Eastney Kite Open 2022

Eastney, Portsmouth

event burgee

Results are final as of 11:57 on August 23, 2022

Contents

Open Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bib Number Competitor Name Nationality WS ID Age at 31/12 Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 4 Johan Beckett
DEN
DENCB14 23 Male 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 16.0 10.0
2nd 5 Adam Farrington
GBR
GBRAF78 19 Male (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 38.0 28.0
3rd 30 Gian Andrea Stragiotti
SUI
SUIGS6 15 Male 2.0 4.0 (12.0) 6.0 6.0 (10.0) 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 68.0 46.0
4th 20 Arthur Brown
GBR
GBRAB161 22 Male (11.0) 6.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0) 76.0 51.0
5th 28 Sam Dickinson
GBR
GBRSD77 17 Male 3.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 (13.0) 6.0 6.0 (18.0 RET) 8.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 85.0 54.0
6th 21 Daniel Harris
GBR
GBRDH92 26 Male 5.0 (11.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 (14.0) 9.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 91.0 66.0
7th 40 Mattia Maini
GBR
GBRMM119 17 Male 12.0 3.0 (18.0 DNC) 8.0 (18.0 RET) 18.0 DNS 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 18.0 RET 105.0 69.0
8th 18 Jack Mckendrick
GBR
GBRJM231 27 Male (18.0 NSC) 12.0 7.0 7.0 10.0 2.0 11.0 (18.0 NSC) 2.0 15.0 7.0 3.0 112.0 76.0
9th 35 Sandy Bailey
GBR
GBRSB127 18 Male 7.0 (18.0 DNF) (18.0 DNC) 9.0 18.0 RET 14.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 121.0 85.0
10th 39 Lily Young
GBR
GBRLY6 24 Female 10.0 8.0 3.0 (13.0) 5.0 7.0 12.0 7.0 10.0 11.0 (13.0) 13.0 112.0 86.0
11th 15 Jemima Crathorne
GBR
GBRJC208 25 Female 8.0 (14.0) 6.0 12.0 7.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 14.0 (16.0) 9.0 134.0 104.0
12th 14 Katie Dabson
GBR
GBRKD19 26 Female (15.0) 7.0 13.0 (14.0) 12.0 13.0 9.0 9.0 14.0 8.0 11.0 8.0 133.0 104.0
13th 38 Matt Beck
GBR
GBRMB149 21 Male 9.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 9.0 15.0 8.0 11.0 (16.0) 15.0 (18.0 RET) 140.0 106.0
14th 9 Tom Ballantine
GBR
GBRTB74 28 Male 6.0 9.0 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNS) 18.0 DNS 18.0 DNS 7.0 10.0 16.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 147.0 111.0
15th 31 Francesca Maini
GBR
GBRFM 31 20 Female 13.0 (15.0) 9.0 15.0 8.0 8.0 (18.0 RET) 13.0 13.0 10.0 14.0 12.0 148.0 115.0
16th 36 CÚdric Baker
SUI
SUICB20 16 Male (14.0) 13.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 14.0 12.0 (15.0) 13.0 12.0 10.0 147.0 118.0
17th 11 Riccardo Bertazzoli
ITA
ITARB37 34 Male (18.0 RET) (18.0 RET) 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 DNS 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 18.0 RET 216.0 180.0

Male Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bib Number Competitor Name Nationality WS ID Age at 31/12 Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 4 Johan Beckett
DEN
DENCB14 23 Male 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 16.0 10.0
2nd 5 Adam Farrington
GBR
GBRAF78 19 Male (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 38.0 28.0
3rd 30 Gian Andrea Stragiotti
SUI
SUIGS6 15 Male 2.0 4.0 (9.0) 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 62.0 45.0
4th 20 Arthur Brown
GBR
GBRAB161 22 Male (9.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0) 68.0 49.0
5th 28 Sam Dickinson
GBR
GBRSD77 17 Male 3.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 (14.0 RET) 8.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 76.0 53.0
6th 40 Mattia Maini
GBR
GBRMM119 17 Male 10.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 (14.0 RET) 14.0 DNS 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 14.0 RET 87.0 59.0
7th 21 Daniel Harris
GBR
GBRDH92 26 Male 5.0 (9.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 82.0 63.0
8th 18 Jack Mckendrick
GBR
GBRJM231 27 Male (14.0 NSC) 10.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 10.0 (14.0 NSC) 2.0 11.0 7.0 3.0 92.0 64.0
9th 35 Sandy Bailey
GBR
GBRSB127 18 Male 7.0 (14.0 DNF) (14.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 RET 10.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 9.0 103.0 75.0
10th 38 Matt Beck
GBR
GBRMB149 21 Male 8.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0) 7.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 (14.0 RET) 113.0 87.0
11th 9 Tom Ballantine
GBR
GBRTB74 28 Male 6.0 7.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNS) 14.0 DNS 14.0 DNS 7.0 8.0 12.0 9.0 10.0 5.0 120.0 92.0
12th 36 CÚdric Baker
SUI
SUICB20 16 Male (11.0) (11.0) 8.0 11.0 8.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 118.0 96.0
13th 11 Riccardo Bertazzoli
ITA
ITARB37 34 Male (14.0 RET) (14.0 RET) 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 DNS 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 14.0 RET 168.0 140.0

Female Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Bib Number Competitor Name Nationality WS ID Age at 31/12 Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 39 Lily Young
GBR
GBRLY6 24 Female 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 (4.0) 22.0 15.0
2nd 14 Katie Dabson
GBR
GBRKD19 26 Female (4.0) 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 30.0 22.0
3rd 15 Jemima Crathorne
GBR
GBRJC208 25 Female 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) (4.0) 2.0 30.0 22.0
4th 31 Francesca Maini
GBR
GBRFM 31 20 Female 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0 RET) 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 39.0 30.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Overall1stOpen - DEN - 4 Johan Beckett
Overall2ndOpen - GBR - Formula Kite 5 Adam Farrington
Overall3rdOpen - SUI - Formula Kite 30 Gian Andrea Stragiotti
Top Female1stFemale - GBR - Formula Kite 39 Lily Young
Top Male1stMale - DEN - 4 Johan Beckett
Top Youth1stOpen - SUI - Formula Kite 30 Gian Andrea Stragiotti

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start
NSCA boat did not sail the course as defined rule A5.1
RETRetired



racing.events@rya.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com