

R14

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Kial Doolin   Byte C2 481 1139 12.23.17 0.48.17 3 0.42.23 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mike Speller   Laser 138283 1078 12.22.56 0.47.56 3 0.44.28 0.02.14 2.0
3 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 12.23.51 0.48.51 3 0.45.19 0.03.09 3.0
4 Mick Doolin Paul Chater Laser 2000 22156 1089 12.25.45 0.50.45 3 0.46.36 0.04.35 4.0
5 Bob Kemp Bill Partridge Laser 2000 2949 1089 12.29.45 0.54.45 3 0.50.17 0.08.35 5.0
6 Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 7807 902 12.22.00 0.47.00 3 0.52.06 0.08.46 6.0
7 Dan Jordan Jack Laser 2000 2876 1089 12.32.51 0.57.51 3 0.53.07 0.11.41 7.0
8 Malvina Watkns   Topper 30177 1290 12.26.10 0.51.10 2 0.59.30 0.14.43 8.0
9 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078   OOD1       40.0

R15

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Position Helm Crew Class Sail No PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Nett
1 Elliott Piper Brown   Laser 181799 1078 15.13.20 1.03.20 3 0.58.45 0.00.00 1.0
2 Mick Doolin Paul Chater Laser 2000 22156 1089 15.21.45 1.11.45 3 1.05.53 0.07.46 2.0
3 Irvin Griffiths   Laser 133378 1078   OOD2       2.8
4 Dan Jordan Jack Laser 2000 2876 1089   DNF       4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area40
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualification8
OOD1Race officer duty points scored as RDGa40
OOD2Race officer duty points scored as RDGaVaries

www.minnisbaysailingclub.co.uk
webmaster@minnisbaysailingclub.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 7
www.sailwave.com