event burgee venue burgee

Tauranga Marina Soceity Karewa Series 2023 2024

TYPBC

Results are provisional as of 16:23 on March 17, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, To qualify: 2, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat name Sail Number Skipper TCF Opening Day race Race 2 R3 - Mike Garner Race 4 Total Nett Rank
The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.850 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 8.0 1st
Witchy Women 6177 P Sloane 0.830 7.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 1.0 18.0 18.0 2nd
Timewarp 9284 Andy Knowles 0.860 7.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 20.0 20.0 3rd
Fifth Dimension 8272 D Moore 0.790 7.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 DNC 4.0 25.0 25.0 4th
Extract Digit 5546 B. Jones 0.760 7.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 25.0 25.0 5th
Bondi Tram 4786 S Poborsa-Cox 0.780 7.0 8.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 29.0 29.0 6th
Frenzy 8303 Frenzy Syndicate 0.880 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 DNC 22.0 22.0 DNQ
Ticket to Ride 9633 M Thomas 0.855 7.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 23.0 23.0 DNQ
Kohara 9754 G Smith & G Tee 0.820 2.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 23.0 23.0 DNQ
Nauti Monster 9141 R Dent 0.780 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 DNC 23.0 23.0 DNQ
Flashback 6024 N Wrinch 0.750 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 24.0 24.0 DNQ
Manxman 8214 B Bax 0.860 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 25.0 25.0 DNQ
Whatever 8954 Extreme Syndicate 0.870 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 26.0 26.0 DNQ
Fickle Mistress 9089 R. Clark 0.800 7.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 26.0 26.0 DNQ
Whistler 6960 P Decke 0.785 6.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 27.0 27.0 DNQ
Thirsty Work 9181 J Bentham 0.810 8.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 29.0 29.0 DNQ
Candela 4452 I Williams 0.730 7.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 30.0 30.0 DNQ
Fair Seasons 3242 D. Esterman 0.750 7.0 DNC 11.0 RET 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 32.0 32.0 DNQ

Opening Day race - 24/9/23 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1300, Distance: 18, Course: 72, Wind dir: N/NE, Ave wind: 5
Boat name Sail Number Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.850 1300 15:56:09 2:56:09 2:29:44 1.0 1
Kohara 9754 G Smith & G Tee 0.820 1300 16:05:38 3:05:38 2:32:13 2.0 2
Flashback 6024 N Wrinch 0.750 1300 16:23:56 3:23:56 2:32:57 3.0 3
Manxman 8214 B Bax 0.860 1300 15:58:24 2:58:24 2:33:25 4.0 4
Whatever 8954 Extreme Syndicate 0.870 1300 15:58:16 2:58:16 2:35:06 5.0 5
Whistler 6960 P Decke 0.785 1300 16:18:56 3:18:56 2:36:10 6.0 6
Bondi Tram 4786 S Poborsa-Cox 0.780 1300 16:25:30 3:25:30 2:40:17 7.0 7
Thirsty Work 9181 J Bentham 0.810 1300 16:19:05 3:19:05 2:41:15 8.0 18

Race 2 - 03/12/23 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1300, Distance: 18, Course: 72, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 17
Boat name Sail Number Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.850 1300 15:51:06 2:51:06 2:25:26 1.0 1
Ticket to Ride 9633 M Thomas 0.855 1300 15:55:40 2:55:40 2:30:12 2.0 2
Witchy Women 6177 P Sloane 0.830 1300 16:03:45 3:03:45 2:32:31 3.0 3
Timewarp 9284 Andy Knowles 0.860 1300 16:01:28 3:01:28 2:36:04 4.0 4
Fickle Mistress 9089 R. Clark 0.800 1300 16:23:57 3:23:57 2:43:10 5.0 5
Extract Digit 5546 B. Jones 0.760 1300 16:36:43 3:36:43 2:44:42 6.0 6
Fifth Dimension 8272 D Moore 0.790 1300 16:29:47 3:29:47 2:45:44 7.0 7
Bondi Tram 4786 S Poborsa-Cox 0.780 1300 16:32:58 3:32:58 2:46:07 8.0 16
Candela 4452 I Williams 0.730 1300 16:56:16 3:56:16 2:52:28 9.0 17
Fair Seasons 3242 D. Esterman 0.750     RET   11.0 18

R3 - Mike Garner - 18/02/24 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1100, Distance: 30, Course: -, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 7
Boat name Sail Number Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
Frenzy 8303 Frenzy Syndicate 0.880 1100 14:44:59 3:44:59 3:17:59 1.0 1
Nauti Monster 9141 R Dent 0.780 1100 15:21:11 4:21:11 3:23:43 2.0 2
The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.850 1100 15:02:04 4:02:04 3:25:45 3.0 3
Extract Digit 5546 B. Jones 0.760 1100 14:50:47 DNF   5.0 4

Race 4 - 10/03/24 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1300, Distance: 18, Course: -72, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 12
Boat name Sail Number Skipper TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Rank
Witchy Women 6177 P Sloane 0.830 1300 16:08:05 3:08:05 2:36:07 1.0 1
Timewarp 9284 Andy Knowles 0.860 1300 16:03:04 3:03:04 2:37:26 2.0 2
The Rascal 9620 R Currie 0.850 1300 16:07:30 3:07:30 2:39:23 3.0 3
Fifth Dimension 8272 D Moore 0.790 1300 16:23:00 3:23:00 2:40:22 4.0 4

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 7
DNFStarted but did not finish 5
RETRetired 11



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com