International Dragon Class
SW Area Championships

Royal Cornwall Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 15:57 on July 4, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   (6.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 12.0
2nd Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (12.0) 11.0 18.0
3rd Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 7.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 (15.0) 20.0
4th Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   (9.0) 6.0 4.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 25.0
5th Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   4.0 (16.0) 10.0 1.0 11.0 2.0 28.0
6th Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   8.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 (17.0) 28.0
7th Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 3.0 5.0 (12.0) 7.0 9.0 5.0 29.0
8th Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 2.0 4.0 (11.0) 10.0 7.0 9.0 32.0
9th Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   10.0 (17.0) 17.0 9.0 6.0 1.0 43.0
10th Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 13.0 8.0 8.0 (14.0) 8.0 8.0 45.0
11th Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C (23.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 5.0 10.0 14.0 46.0
12th Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 5.0 9.0 13.0 12.0 (18.0) 10.0 49.0
13th Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 14.0 14.0 6.0 (17.0) 5.0 16.0 55.0
14th Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   12.0 12.0 9.0 (15.0) 13.0 12.0 58.0
15th Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 11.0 11.0 (18.0) 11.0 16.0 13.0 62.0
16th Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   17.0 13.0 14.0 (18.0) 17.0 4.0 65.0
17th Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 16.0 (19.0) 19.0 16.0 14.0 7.0 72.0
18th Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 15.0 15.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 (18.0) 73.0
19th Glaurung GBR 768 Richard Cullen RORC C (23.0 RET) 18.0 16.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 103.0
20th Ithaca GBR 734 Michael Cover Royal Thames YC C (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 115.0
20th Flotation GBR 790 Richard Davies Royal Thames YC   (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 115.0
20th Provezza Dragon TUR 1212 Andy Beadsworth Bodrum Offshore SC   (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 115.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   1 1.0
2 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 2 2.0
3 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 3 3.0
4 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   4 4.0
5 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 5 5.0
6 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   6 6.0
7 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 7 7.0
8 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   8 8.0
9 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   9 9.0
10 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   10 10.0
11 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 11 11.0
12 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   12 12.0
13 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 13 13.0
14 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 14 14.0
15 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 15 15.0
16 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 16 16.0
17 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   17 17.0
18 Glaurung GBR 768 Richard Cullen RORC C RET 23.0

R2 at 1250

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   1 1.0
2 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   2 2.0
3 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 3 3.0
4 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 4 4.0
5 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 5 5.0
6 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   6 6.0
7 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   7 7.0
8 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 8 8.0
9 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 9 9.0
10 Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C 10 10.0
11 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 11 11.0
12 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   12 12.0
13 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   13 13.0
14 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 14 14.0
15 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 15 15.0
16 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   16 16.0
17 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   17 17.0
18 Glaurung GBR 768 Richard Cullen RORC C 18 18.0
19 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 19 19.0

R3 at 1425

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   1 1.0
2 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   2 2.0
3 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   3 3.0
4 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   4 4.0
5 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 5 5.0
6 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 6 6.0
7 Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C 7 7.0
8 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 8 8.0
9 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   9 9.0
10 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   10 10.0
11 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 11 11.0
12 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 12 12.0
13 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 13 13.0
14 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   14 14.0
15 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 15 15.0
16 Glaurung GBR 768 Richard Cullen RORC C 16 16.0
17 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   17 17.0
18 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 18 18.0
19 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 19 19.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   1 1.0
2 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 2 2.0
3 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   3 3.0
4 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   4 4.0
5 Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C 5 5.0
6 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   6 6.0
7 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 7 7.0
8 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   8 8.0
9 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   9 9.0
10 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 10 10.0
11 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 11 11.0
12 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 12 12.0
13 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 13 13.0
14 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 14 14.0
15 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   15 15.0
16 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 16 16.0
17 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 17 17.0
18 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   18 18.0

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   1 1.0
2 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   2 2.0
3 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 3 3.0
4 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   4 4.0
5 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 5 5.0
6 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   6 6.0
7 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 7 7.0
8 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 8 8.0
9 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 9 9.0
10 Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C 10 10.0
11 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   11 11.0
12 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   12 12.0
13 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   13 13.0
14 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 14 14.0
15 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 15 15.0
16 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 16 16.0
17 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   17 17.0
18 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 18 18.0

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Name Number EnteredBy Club Division Place Points
1 Rán GBR 430 Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC   1 1.0
2 Still Crazy GBR 827 Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC   2 2.0
3 Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 Martin Byrne Royal St George YC   3 3.0
4 Gandalf GBR 726 Edwin Hannant Medway YC   4 4.0
5 Kestra GBR 731 Richard Leask Royal Forth YC C 5 5.0
6 Jerboa GBR 761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Royal Torbay YC   6 6.0
7 Kismet GBR 508 Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC C 7 7.0
8 Hands Off GBR 760 Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC C 8 8.0
9 Pageboy XI GBR 792 Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC C 9 9.0
10 Naiad GBR 764 Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC C 10 10.0
11 Bluebottle GBR 192 Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron   11 11.0
12 Sanka GBR 748 Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC   12 12.0
13 Suti GBR 747 Trevor Cox Medway YC C 13 13.0
14 Raissa GBR 809 Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC C 14 14.0
15 Bertie GBR 763 Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC C 15 15.0
16 Fit Chick GBR 753 Chris Grosscurth Medway YC C 16 16.0
17 Furious GBR 777 Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC   17 17.0
18 Dublin Bay GBR 826 David Warner Royal Corinthian YC C 18 18.0

www.royalcornwallyachtclub.org
operations@rcycevents.co.uk

www.britishdragons.org
operations@rcycevents.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com