event burgee venue burgee

2024 NOELEX 22 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

PORT CHALMERS YACHT CLUB

Results are provisional as of 8:43 on February 6, 2024

HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 2.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 2.0 3.7 RDGb 25.7 17.7
2nd 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 7.0 2.0 1.0 2.5 3.0 (10.0) 6.0 31.5 21.5
3rd 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 8.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 1.0 1.0 4.5 37.5 27.5
4th 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 (8.5) 38.5 30.0
5th 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 9.0 (10.0) 7.0 4.5 7.0 3.0 1.0 41.5 31.5
6th 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.811 1.0 5.0 (12.0) 4.5 8.0 6.0 7.0 43.5 31.5
7th 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 3.0 8.0 8.0 2.5 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 42.5 32.5
8th 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 4.0 4.0 9.0 1.0 (11.0) 5.0 10.0 44.0 33.0
9th 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.811 10.0 6.0 2.0 (12.0) 2.0 11.0 2.0 45.0 33.0
10th 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.811 6.0 9.0 3.0 11.0 9.0 (14.0 UFD) 8.5 60.5 46.5
11th 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 11.0 (12.0) 10.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 61.0 49.0
12th 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.811 (12.0) 11.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 4.5 68.5 56.5
13th 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 89.0 76.0

R1 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 4/02/24 at 10.00.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.00.00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 30, Ave wind: 8
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.56.03 0.56.03 0.45.27 1.0
2 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 10.00.00 10.56.04 0.56.04 0.45.28 2.0
3 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.56.30 0.56.30 0.45.49 3.0
4 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.56.37 0.56.37 0.45.55 4.0
5 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.56.56 0.56.56 0.46.10 5.0
6 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.811 10.00.00 10.57.16 0.57.16 0.46.27 6.0
7 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 10.00.00 10.57.41 0.57.41 0.46.47 7.0
8 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.58.05 0.58.05 0.47.06 8.0
9 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 10.58.33 0.58.33 0.47.29 9.0
10 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.811 10.00.00 10.59.05 0.59.05 0.47.55 10.0
11 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.00.00 11.01.34 1.01.34 0.49.56 11.0
12 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.811 10.00.00 11.01.54 1.01.54 0.50.12 12.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.811 10.00.00 11.05.27 1.05.27 0.53.05 13.0

R2 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 4/02/24 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.13.00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 30, Ave wind: 10
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.817 11.13.00 12:02:49 0.49.49 0.40.42 1.0
2 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.810 11.13.00 12:03:55 0.50.55 0.41.15 2.0
3 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.813 11.13.00 12:04:13 0.51.13 0.41.38 3.0
4 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.814 11.13.00 12:04:32 0.51.32 0.41.57 4.0
5 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.817 11.13.00 12:04:27 0.51.27 0.42.02 5.0
6 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.808 11.13.00 12:05:18 0.52.18 0.42.16 6.0
7 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.810 11.13.00 12:05:34 0.52.34 0.42.35 7.0
8 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.815 11.13.00 12:05:24 0.52.24 0.42.42 8.0
9 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.811 11.13.00 12:05:51 0.52.51 0.42.52 9.0
10 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.809 11.13.00 12:06:37 0.53.37 0.43.23 10.0
11 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.808 11.13.00 12:08:01 0.55.01 0.44.27 11.0
12 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.808 11.13.00 12:08:57 0.55.57 0.45.12 12.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.805 11.13.00 12:10:33 0.57.33 0.46.20 13.0

R3 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 4/02/24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.19.00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 270, Ave wind: 18
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.815 13.19.00 14:04:07 0.45.07 0.36.46 1.0
2 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.808 13.19.00 14:05:29 0.46.29 0.37.34 2.0
3 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.809 13.19.00 14:06:21 0.47.21 0.38.18 3.0
4 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.825 13.19.00 14:05:34 0.46.34 0.38.25 4.0
5 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.816 13.19.00 14:06:10 0.47.10 0.38.29 5.0
6 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.809 13.19.00 14:07:36 0.48.36 0.39.19 6.0
7 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.805 13.19.00 14:08:30 0.49.30 0.39.51 7.0
8 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.813 13.19.00 14:08:25 0.49.25 0.40.11 8.0
9 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.815 13.19.00 14:08:29 0.49.29 0.40.20 9.0
10 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.805 13.19.00 14:10:20 0.51.20 0.41.19 10.0
11 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.806 13.19.00 14:10:50 0.51.50 0.41.47 11.0
12 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.817 13.19.00 14:10:54 0.51.54 0.42.24 12.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.800 13.19.00 14:15:27 0.56.27 0.45.10 13.0

R4 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 5/02/24 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.11.00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 30, Ave wind: 10
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.811 10.11.00 10:51:54 0.40.54 0.33.10 1.0
2 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.824 10.11.00 10:52:01 0.41.01 0.33.48 2.5
2 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.810 10.11.00 10:52:44 0.41.44 0.33.48 2.5
4 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.803 10.11.00 10:53:38 0.42.38 0.34.14 4.5
4 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.812 10.11.00 10:53:09 0.42.09 0.34.14 4.5
6 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.821 10.11.00 10:53:03 0.42.03 0.34.31 6.0
7 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.798 10.11.00 10:54:30 0.43.30 0.34.43 7.0
8 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.831 10.11.00 10:52:57 0.41.57 0.34.52 8.0
9 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.798 10.11.00 10:54:44 0.43.44 0.34.54 9.0
10 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.809 10.11.00 10:54:43 0.43.43 0.35.22 10.0
11 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.815 10.11.00 10:54:42 0.43.42 0.35.37 11.0
12 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.819 10.11.00 10:55:40 0.44.40 0.36.35 12.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.792 10.11.00 11:00:01 0.49.01 0.38.49 13.0

R5 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 5/02/24 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.32.00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 0, Ave wind: 15
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.806 11.32.00 12:27:58 0.55.58 0.45.07 1.0
2 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.816 11.32.00 12:27:42 0.55.42 0.45.27 2.0
3 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.829 11.32.00 12:27:31 0.55.31 0.46.01 3.0
4 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.821 11.32.00 12:28:14 0.56.14 0.46.10 4.0
5 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.829 11.32.00 12:27:53 0.55.53 0.46.20 5.0
6 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.797 11.32.00 12:30:38 0.58.38 0.46.44 6.0
7 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.804 11.32.00 12:30:43 0.58.43 0.47.12 7.0
8 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.813 11.32.00 12:30:20 0.58.20 0.47.26 8.0
9 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.811 11.32.00 12:30:30 0.58.30 0.47.27 9.0
10 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.815 11.32.00 12:30:18 0.58.18 0.47.31 10.0
11 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.820 11.32.00 12:29:59 0.57.59 0.47.33 11.0
12 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.796 11.32.00 12:32:08 1.00.08 0.47.52 12.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.786 11.32.00 12:41:33 1.09.33 0.54.40 13.0

R6 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 5/02/23 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12.53.00, Course: 4, Wind dir: 0, Ave wind: 18
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.814 12.53.00 13:48:28 0.55.28 0.45.09 1.0
2 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.831 12.53.00 13:47:43 0.54.43 0.45.28 2.0
3 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.802 12.53.00 13:49:44 0.56.44 0.45.30 3.0
4 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.797 12.53.00 13:50:17 0.57.17 0.45.39 4.0
5 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.818 12.53.00 13:49:06 0.56.06 0.45.53 5.0
6 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.811 12.53.00 13:49:43 0.56.43 0.46.00 6.0
7 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.824 12.53.00 13:48:53 0.55.53 0.46.03 7.0
8 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.813 12.53.00 13:49:58 0.56.58 0.46.19 8.0
9 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.793 12.53.00 13:51:27 0.58.27 0.46.21 9.0
10 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.832 12.53.00 13:48:51 0.55.51 0.46.28 10.0
11 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.822 12.53.00 13:49:42 0.56.42 0.46.36 11.0
12 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.778 12.53.00 13:56:13 1.03.13 0.49.11 12.0
13 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.809     UFD   14.0

R7 - HANDICAP NOELEX 22 Class - 5/02/24 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.10.00, Course: 4, Wind dir: 20, Ave wind: 18
Rank SailNo Boat Skipper Class Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 3469 JAFFA WILL BENNETT HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.804 14.10.00 14:52:00 0.42.00 0.33.46 1.0
2 3373 CHALLENGER PINKY MORRIS HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MBBC 0.820 14.10.00 14:51:23 0.41.23 0.33.56 2.0
3 3334 POLLY STRIPPER CHRIS KIRKLAND HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.812 14.10.00 14:52:04 0.42.04 0.34.09 3.0
4 3344 CANNONBALL DAN MEEHAN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.833     RDGb   3.7
5 3007 MURIHIKU PHIL HESELTINE HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.818 14.10.00 14:51:51 0.41.51 0.34.14 4.5
5 1861 SNOW WHITE DIETMAR KOPETSCHNY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 TYPBC 0.792 14.10.00 14:53:14 0.43.14 0.34.14 4.5
7 3964 HARD CORE PAWN TRISTIN ORNSBY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.830 14.10.00 14:51:18 0.41.18 0.34.17 6.0
8 2546 EAUASIS BRUCE KEEN HANDICAP NOELEX 22 MYC 0.810 14.10.00 14:52:21 0.42.21 0.34.18 7.0
9 807 RED PEPPER GWYNN GILMOUR HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.823 14.10.00 14:51:50 0.41.50 0.34.26 8.5
9 3246 RHUMB RAIDER STEPHEN PREDDY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 OWAKA 0.809 14.10.00 14:52:34 0.42.34 0.34.26 8.5
11 347 FREESTYLE MIKE McGARRY HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.818 14.10.00 14:52:07 0.42.07 0.34.27 10.0
12 2001 ODYSSEY GREG VERHOEF HANDICAP NOELEX 22 PCYC 0.798 14.10.00 14:53:13 0.43.13 0.34.29 11.0
13 3779 AIHE PHIL JACKSON HANDICAP NOELEX 22 NPCL 0.774 14.10.00 14:58:48 0.48.48 0.37.46 12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
RDGbRedress - average points for all races preceeding the race in question 3.7
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 14



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com