Topper Southern Championships 2024 (5.3)

National Yacht Club

Results are final as of 18:37 on June 25, 2024

5.3 FLEET

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 17.0 13.0
3rd 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 2.0 24.0 18.0
4th 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 3.0 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 3.0 3.0 31.0 22.0
5th 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 2.0 (27.0 UFD) 12.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 54.0 27.0
6th 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy (9.0) 6.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 36.0 27.0
7th 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 6.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 (10.0) 40.0 30.0
8th 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy (10.0) 4.0 5.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 48.0 38.0
9th 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 7.0 8.0 10.0 (12.0) 8.0 6.0 51.0 39.0
10th 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 8.0 (27.0 UFD) 15.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 85.0 58.0
11th 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 14.0 9.0 7.0 15.0 15.0 (16.0) 76.0 60.0
12th 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 13.0 11.0 (14.0) 13.0 9.0 14.0 74.0 60.0
13th 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 15.0 14.0 (21.0) 6.0 11.0 17.0 84.0 63.0
14th 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 11.0 10.0 (20.0) 18.0 16.0 8.0 83.0 63.0
15th 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 12.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 (19.0) 12.0 83.0 64.0
16th 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 16.0 12.0 11.0 16.0 (17.0) 13.0 85.0 68.0
17th 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy (21.0) 19.0 19.0 8.0 12.0 18.0 97.0 76.0
18th 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 18.0 17.0 9.0 17.0 18.0 (19.0) 98.0 79.0
19th 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 17.0 16.0 18.0 (19.0) 14.0 15.0 99.0 80.0
20th 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 20.0 18.0 17.0 20.0 20.0 (22.0) 117.0 95.0
21st 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 22.0 20.0 16.0 23.0 23.0 (24.0) 128.0 104.0
22nd 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy (23.0) 21.0 22.0 22.0 22.0 23.0 133.0 110.0
23rd 5.3 49045 Malahide Yacht Club Mollie Hooper-Jones Youth Over 14 Girl 19.0 15.0 (27.0 RET) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 142.0 115.0
24th 5.3 49170 Royal St George Yacht Club Stephen Gildea Youth Over 14 Boy (27.0 RET) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 21.0 21.0 20.0 143.0 116.0
25th 5.3 49163 National Yacht Club Jonathan Dempsey Junior Under 14 Boy (27.0 RET) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 24.0 24.0 21.0 150.0 123.0
26th 5.3 48434 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Nathan Harris Youth Over 14 Boy (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0

R1 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 3 3.0
4 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 4 4.0
5 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 5 5.0
6 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 6 6.0
7 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 7 7.0
8 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 8 8.0
9 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 9 9.0
10 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 10 10.0
11 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 11 11.0
12 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 12 12.0
13 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 13 13.0
14 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 14 14.0
15 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 15 15.0
16 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 16 16.0
17 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 17 17.0
18 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 18 18.0
19 5.3 49045 Malahide Yacht Club Mollie Hooper-Jones Youth Over 14 Girl 19 19.0
20 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 20 20.0
21 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 21 21.0
22 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 22 22.0
23 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 23 23.0
24 5.3 49170 Royal St George Yacht Club Stephen Gildea Youth Over 14 Boy RET 27.0
24 5.3 49163 National Yacht Club Jonathan Dempsey Junior Under 14 Boy RET 27.0

R2 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 3 3.0
4 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 4 4.0
5 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 5 5.0
6 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 6 6.0
7 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 7 7.0
8 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 8 8.0
9 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 10 9.0
10 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 11 10.0
11 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 12 11.0
12 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 13 12.0
13 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 14 13.0
14 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 15 14.0
15 5.3 49045 Malahide Yacht Club Mollie Hooper-Jones Youth Over 14 Girl 16 15.0
16 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 17 16.0
17 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 18 17.0
18 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 19 18.0
19 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 20 19.0
20 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 21 20.0
21 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 22 21.0
22 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl UFD 27.0
22 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy UFD 27.0

R3 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 3 3.0
4 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 4 4.0
5 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 5 5.0
6 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 6 6.0
7 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 7 7.0
8 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 8 8.0
9 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 9 9.0
10 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 10 10.0
11 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 11 11.0
12 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 12 12.0
13 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 13 13.0
14 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 14 14.0
15 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 15 15.0
16 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 16 16.0
17 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 17 17.0
18 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 18 18.0
19 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 19 19.0
20 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 20 20.0
21 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 21 21.0
22 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 22 22.0
23 5.3 49045 Malahide Yacht Club Mollie Hooper-Jones Youth Over 14 Girl RET 27.0

R4 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 3 3.0
4 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 4 4.0
5 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 5 5.0
6 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 6 6.0
7 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 7 7.0
8 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 8 8.0
9 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 9 9.0
10 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 10 10.0
11 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 11 11.0
12 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 12 12.0
13 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 13 13.0
14 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 14 14.0
15 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 15 15.0
16 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 16 16.0
17 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 17 17.0
18 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 18 18.0
19 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 19 19.0
20 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 20 20.0
21 5.3 49170 Royal St George Yacht Club Stephen Gildea Youth Over 14 Boy 21 21.0
22 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 22 22.0
23 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 23 23.0
24 5.3 49163 National Yacht Club Jonathan Dempsey Junior Under 14 Boy 24 24.0

R5 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 3 3.0
4 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 4 4.0
5 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 5 5.0
6 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 6 6.0
7 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 7 7.0
8 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 8 8.0
9 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 9 9.0
10 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 10 10.0
11 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 11 11.0
12 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 12 12.0
13 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 13 13.0
14 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 14 14.0
15 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 15 15.0
16 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 16 16.0
17 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 17 17.0
18 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 18 18.0
19 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 19 19.0
20 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 20 20.0
21 5.3 49170 Royal St George Yacht Club Stephen Gildea Youth Over 14 Boy 21 21.0
22 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 22 22.0
23 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 23 23.0
24 5.3 49163 National Yacht Club Jonathan Dempsey Junior Under 14 Boy 24 24.0

R6 - 5.3 FLEET

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank FLEET Boat Sail Number Sailing Club First Name AGE Gender Place Points
1 5.3 47644 Sligo Yacht Club Leo O'Doherty Youth Over 14 Boy 1 1.0
2 5.3 49166 National Yacht Club Kate Kenny Youth Over 14 Girl 2 2.0
3 5.3 49171 National Yacht Club James Gorman Junior Under 14 Boy 3 3.0
4 5.3 48139 National Yacht Club/LDYC Gemma Brady Youth Over 14 Girl 4 4.0
5 5.3 49164 National Yacht Club Grace Keating Youth Over 14 Girl 5 5.0
6 5.3 48993 Royal Cork Yacht Club Kate Deane Youth Over 14 Girl 6 6.0
7 5.3 47721 National Yacht Club Rory Brennan-Hobbs Youth Over 14 Boy 7 7.0
8 5.3 48354 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Jack Doolan Junior Under 14 Boy 8 8.0
9 5.3 49194 Ballyholme Yacht Club Matthew Holden Youth Over 14 Boy 9 9.0
10 5.3 49028 Royal St George Yacht Club Jack Ives Junior Under 14 Boy 10 10.0
11 5.3 43973 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lui Ivory Youth Over 14 Boy 11 11.0
12 5.3 47920 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Lia Grogan Youth Over 14 Girl 12 12.0
13 5.3 49167 Lough Derg Yacht Club Max Swan Youth Over 14 Boy 13 13.0
14 5.3 48992 Royal St George Yacht Club Kate Molloy Youth Over 14 Girl 14 14.0
15 5.3 49161 Wexford Harbour Boat & TC Ruth Thompson Youth Over 14 Girl 15 15.0
16 5.3 48670 Waterford Harbour Sailing Club Kate Doolan Junior Under 14 Girl 16 16.0
17 5.3 47951 Malahide Yacht Club Paidi O'Coistealbha Junior Under 14 Boy 17 17.0
18 5.3 47590 National Yacht Club John Kenny Junior Under 14 Boy 18 18.0
19 5.3 48197 Royal Cork Yacht Club Ruby Foley Youth Over 14 Girl 19 19.0
20 5.3 49170 Royal St George Yacht Club Stephen Gildea Youth Over 14 Boy 20 20.0
21 5.3 49163 National Yacht Club Jonathan Dempsey Junior Under 14 Boy 21 21.0
22 5.3 48304 National Yacht Club Jacob Browne Junior Under 14 Boy 22 22.0
23 5.3 47929 National Yacht Club Oliver Sugars Junior Under 14 Boy 23 23.0
24 5.3 49173 Lough Derg Yacht Club James Day Junior Under 14 Boy 24 24.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.9
www.sailwave.com