event burgee venue burgee

Steve Nicholson Memorial Trophy 2023 Single Handed Fleet

Northampton Sailing Club - 11th February 2023

Results are final as of 15:46 on February 12, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Club Helm PY Helm Age Group SNT Race 1 SNT Race 2 Total Nett
1st Solo 6021 Staunton Harold SC Thomas Gillard 1152 Under 50 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Aero 7 1 Hollowell SC Arran Holman 1071 Under 50 2.0 6.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Phantom 1492 Shutstoke SC Jim Hopton 1004 Grand Master 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
4th Phantom 1456 Blithfield SC Andy Crouch 1004 Under 50 9.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
5th Streaker 1972 Waveney & Oulton Broad YC Veronica Falat 1155 Grand Master 4.0 9.0 13.0 13.0
6th Solo 602 Draycote SC Chris Brown 1152 Veteran 6.0 10.0 16.0 16.0
7th Finn 651 Rutland SC Simon Cowood 1049 Grand Master 8.0 8.0 16.0 16.0
8th RS Vareo 621 Emberton Park SC Luke Fisher 1085 Veteran 12.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
9th Phantom 1337 Northampton SC Richard Nurse 1004 Under 50 3.0 15.0 18.0 18.0
10th Solo 5781 Hayling Island SC Alex Butler 1152 Under 50 7.0 13.0 20.0 20.0
11th Phantom 1370 Burton SC Duncan Adams 1004 Under 50 11.0 12.0 23.0 23.0
12th Solo 5736 Northampton SC Iain Carpenter 1152 Grand Master 10.0 14.0 24.0 24.0
13th K1 92 Burton SC Chris Swallow 1064 Septimus 18.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
14th Solo 5671 Northampton SC Ian Rhodes 1152 Under 50 17.0 11.0 28.0 28.0
15th OK 73 Cookham Reach SC James Dyas 1115 Under 50 15.5 17.0 32.5 32.5
16th Solo 6037 Hunts SC Simon Maskell 1152 Veteran 30.0 DSQ 3.0 33.0 33.0
17th Phantom 1303 Broadwater SC Dave Patrick 1004 Grand Master 14.0 22.0 36.0 36.0
18th Solo 5675 Northampton SC Maria E. Franco 1152 Under 50 15.5 23.0 38.5 38.5
19th Supernova 1192 Bartley SC John Knight 1077 Veteran 23.0 16.0 39.0 39.0
20th RS Vareo 443 Milton Keynes SC Paul North 1085 Grand Master 20.0 19.0 39.0 39.0
21st Solo 5497 Shutstoke SC Olly Saunders 1152 Under 50 19.0 20.0 39.0 39.0
22nd OK 2042 Northampton SC John Wayling 1115 Grand Master 21.0 21.0 42.0 42.0
23rd Phantom 1342 Lee on Solent SC Mark Spruce 1004 Grand Master 13.0 30.0 RET 43.0 43.0
24th Int Moth - No foils 4043 Royal Victoria YC Martin Harrison 980 Veteran 27.0 18.0 45.0 45.0
25th Topper 48907 Northampton SC Keali Rhodes 1365 15 years 22.0 26.0 48.0 48.0
26th Laser Radial 137390 Northampton SC David Simpson 1147 Under 50 26.0 24.0 50.0 50.0
27th Laser 4.7 179731 Shutstoke SC Hatty Connolly 1208 16 years 25.0 25.0 50.0 50.0
28th Supernova 1083 Emberton Park SC Serena Stewardson 1077 Veteran 24.0 28.0 52.0 52.0
29th Laser 146441 Northampton SC Jack Cole 1108 14 years 28.0 27.0 55.0 55.0

SNT Race 1 - 11/2/23 at 10.30am

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail No Club Helm PY Helm Age Group Elapsed Points
1 Solo 6021 Staunton Harold SC Thomas Gillard 1152 Under 50 51.19 1.0
2 Aero 7 1 Hollowell SC Arran Holman 1071 Under 50 48.40 2.0
3 Phantom 1337 Northampton SC Richard Nurse 1004 Under 50 46.11 3.0
4 Streaker 1972 Waveney & Oulton Broad YC Veronica Falat 1155 Grand Master 53.34 4.0
5 Phantom 1492 Shutstoke SC Jim Hopton 1004 Grand Master 46.43 5.0
6 Solo 602 Draycote SC Chris Brown 1152 Veteran 54.08 6.0
7 Solo 5781 Hayling Island SC Alex Butler 1152 Under 50 54.14 7.0
8 Finn 651 Rutland SC Simon Cowood 1049 Grand Master 49.49 8.0
9 Phantom 1456 Blithfield SC Andy Crouch 1004 Under 50 48.17 9.0
10 Solo 5736 Northampton SC Iain Carpenter 1152 Grand Master 55.40 10.0
11 Phantom 1370 Burton SC Duncan Adams 1004 Under 50 48.46 11.0
12 RS Vareo 621 Emberton Park SC Luke Fisher 1085 Veteran 53.09 12.0
13 Phantom 1342 Lee on Solent SC Mark Spruce 1004 Grand Master 50.20 13.0
14 Phantom 1303 Broadwater SC Dave Patrick 1004 Grand Master 50.26 14.0
15 OK 73 Cookham Reach SC James Dyas 1115 Under 50 56.10 15.5
15 Solo 5675 Northampton SC Maria E. Franco 1152 Under 50 38.41 15.5
17 Solo 5671 Northampton SC Ian Rhodes 1152 Under 50 58.45 17.0
18 K1 92 Burton SC Chris Swallow 1064 Septimus 54.22 18.0
19 Solo 5497 Shutstoke SC Olly Saunders 1152 Under 50 58.56 19.0
20 RS Vareo 443 Milton Keynes SC Paul North 1085 Grand Master 55.46 20.0
21 OK 2042 Northampton SC John Wayling 1115 Grand Master 58.23 21.0
22 Topper 48907 Northampton SC Keali Rhodes 1365 15 years 48.08 22.0
23 Supernova 1192 Bartley SC John Knight 1077 Veteran 57.01 23.0
24 Supernova 1083 Emberton Park SC Serena Stewardson 1077 Veteran 57.10 24.0
25 Laser 4.7 179731 Shutstoke SC Hatty Connolly 1208 16 years 44.08 25.0
26 Laser Radial 137390 Northampton SC David Simpson 1147 Under 50 44.17 26.0
27 Int Moth - No foils 4043 Royal Victoria YC Martin Harrison 980 Veteran 56.57 27.0
28 Laser 146441 Northampton SC Jack Cole 1108 14 years 45.44 28.0
29 Solo 6037 Hunts SC Simon Maskell 1152 Veteran DSQ 30.0

SNT Race 2 - 11/2/23 at To follow lunch

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail No Club Helm PY Helm Age Group Elapsed Points
1 Phantom 1456 Blithfield SC Andy Crouch 1004 Under 50 44.42 1.0
2 Solo 6021 Staunton Harold SC Thomas Gillard 1152 Under 50 52.56 2.0
3 Solo 6037 Hunts SC Simon Maskell 1152 Veteran 54.44 3.0
4 Phantom 1492 Shutstoke SC Jim Hopton 1004 Grand Master 48.13 4.0
5 RS Vareo 621 Emberton Park SC Luke Fisher 1085 Veteran 52.55 5.0
6 Aero 7 1 Hollowell SC Arran Holman 1071 Under 50 52.37 6.0
7 K1 92 Burton SC Chris Swallow 1064 Septimus 53.14 7.0
8 Finn 651 Rutland SC Simon Cowood 1049 Grand Master 52.34 8.0
9 Streaker 1972 Waveney & Oulton Broad YC Veronica Falat 1155 Grand Master 59.35 9.0
10 Solo 602 Draycote SC Chris Brown 1152 Veteran 59.36 10.0
11 Solo 5671 Northampton SC Ian Rhodes 1152 Under 50 59.54 11.0
12 Phantom 1370 Burton SC Duncan Adams 1004 Under 50 52.43 12.0
13 Solo 5781 Hayling Island SC Alex Butler 1152 Under 50 61.02 13.0
14 Solo 5736 Northampton SC Iain Carpenter 1152 Grand Master 61.35 14.0
15 Phantom 1337 Northampton SC Richard Nurse 1004 Under 50 53.43 15.0
16 Supernova 1192 Bartley SC John Knight 1077 Veteran 57.39 16.0
17 OK 73 Cookham Reach SC James Dyas 1115 Under 50 60.00 17.0
18 Int Moth - No foils 4043 Royal Victoria YC Martin Harrison 980 Veteran 54.53 18.0
19 RS Vareo 443 Milton Keynes SC Paul North 1085 Grand Master 62.15 19.0
20 Solo 5497 Shutstoke SC Olly Saunders 1152 Under 50 66.09 20.0
21 OK 2042 Northampton SC John Wayling 1115 Grand Master 64.33 21.0
22 Phantom 1303 Broadwater SC Dave Patrick 1004 Grand Master 58.26 22.0
23 Solo 5675 Northampton SC Maria E. Franco 1152 Under 50 67.05 23.0
24 Laser Radial 137390 Northampton SC David Simpson 1147 Under 50 45.34 24.0
25 Laser 4.7 179731 Shutstoke SC Hatty Connolly 1208 16 years 49.28 25.0
26 Topper 48907 Northampton SC Keali Rhodes 1365 15 years 56.39 26.0
27 Laser 146441 Northampton SC Jack Cole 1108 14 years 46.48 27.0
28 Supernova 1083 Emberton Park SC Serena Stewardson 1077 Veteran 72.01 28.0
29 Phantom 1342 Lee on Solent SC Mark Spruce 1004 Grand Master RET 30.0

https://northamptonsailingclub.org/


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com