Trophy Race

Minnis Bay Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:17 on September 1, 2008

Overall

Sailed:11, Discards:0, To count:11, Ratings:PY, Entries:45, Scoring system:Appendix A
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Icicle Tankard 07
   
Brass Monkey
   
Acorn Shield
   
Twin Towers
   
Galleon Cats
   
Galleon Dinghies
   
Trevor Cowell Pursuit
   
Sandison Cup
   
Dolphin Trophy
   
Longnose Cats
   
Longnose Dinghies
   
Shortnose Dinghies
   
Six Race Day
   
Gala
   
Foam Cup
   
Foam Goblet
   
1st Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 4.0 2.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC   4.0        
2nd Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 2.0 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC   6.0        
3rd Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692 14.0 46.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF   46.0 DNC        
4th Laser 2000 21584 Mike Speller Various 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
5th Byte C2 1024 Mick Doolin   1139 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
6th A Class 052 Oli Northrop   671.6 46.0 DNC 11.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
7th A Class 48 Ian Robertson   671.6 46.0 DNC 10.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
8th Hobie Dragoon PY 385 Charles Willett Harry Willett 976 13.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
9th Laser 133378 Irvin Griffiths   1078 8.0 13.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 6.0 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
10th Hurricane 5.9 SX 482 Kev Skinner Mandy Cox 691 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC 1.0   46.0 DNC        
11th Spitfire 74 John Brazier Tim Gunn 710 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 2.0 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF   46.0 DNC        
12th A Class RS 052 Oli Northrop   652 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0   46.0 DNC        
13th Laser 2000 2949 Bill Clinton 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   5.0        
14th A Class 3 Matt Young   671.6 46.0 DNC 9.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0   46.0 DNC        
15th A Class 007 Chris Field   671.6 46.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
16th Laser 138283 Mike Speller   1078 6.0 6.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
17th Laser 2000 21055 Nick Burring Dan Hawkes 1089 10.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
18th Laser 143087 James Clifford Cox   1078 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 10.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   7.0        
19th Laser 2000   Ian Lord Shan Lord 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 41.5 OOD 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   1.0        
20th Tornado GBR 413 Simon Northrop Robyn Ford   46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
21st F18 Hobie Tiger GBR1496 Simon Northrop Robyn Ford 689 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
22nd Phantom 1184 Clive Morley   1043 46.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
23rd Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 1.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
24th Laser 2000   Mick Doolin Paul Chater 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   2.0        
25th Sport 16 MBSC16 Oli Northrop Kevin Skinner 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 2.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
26th Laser 2000   Alan Manser Alfie 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   3.0        
27th Laser 2000 21055 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 3.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
28th Laser Radial 13922 Alf Clark   1101 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 OCS 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
29th Laser 19 Simon Northrop   1078 46.0 DNC 4.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
30th 505   Chris Ensoll Noel Ensoll   46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 42.2 OOD 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   8.0        
31st Hurricane 5.9 PY 100 Steve Denyer Sian Bates 692 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
32nd Laser 128937 Simon Lord   1078 46.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
33rd Laser 161799 Oli Egan   1078 5.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
34th Contender 690 David Holt   994 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 7.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
35th Laser 171833 Oli Northrop   1078 7.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
36th Laser 2000 MBSC Alan Sarah 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 8.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
37th Spitfire 144 Alan Manser Alf Clark 710 46.0 DNC 8.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
38th Laser 144 Robyn Ford   1078 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 9.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
39th Laser 144385 Michael Leal   1078 9.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
40th Byte 671 Peter Howland   1162 11.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
41st Laser Radial 128987 Mark Tiley   1101 46.0 DNC 12.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
42nd Pico MBSC George Kupp   1259 12.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
43rd Byte 1243 Josh Clark   1162 46.0 DNC 14.0 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
44th Topper 28393 George Kupp   1290 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNF 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        
44th Laser 2000 MBSC Simon Lord Elliot Piper Brown 1089 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC 46.0 DNC   46.0 DNC        

Icicle Tankard 07

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 12.01.18 0.31.18 3 0.29.02
2 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 12.01.28 0.31.28 3 0.29.11
3 Byte C2 1024 Mick Doolin   1139 12.04.29 0.34.29 3 0.30.17
4 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 12.04.34 0.34.34 3 0.30.21
5 Laser 161799 Oli Egan   1078 12.04.23 0.34.23 3 0.31.54
6 Laser 138283 Mike Speller   1078 12.04.38 0.34.38 3 0.32.08
7 Laser 171833 Oli Northrop   1078 12.04.46 0.34.46 3 0.32.15
8 Laser 133378 Irvin Griffiths   1078 12.05.13 0.35.13 3 0.32.40
9 Laser 144385 Michael Leal   1078 12.06.51 0.36.51 3 0.34.11
10 Laser 2000 21055 Nick Burring Dan Hawkes 1089 12.08.21 0.38.21 3 0.35.13
11 Byte 671 Peter Howland   1162 12.12.39 0.42.39 3 0.36.42
12 Pico MBSC George Kupp   1259 12.05.53 0.35.53 2 0.42.45
13 Hobie Dragoon PY 385 Charles Willett Harry Willett 976 12.13.04 0.43.04 3 0.44.08
14 Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692 12.08.39 0.38.39 3 0.55.51

Brass Monkey

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.55
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Phantom 1184 Clive Morley   1043 12.55.19 1.00.19 6 1.07.28
2 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 12.54.16 0.59.16 5 1.12.51
3 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 12.51.33 0.56.33 5 1.13.26
4 Laser 19 Simon Northrop   1078 12.53.18 0.58.18 5 1.15.43
5 Laser 128937 Simon Lord   1078 12.53.36 0.58.36 5 1.16.06
6 Laser 138283 Mike Speller   1078 12.55.26 1.00.26 5 1.18.29
7 A Class 007 Chris Field   671.6 12.47.44 0.52.44 7 1.18.31
8 Spitfire 144 Alan Manser Alf Clark 710 12.50.54 0.55.54 7 1.18.44
9 A Class 3 Matt Young   671.6 12.48.39 0.53.39 7 1.19.53
10 A Class 48 Ian Robertson   671.6 12.49.21 0.54.21 7 1.20.56
11 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   671.6 12.50.04 0.55.04 7 1.22.00
12 Laser Radial 128987 Mark Tiley   1101 12.48.28 0.53.28 4 1.24.59
13 Laser 133378 Irvin Griffiths   1078 12.48.17 0.53.17 4 1.26.30
14 Byte 1243 Josh Clark   1162 12.57.47 1.02.47 4 1.34.33
15 Spitfire 74 John Brazier Tim Gunn 710   DNF    
15 Topper 28393 George Kupp   1290   DNF    

Acorn Shield

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 F18 Hobie Tiger GBR1496 Simon Northrop Robyn Ford 689 11.42.23 1.04.23   1.33.27
2 Spitfire 74 John Brazier Tim Gunn 710 11.54.30 1.16.30   1.47.45
3 A Class RS 052 Oli Northrop   652 11.48.30 1.10.30   1.48.08
4 A Class 007 Chris Field   671.6 11.52.33 1.14.33   1.51.00
5 Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692 12.58.30 2.20.30   3.23.02

Twin Towers

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Laser 2000 21584 Mike Speller Various 1089 11.30.32 0.28.32 1 0.26.12
2 Sport 16 MBSC16 Oli Northrop Kevin Skinner 1089 11.31.30 0.29.30 1 0.27.05
3 Laser 2000 21055 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 11.32.40 0.30.40 1 0.28.10
4 Byte C2 1024 Mick Doolin   1139 11.38.56 0.36.56 1 0.32.26

Galleon Cats

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   671.6 11.28.55 0.57.55   1.26.14
2 A Class 48 Ian Robertson   671.6 11.29.24 0.58.24   1.26.57
3 Spitfire 74 John Brazier Tim Gunn 710 11.39.21 1.08.21   1.36.16
4 Hobie Dragoon PY 385 Charles Willett Harry Willett 976 12.19.44 1.48.44   1.51.24

Galleon Dinghies

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Laser 2000 21584 Mike Speller Various 1089 11.59.11 1.23.11   1.16.23
2 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 12.03.10 1.27.10   1.16.32
3 Laser 2000 21055 Nick Burring Dan Hawkes 1089 12.00.43 1.24.43   1.17.48
4 Byte C2 1024 Mick Doolin   1139 12.07.37 1.31.37   1.20.26
5 Laser 2000 2949 Bill Clinton 1089 12.03.50 1.27.50   1.20.39
6 Laser 133378 Irvin Griffiths   1078 12.05.56 1.29.56   1.23.26
7 Contender 690 David Holt   994 11.58.59 1.22.59   1.23.29
8 Laser 2000 MBSC Alan Sarah 1089 12.08.27 1.32.27   1.24.54
9 Laser 144 Robyn Ford   1078 12.08.27 1.32.27   1.25.46
10 Laser 143087 James Clifford Cox   1078 12.15.23 1.39.23   1.32.12
11 Laser 2000   Ian Lord Shan Lord 1089   OOD    
12 505   Chris Ensoll Noel Ensoll   OOD    
13 Phantom 1184 Clive Morley   1043   DNF    
13 Laser Radial 13922 Alf Clark   1101   OCS    
13 Byte 1243 Josh Clark   1162   DNF    

Trevor Cowell Pursuit

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Place, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Place
1 Tornado GBR 413 Simon Northrop Robyn Ford 1
2 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 2
3 Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692 3
4 Byte C2 1024 Mick Doolin   1139 DNF
4 Laser 133378 Irvin Griffiths   1078 DNF
4 Spitfire 144 Alan Manser Alf Clark 710 DNF

Sandison Cup

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Laser 2000 21584 Mike Speller Various 1089 15.02.40 2.02.40 1 1.52.38
2 Hurricane 5.9 SX 482 Kev Skinner Mandy Cox 691 14.26.40 1.26.40 1 2.05.25
3 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   671.6 14.36.50 1.36.50 1 2.24.11
4 A Class 48 Ian Robertson   671.6 14.38.59 1.38.59 1 2.27.23
5 Hurricane 5.9 PY 100 Steve Denyer Sian Bates 692 14.48.20 1.48.20 1 2.36.33
6 Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692 14.51.57 1.51.57 1 2.41.47

Dolphin Trophy

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 12.00.23 0.50.23 6 0.44.14
2 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 11.58.13 0.48.13 6 0.44.44
3 Hobie Dragoon PY 385 Charles Willett Harry Willett 976 11.59.52 0.49.52 6 0.51.06
4 Laser Radial 13922 Alf Clark   1101 11.57.36 0.47.36 5 0.51.53
5 Laser 144 Robyn Ford   1078   DNF    

Longnose Cats

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10.56
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Hurricane 5.9 SX 482 Kev Skinner Mandy Cox 691 11.52.56 0.56.56 1 1.22.24
2 A Class 3 Matt Young   671.6 11.53.34 0.57.34 1 1.25.43
3 A Class RS 052 Oli Northrop   652 11.53.18 0.57.18 1 1.27.53
4 Hurricane 5.9 PY 117 Dave Ford Nathan 692   DNF    
4 Spitfire 74 John Brazier Tim Gunn 710   DNF    

Shortnose Dinghies

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.01
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Laser 2000   Ian Lord Shan Lord 1089 12.09.44 1.08.44 1 1.03.07
2 Laser 2000   Mick Doolin Paul Chater 1089 12.11.28 1.10.28 1 1.04.42
3 Laser 2000   Alan Manser Alfie 1089 12.12.28 1.11.28 1 1.05.38
4 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 12.21.08 1.20.08 1 1.10.21
5 Laser 2000 2949 Bill Clinton 1089 12.20.16 1.19.16 1 1.12.47
6 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 12.22.06 1.21.06 1 1.15.14
7 Laser 143087 James Clifford Cox   1078 12.23.11 1.22.11 1 1.16.14
8 505   Chris Ensoll Noel Ensoll 12.22.24 1.21.24 1 1.21.24

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area46
DNFStarted but did not finish46
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.146
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGaVaries

www.minnisbaysailingclub.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 7
www.sailwave.com