2021 Thursday Summer Series

National Yacht Club

Thursday Summer Series

Beginner Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 4 Summer 5 Summer 6 Summer 7 Total Nett
1st Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
5th Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0 dnf) 25.0 19.0
6th Beginner Quintessence Catalina MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 7.0 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 ret 33.0 24.0
2nd Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 4.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0 ret) 18.0 12.0
7th Beginner Summer Night Aloha 28 122 NYC Will Mansur 201 (9.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 ret 34.0 25.0
4th Beginner Oceano Catalina 309 47 NYC Steve Kicinski 200 3.0 3.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 25.0 17.0
9th Beginner Exodus Beneteau First 36.7 206 NYC Beaudoin, Todd 96 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
8th Beginner Away Catalina 25 6029 NYC Anna Taratuta 235 6.0 7.0 DNC (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 28.0
3rd Beginner Runaway Benetuau 36.7 60225 NYC Mike Barnett 93 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 7.0 DNC 20.0 13.0

Doublehanded Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 4 Summer 5 Summer 6 Summer 7 Total Nett
2nd Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 7.0
3rd Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 DNC 3.0 dnf 17.0 13.0
5th Doublehanded Double on the Rocks C&C 29 Mk II 336 NYC John Heaton 178 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 17.0
5th Doublehanded Joyride Shark   NYC Rob Burns 219 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 17.0
5th Doublehanded Lindy Hop Hanse 370 SD 144 NYC Ian Ainsworth 117 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 17.0
4th Doublehanded Chicane CS 27 1647 NYC Paul Barry 229 (5.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 5.0 RET 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 22.0 17.0
5th Doublehanded Tame Gorilla Shark   NYC Chris Clarke 219 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 17.0
1st Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 8.0 4.0
5th Doublehanded One Beneteau Figaro 1 419 AYC Rice, Stuart 105 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 17.0

Women's Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 4 Summer 5 Summer 6 Summer 7 Total Nett
1st Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 4.0
2nd Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
7th Women's Enigma Soling 228 NYC Bianca Wong 152 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (8.0 DNC) 7.0 ret 34.0 26.0
7th Women's Tanoa PT 30 Mk II 11785 NYC Carolyn Peters 194 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (8.0 DNC) 7.0 ret 34.0 26.0
4th Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 ret 23.0 16.0
6th Women's Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 NYC Candace Major 141 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 7.0 ret 27.0 20.0
3rd Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 3.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 23.0 15.0
5th Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 5.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 26.0 18.0

Summer 3 - Beginner Division - July 22, 2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1838
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 0:52:37 0:56:30 1.0
5 Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 1:11:46 1:08:09 5.0
7 Beginner Quintessence Catalina MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 1:17:31 1:16:26 7.0
4 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 1:13:36 1:06:27 4.0
3 Beginner Oceano Catalina 309 47 NYC Steve Kicinski 200 1:08:53 1:04:52 3.0
6 Beginner Away Catalina 25 6029 NYC Anna Taratuta 235 1:22:36 1:13:31 6.0
2 Beginner Runaway Benetuau 36.7 60225 NYC Mike Barnett 93 0:54:33 1:02:30 2.0

Summer 4 - Beginner Division - July 29 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 1:02:48 1:07:27 1.0
4 Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 1:37:30 1:32:36 4.0
2 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 1:22:42 1:14:40 2.0
5 Beginner Summer Night Aloha 28 122 NYC Will Mansur 201 1:49:57 1:43:23 5.0
3 Beginner Oceano Catalina 309 47 NYC Steve Kicinski 200 1:33:29 1:28:03 3.0

Summer 5 - Beginner Division - August 5 20201

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 1:07:50 1:12:51 1.0
5 Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 1:50:46 1:45:12 5.0
3 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 1:49:52 1:39:11 3.0
6 Beginner Summer Night Aloha 28 122 NYC Will Mansur 201 DNF   8.0
4 Beginner Oceano Catalina 309 47 NYC Steve Kicinski 200 1:50:32 1:44:06 4.0
6 Beginner Away Catalina 25 6029 NYC Anna Taratuta 235 DNF   8.0
2 Beginner Runaway Benetuau 36.7 60225 NYC Mike Barnett 93 1:11:22 1:21:46 2.0

Summer 6 - Beginner Division - August 12 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 0:45:47 0:49:10 1.0
5 Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 1:14:10 1:10:26 5.0
4 Beginner Quintessence Catalina MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 1:03:20 1:02:27 4.0
3 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 0:59:17 0:53:31 3.0
6 Beginner Summer Night Aloha 28 122 NYC Will Mansur 201 1:17:51 1:13:12 6.0
2 Beginner Runaway Benetuau 36.7 60225 NYC Mike Barnett 93 0:45:00 0:51:33 2.0

Summer 7 - Beginner Division - August 19 2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Jordan McDonald 126 0:52:57 0:56:52 1.0
2 Beginner Sunrise Beneteau 343 343 NYC Jiwan, Emi 195 dnf   6.0
2 Beginner Quintessence Catalina MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 ret   6.0
2 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 BSAC Chris Jonas 226 ret   6.0
2 Beginner Summer Night Aloha 28 122 NYC Will Mansur 201 ret   6.0

Summer 3 - Doublehanded Division - July 22, 2019

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1843
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
2 Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 0:54:25 1:00:30 2.0
3 Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 1:12:06 1:12:06 3.0
1 Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 0:58:06 0:59:41 1.0

Summer 4 - Doublehanded Division - July 29 2021

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
2 Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 1:11:43 1:19:44 2.0
1 Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 1:15:24 1:17:27 1.0

Summer 5 - Doublehanded Division - August 5 20201

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
2 Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 1:16:20 1:24:52 2.0
3 Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 1:37:17 1:37:17 3.0
4 Doublehanded Chicane CS 27 1647 NYC Paul Barry 229 RET   5.0
1 Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 1:19:41 1:21:51 1.0

Summer 6 - Doublehanded Division - August 12 2021

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
2 Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 0:51:51 0:57:39 2.0
1 Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 0:54:11 0:55:39 1.0

Summer 7 - Doublehanded Division - August 19 2021

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1840
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 108 1:44:44 1:56:27 1.0
2 Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 dnf   3.0

Summer 3 - Women's Division - July 22, 2019

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1848
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:44:50 0:52:12 1.0
4 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 0:52:38 1:00:11 4.0
2 Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 0:51:11 0:57:49 2.0
3 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 0:54:05 0:58:05 3.0
5 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 1:01:28 1:03:36 5.0

Summer 4 - Women's Division - July 29 2021

Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 1:03:43 1:12:51 1.0
2 Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 1:06:53 1:15:33 2.0
3 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 1:15:57 1:21:34 3.0

Summer 5 - Women's Division - August 5 20201

Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 1:03:40 1:14:08 1.0
2 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 1:05:47 1:15:13 2.0
5 Women's Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 NYC Candace Major 141 1:30:35 1:34:35 5.0
3 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 1:14:21 1:19:51 3.0
4 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 1:28:14 1:31:18 4.0

Summer 6 - Women's Division - August 12 2021

Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:40:12 0:46:49 1.0
2 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 0:44:36 0:50:59 2.0
5 Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 0:49:56 0:56:24 5.0
3 Women's Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 NYC Candace Major 141 0:51:39 0:53:56 3.0
6 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 0:59:22 1:03:45 6.0
4 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 0:54:05 0:55:58 4.0

Summer 7 - Women's Division - August 19 2021

Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:50:37 0:58:56 1.0
2 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 94 0:59:12 1:07:41 2.0
3 Women's Enigma Soling 228 NYC Bianca Wong 152 ret   7.0
3 Women's Tanoa PT 30 Mk II 11785 NYC Carolyn Peters 194 ret   7.0
3 Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 ret   7.0
3 Women's Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 NYC Candace Major 141 ret   7.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com