event burgee

International Paint Poole Regatta 2022

The Combined Yacht Clubs of Poole

Results are provisional as of 9:33 on May 21, 2024

Contents

2.4mr National Tidal Championship Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Pink and Stormy 163 Megan Pascoe Frensham Pond SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 2.4mr National Tidal Championship No Affiliation GBR 124 Jonathan Currell   (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd 2.4mr National Tidal Championship The Other Woman GBR 55 Bruce Hill Frensham Pond SC (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 10.0
4th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Red Cardinal GBR 148 Steve Bullmore Spinnaker SC 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 24.0 16.0
5th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Ruby Tuesday GBR 146 Paul Schroeder Frensham Pond SC 7.0 (9.0) 4.0 6.0 26.0 17.0
6th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Javi IV GBR 153 Martin Whittingham-Jones West Kirby SC 5.0 8.0 5.0 (9.0) 27.0 18.0
7th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Invisible Idiot 144 Nev Millard Frensham Pond SC 2.0 10.0 (12.0 OCS) 7.0 31.0 19.0
8th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship WTF GBR 1022 Simon Hill The Travelling Albatross 11.0 (12.0 OCS) 6.0 3.0 32.0 20.0
9th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Silver Linings 843 Jazz Turner Newhaven & Seaford SC 8.0 4.0 (12.0 OCS) 8.0 32.0 20.0
10th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Ginger B GBR 161 Simon Meehan Frensham Pond SC 9.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 32.0 22.0
11th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Comet 105 Kate Whyatt Frensham Pond SC 10.0 7.0 9.0 (12.0 DNF) 38.0 26.0
12th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship String Theory GBR 143 Kate Hedley Frensham Pond SC (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52.0 39.0

Cape 31 Round 1 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Cape 31 Round 1 Shotgunn GBR 3114X Michael Wilson/Vince Hayter Isle of Man YC 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 13.0 5.0
2nd Cape 31 Round 1 Tokoloshe 4 GBR 312X Michael Bartholomew Royal Cape YC (4.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd Cape 31 Round 1 Harlequin GBR 3113X Jonathan Goodwin RYS (7.0) 6.0 1.0 4.0 18.0 11.0
4th Cape 31 Round 1 Fanatic GBR 318X Johnny Cooper   3.0 8.0 (9.0) 1.0 21.0 12.0
5th Cape 31 Round 1 Jubilee GBR 3110X Tony Dickin RSrnYC (8.0) 3.0 4.0 6.0 21.0 13.0
6th Cape 31 Round 1 Short Echo GBR 317X Barry Sampson Itchenor SC (9.0) 2.0 5.0 7.0 23.0 14.0
7th Cape 31 Round 1 Sardonyx X GBR 319X William Edwards RTYC 6.0 7.0 2.0 (9.0) 24.0 15.0
8th Cape 31 Round 1 KataBatic GBR 314X Lance Adams ISC 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 21.0 15.0
9th Cape 31 Round 1 Nifty GBR 316X Roger Bowden RSrnYC 2.0 (10.0) 10.0 10.0 32.0 22.0
10th Cape 31 Round 1 Jiraffe GBR 315X Simon Perry RYS,RSrnYC (10.0) 9.0 7.0 8.0 34.0 24.0
11th Cape 31 Round 1 Squirt GBR 311 Peters family RYS,RTYC,HISC,WKSC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 48.0 36.0

Flying Fifteen Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Flying Fifteen Land of Conffusion 4836 Huw Willetts Parkstone YC 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Flying Fifteen Silhouette 3916 Mike Riley Parkstone YC 3.0 1.0 3.0 (9.0 DNS) 16.0 7.0
3rd Flying Fifteen Ffizzbuzz Too 3904 Mervyn Wright Parkstone YC 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
4th Flying Fifteen Parkstone Penguin 4088 Geof Gibbons Parkstone YC 5.0 7.0 1.0 (9.0 DNS) 22.0 13.0
5th Flying Fifteen Vaquero 4027 Michael Clapp Parkstone YC (7.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 21.0 14.0
6th Flying Fifteen Flying 15 3643 Ann Keates Parkstone YC 4.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNS) 23.0 14.0
7th Flying Fifteen Ffantasia Two 3934 Graham Davies Parkstone YC 6.0 6.0 (7.0) 4.0 23.0 16.0
8th Flying Fifteen Raving Mad 3966 Richard Ledger Parkstone YC (8.0) 8.0 8.0 3.0 27.0 19.0
9th Flying Fifteen Flo 4058 Philip Cotton Parkstone YC (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0

J24 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st J24 Cacoon GBR 4269 David Hale Poole YC 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 3.0
2nd J24 Majic GBR 4248 James Torr Saltash SC (3.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
3rd J24 Mr Mann 4241 Dan Vickers Parkstone YC 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 12.0 8.0
4th J24 NJO2 4266 Tim Octon JOG (6.0) 5.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 10.0
5th J24 Danjerous When Wet 5238 Mark Lewers RWYC 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 18.0 12.0
6th J24 Jolly Roger GBR 4270 Roger Morris Parkstone YC 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 22.0 16.0
7th J24 NJO3 4067 Adam Fermor Southampton Uni (7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 28.0 21.0

J70 Grand Slam Series Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st J70 Grand Slam Series Jelvis GBR 1573 Martin Dent ISC 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd J70 Grand Slam Series Chaotic 1203 Nick Phillips Parkstone YC 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
3rd J70 Grand Slam Series Offbeat GBR 1206 David McLemon Parkstone YC 3.0 6.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
4th J70 Grand Slam Series Jenga8 GBR 290 Andrew Barraclough RLYC 5.0 2.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
5th J70 Grand Slam Series Cosmic GBR 741 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
6th J70 Grand Slam Series Jackatoo GBR 800 Robert Orr Brading Haven YC 6.0 5.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
7th J70 Grand Slam Series Powder Monkey GBR 937 Ian Poynton RSrnYC 7.0 7.0 7.0 21.0 21.0

R19 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st R19 Ragamuffin 32 Oli Hale Poole YC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd R19 Ragtime 6 Philip Nicholas Parkstone YC 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd R19 Rolo 38 Melanie Brown Poole YC (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 8.0
4th R19 Rhapsody 8 Tim Blevins Poole YC (5.0 OCS) 4.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 12.0

Redwing Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Redwing Rosetta 104 Andy Pearce Lake Yard 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Redwing Snowgoose 105 Heather Culpan Lake Yard 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Redwing Prawn II 103 Malcolm Bentley Lake Yard 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
4th Redwing Fortuna 110 Victoria Barlow Lake Yard 4.0 4.0 4.0 12.0 12.0

Shrimper Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Shrimper Humpol 88 Humphrey Dorrell Parkstone YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Shrimper Endeavour 532 David Savile-Platt Parkstone YC 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0

Sonata Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2022
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Sonata Duette GBR 8053N Joe Cross/Russell Wheeler Poole YC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Sonata Joey 8426 William Smyth Itchenor SC 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 17.0 9.0
3rd Sonata White Magic GBR 8872 David Pipe Parkstone YC 3.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 18.0 12.0
4th Sonata Aeolian GBR 8434N Steve Brown Poole YC (4.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 12.0
5th Sonata BD2 8999 Alistair Bolton Medway YC 5.0 5.0 (8.0 OCS) 4.0 8.0 DNC 30.0 22.0
6th Sonata Phoebe GBR 432 Owen Kerr Christchurch SC 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 30.0 22.0
7th Sonata Fiddlers Elbow 253 Jim Lawrence Christchurch SC 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 35.0 27.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com