event burgee venue burgee

New Zealand Paper Tiger National Championships

Napier Sailing Club, January 2023

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Skipper SailNo Boat Club Age Grade Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st Dave Shaw 3107 AP NYC Open A Green (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 13.0 9.0
2nd Derek Scott 3106 Black Betty TSC Open A Lt Blue (3.0) (3.0) 2.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 24.5 18.5
3rd Scott Pedersen 3070 Double Vision NSC Open A Gold 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 (7.0) (5.0) 2.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 36.5 24.5
4th Hayden Percy 3157 Wet Wives NSC Open A Dk Blue 4.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 54.0 40.0
5th Ben Goodwin 3165 Never Go Back NSC Open A Green 5.0 5.0 RDG 5.0 RDG (10.0) 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 69.0 50.0
6th Scott Hodges 3129 Riding Shotgun NPYC Open A Red 6.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 (26.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 (9.0) 87.0 52.0
7th Mark Jones 3003 Game Changer NPYC Open A Lt Blue 8.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 (26.0 RET) 8.0 (9.0) 5.0 3.0 9.0 5.0 88.0 53.0
8th Nathan Percy 2812 Captain Morgan NSC Open A Gold (21.0) 5.0 4.0 9.0 6.0 (17.0) 7.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 94.0 56.0
9th Noah Malpot 294 Feral NYC Junior A Red (12.0) (14.0) 10.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 108.0 82.0
10th Mark Hatch 3075 Bad Boy NPYC Grand Master A Dk Blue 10.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 (12.0) 11.0 11.0 (26.0 RET) 11.0 12.0 125.0 87.0
11th Jason Brownlie 3093 Arriba NYC Veteran U Gold 9.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 (14.0) (12.0) 12.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 118.0 92.0
12th Stuart Taylor 3151 Desperado NPYC Grand Master A Red 7.0 10.0 (26.0 DNS) (26.0 RET) 26.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 9.0 14.0 6.0 8.0 145.0 93.0
13th Peter Robins 3088 Runaway Train MYC Grand Master A Green 11.0 (26.0 RET) 9.0 12.0 11.0 (15.0) 14.0 13.0 11.0 13.0 13.0 148.0 107.0
14th Glenn Syman 2922 Unplugged EBYMBC Grand Master A Green 14.0 12.0 16.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 11.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 15.0 176.0 124.0
15th Remy Thomassen 2740 Double Dutch EBYMBC Great Grand Master B Lt Blue 13.0 9.0 15.0 13.0 10.0 (26.0 RET) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 20.0 19.0 17.0 194.0 142.0
16th Phill Tetzlaff 3026 Poseidon WSC Open B Dk Blue 17.0 17.0 17.0 (18.0) 14.0 16.0 (18.0) 14.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 178.0 142.0
17th Denis Leatham 3007 Learning to Fly NPYC Great Grand Master A Gold 18.0 13.0 12.0 15.0 13.0 (22.0) (19.0) 19.0 16.0 18.0 19.0 184.0 143.0
18th Brett Willcock 90 Silver Fox CBYC Open B Red (20.0) 19.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 13.0 17.0 (20.0) 19.0 17.0 18.0 183.0 143.0
19th John Tattersall 2943 Platinum MYC Legend B Dk Blue 19.0 15.0 13.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 20.0 16.0 17.0 18.0 20.0 14.0 204.0 152.0
20th Owen Jenkins 2925 Wind Torque TSC Grand Master B Lt Blue 16.0 20.0 (26.0 RET) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 10.0 15.0 16.0 12.0 14.0 26.0 RET 207.0 155.0
21st Jack Zwart 828 Rumpus Cat NPYC Junior C Gold (22.0) 18.0 19.0 16.0 15.0 19.0 21.0 18.0 17.0 (22.0) 20.0 207.0 163.0
22nd Jane Thomassen 3045 Pom Puss EBYMBC Veteran C Dk Blue 15.0 16.0 18.0 17.0 16.0 (21.0) 20.0 (21.0) 21.0 21.0 21.0 207.0 165.0
23rd Nigel Greenbank 2962 Cool Cat QCYC Veteran C Lt Blue 23.0 (26.0 RET) (26.0 RET) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 18.0 26.0 RET 26.0 DNC 22.0 23.0 22.0 264.0 212.0
24th Robbie Morrison 230 Mokum NSC Great Grand Master C Red 24.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 23.0 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 23.0 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 278.0 226.0
25th Kain Greenbank 777 Widget WSC Open C Green 25.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 RET) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 24.0 26.0 RET 26.0 DNC 26.0 RET 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 283.0 231.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 26
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 26
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 5
RETRetired 26



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com