event burgee venue burgee

MYC 2022-2023 Season Championship

Muritai Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 18:48 on November 19, 2022

1. Opti B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Charlotte Lidgard
No Name 4045 (7 DNC) 1 7 DNC 1 16 9
2nd Theo Benton
Awesome 4180 (7 DNC) 3 1 5 DNF 16 9
3rd Ryan Bullock
Sea Hawk 3401 1 (7 DNC) 2 7 DNC 17 10
4th Sam Cathie
Blue Magic 4378 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 3 2 19 12
5th Zach
Future Shock 3741 (7 DNC) 2 7 DNC 7 DNC 23 16
6th Poppy K
  3914 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 5 DNS 26 19

2. Opti A Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Cameron Johns
Neptune Rising 4360 (1) 1 1 1 1 (5 DNF) 10 4
2nd Lilian Benton
Sailswell 3800 3 DNF 2 (6 DNC) 2 (6 DNC) 6 DNC 25 13
3rd Oli Bennett
Perfect Storm 4469 (6 DNC) (6 DNC) 6 DNC 3 6 DNC 2 29 17
4th Sylvie Travers
G-Force 4297 (6 DNC) (6 DNC) 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 1 31 19
5th Claire Bennett
Hotspur 4260 (6 DNC) (6 DNC) 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 5 DNF 35 23

3. Starling Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Tesca Edwards
Shearwater 1161 (1) (1) 1 1 1 1 6 4
2nd Amelie Adair
  1301 (4 DNF) 2 3 2 2 (9 DNC) 22 9
3rd Charlotte Benton
  798 4 DNF 4 (9 DNC) (9 DNC) 3 9 DNC 38 20
4th James Martin
The Article 1015 (9 DNC) (9 DNC) 4 4 DNF 9 DNC 9 DNC 44 26
5th Sue Gautrey
Infidel 2127 (9 DNC) (9 DNC) 2 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 47 29
6th Cedric Bell
Ariki 904 (9 DNC) 3 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 48 30
7th Suzanne Willis
Starfish 2015 (9 DNC) (9 DNC) 5 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 50 32
8th Sophie Velte
Black Boat 1228 (9 DNC) (9 DNC) 6 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 51 33

5. Sunburst Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Wal Louden
Colin Dalzeil
Steamboat 1629 (2) (3) 2 1 1 1 10 5
2nd Mike Wespel-Rose
Murray Presland
Diggery Piper 1518 (8 DNC) 2 3 2 2 (5 DNF) 22 9
3rd Ruediger Mack
Penny Hoy-Mack
Flying Meringue 1646 (8 DNC) 1 5 4 3 (8 DNC) 29 13
4th Chris Ward
Deborah Allen
Runnin Outa Excuses 1635 1 4 (8 DNC) (8 DNC) 8 DNC 2 31 15
5th Bolke Water
Gwen Rashbrooke
Margarita 1611 (8 DNC) (8 DNC) 1 3 8 DNC 8 DNC 36 20
6th Jeremy Winter
Judy Francis
Tapui 1777 (8 DNC) 5 4 7 DNF 4 (8 DNC) 36 20
7th Edgar Vandendungan
Danielle
The Sting 1389 (8 DNC) (8 DNC) 8 DNC 5 5 5 DNF 39 23

6. Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Peter Kaufman
  190321 (12 DNC) 1 1 2 (3) 1 20 5
2nd Keith Miller
Okiwi IV 192707 (12 DNC) 2 4 3 2 (6 DNF) 29 11
3rd Chris Trudgeon
  192881 (4) 3 2 4 4 (12 DNC) 29 13
4th Ruth Meo
  157149 (12 DNC) 5 3 (12 DNC) 1 6 DNF 39 15
5th Michael Gibbs
  162120 2 (6) (12 DNC) 5 5 3 33 15
6th Jeff Booth
  217372 1 4 (12 DNC) 1 (12 DNC) 12 DNC 42 18
7th Garth Cheyne
  180209 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 2 62 38
8th Pete Collier
  152613 3 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 63 39
9th Tony McMaster
Mako 181730 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 5 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 65 41
10th Stuart Mossman
  88888 5 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 65 41
11th Steve Phillips
  163938 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 7 DNF 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 67 43

7. Laser Standard Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st John Coltman
Colti 210816 (2) 2 (12 DNC) 1 2 1 20 6
2nd James Sorenson
Mean Machine 150060 3 (12 DNC) 1 (12 DNC) 1 3 32 8
3rd Kyle Adair
ODear 1 196418 (4) (3) 2 3 3 2 17 10
4th Justin Travers
La-z-buoy 162114 (12 DNC) (4) 3 4 4 4 31 15
5th Niall Pearson
  197250 1 1 4 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 42 18
6th Tim Simpson
  210504 (12 DNC) 5 (12 DNC) 2 8 12 DNC 51 27
7th Julian Bishop
Rapido 186658 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 6 5 5 52 28
8th Alister Bennett
  197263 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 5 6 8 DNR 55 31
9th Pete Collier
  214437 (12 DNC) 6 (12 DNC) 12 DNC 7 12 DNC 61 37
10th Mike Bullock
  161275 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 9 DNF 12 DNC 8 DNF 65 41
11th Richard Massam
  210503 (12 DNC) (12 DNC) 12 DNC 7 12 DNC 12 DNC 67 43

8. Paper Tiger Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: MYC Championship
Rank HelmName Boat SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Peter Robins
Runaway Train 3088 (1) (5 DNC) 1 1 1 1 10 4
2nd John Tattersall
Platinum 2943 (2) 1 (2) 2 2 2 11 7
3rd Brett Gawn
Sundae 2970 (3) 2 3 3 3 (4 DNS) 18 11
4th Dave Bamford
Sneakin Kiwi 2863 (5 DNC) (5 DNC) 5 DNC 5 DNC 4 5 DNC 29 19

DNF will score points equal to the number of boats in the race plus one
DNC will score points equal to the number of boats in the series plus one
One race may be dropped for every three races sailed

Scoring enquiries can be made to a MYC race officer or email justint98@hotmail.com

www.myc.org.nz

www.myc.org.nz

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com