event burgee venue burgee

UK RS Feva Volvo Grand Prix

Parkstone Yacht Club

Results are final as of 14:49 on October 1, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Sailno Helm HelmAge Crew Crew Age Culb B/G/M R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 24 4627 Ben Hutton-Penman 14 Abi Jayasekara 14 Corinthian Otters MIXED (22.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 39.0 13.0
2nd 14 6037 Freddy woods 15 Lucy Hewitson 15 HISC MIXED (41.0 DSQ) 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 63.0 17.0
3rd 10 6214 Robbie McDonald 14 Teddy Ferguson 14 HISC and Windermere School BOYS (6.0) 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 31.0 18.0
4th 3 6680 Tom Storey 14 Rupert Jameson 14 Yorkshire Dales , HISC BOYS 2.0 7.0 3.0 (18.0) 7.0 3.0 2.0 (41.0 OCS) 83.0 24.0
5th 17 5627 William Caiger 15 Becky Caiger 13 Sevenoaks School MIXED 3.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 SCP (20.0) (23.0) 5.0 6.0 71.0 28.0
6th 29 3672 Alexander Ratsey 15 Issy Spurway 16 RWYC, Bowmoor/HISC MIXED 4.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 (10.0) (8.0) 7.0 3.0 48.0 30.0
7th 27 4079 Annie Hammett 14 Emma Wells 14 HISC GIRLS (41.0 RET) 4.0 6.0 10.0 9.0 (16.0) 6.0 1.0 93.0 36.0
8th 25 4624 Alice Davis 13 Alastair Brown 16 Great Moor SC MIXED 1.0 11.0 13.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 (23.0) (17.0) 84.0 44.0
9th 7 6312 Joshua Davis 15 Ian Ratnage 14 Sevenoaks School BOYS 7.0 8.0 8.0 (15.0) (12.0) 9.0 8.0 7.0 74.0 47.0
10th 16 5775 Sophie Dennis 14 Olivia Bracey-Davis 14 HISC GIRLS (19.0) 10.0 (15.0) 6.0 13.0 5.0 14.0 15.0 97.0 63.0
11th 18 5625 Tom Burke 14 Theo Stewart 13 Coniston Sailing Club, Windermere School BOYS (21.0) (20.0) 12.0 14.0 3.0 12.0 17.0 8.0 107.0 66.0
12th 21 5000 Ralph Nevile 13 Luke Anstey 14 Frensham Pond SC BOYS (18.0) 12.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 (22.0) 14.0 106.0 66.0
13th 6 6200 Angus Kilpatrick 14 Freddie Fisher 14 HISC BOYS 5.0 9.0 (23.0) 20.0 8.0 7.0 21.0 (41.0 OCS) 134.0 70.0
14th 30 3373 Ching Wong 14 Elinor Oleary 14 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club GIRLS 9.0 13.0 11.0 5.0 22.0 (25.0) (28.0) 11.0 124.0 71.0
15th 13 6199 Ethan Gerrell 15 Tom Barnes 15 QMSC/RTYC BOYS 15.0 17.0 10.0 12.0 18.0 (26.0) (24.0) 12.0 134.0 84.0
16th 8 6300 Raulf Berry 13 Ben Bradley 14 HISC, Hill Head SC BOYS 14.0 19.0 (24.0) 13.0 (32.0) 10.0 19.0 10.0 141.0 85.0
17th 2 6819 Blake Latta 15 Alice Smith 15 HISC, Warsash MIXED (41.0 DNS) (23.0) 17.0 11.0 23.0 18.0 11.0 9.0 153.0 89.0
18th 34 516 Sandy Bailey 13 Jack Francis 14 Exe Sailing Club BOYS 10.0 (24.0) (27.0) 21.0 16.0 15.0 10.0 18.0 141.0 90.0
19th 5 6330 Phoebe Peters 13 Rachel Pyke 14 Hayling Island GIRLS 8.0 14.0 20.0 17.0 (26.0) (27.0) 20.0 16.0 148.0 95.0
20th 26 4470 Quinn Edmonds 13 Fin Oliver 13 Chew Valley Lake SC BOYS 16.0 (25.0) 16.0 (28.0) 14.0 24.0 12.0 13.0 148.0 95.0
21st 1 6919 Oliver Bunce 15 Archie Baker 14 Rutland Sailing Club BOYS (24.0) 18.0 14.0 23.0 15.0 (28.0) 9.0 21.0 152.0 100.0
22nd 35 6599 Ted Lane 14 Rupert Clapham 14 CVLSC BOYS 13.0 (28.0) 19.0 (24.0) 24.0 13.0 16.0 24.0 161.0 109.0
23rd 19 5450 Joe Slipper 11 Tea Sirolla 14 Silverwing/ QMSC MIXED 20.0 (26.0) 21.0 (26.0) 17.0 20.0 13.0 22.0 165.0 113.0
24th 23 4904 Katheryn Byne 15 Phoebe Jones 13 Draycote Water GIRLS (25.0) 16.0 18.0 (31.0) 21.0 14.0 25.0 19.0 169.0 113.0
25th 20 5028 Josh Manning 14 Lucy Hughes 15 Rydal Penrhos School/SCYC, Pwllheli SC MIXED 17.0 15.0 (34.0) 22.0 28.0 (29.0) 15.0 20.0 180.0 117.0
26th 15 5847 Julia Barnes 15 Eloise Clapson McBride 14 RTYC/ LLSC GIRLS 11.0 21.0 (41.0 DNC) 19.0 19.0 21.0 (29.0) 27.0 188.0 118.0
27th 11 6202 Jakson Leach 13 Tom Massey 13 Exe Sailing Club BOYS 12.0 22.0 22.0 16.0 (29.0) (30.0) 27.0 25.0 183.0 124.0
28th 9 6264 Kevin Farrell 14 Liam Farrell 12 Llandudno SC BOYS 26.0 (31.0) 28.0 (29.0) 6.0 17.0 26.0 28.0 191.0 131.0
29th 37 5371 George Vincent 14 Sophie Stoate 15 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED 27.0 (32.0) 25.0 25.0 25.0 19.0 18.0 (41.0 OCS) 212.0 139.0
30th 33 930 Katherine Tyler 14 Edward Scroggie 14 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED 33.0 35.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 33.0 22.0 33.0 23.0 261.0 179.0
31st 28 3774 Ben Tuttle 14 Jakey Wood 12 Hayling Island Sailing Club BOYS 29.0 29.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 (37.0) 30.0 (34.0) 252.0 181.0
32nd 39 6820 Emma Hutchings 14 Eliza South 12 Pagham GIRLS (31.0) 30.0 29.0 30.0 31.0 31.0 (38.0) 30.0 250.0 181.0
33rd 31 2383 George Sherwood 15 Ella Lowe 15 HISC MIXED 28.0 (33.0) 30.0 33.0 27.0 33.0 (41.0 DNC) 32.0 257.0 183.0
34th 4 6569 Nicholas Ross 14 Libby Thompson 14 Portchester Sailing Club, HISC MIXED 23.0 27.0 26.0 27.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 267.0 185.0
35th 22 4917 Alfie Sheahan 13 Ben Hook 13 CVLSC BOYS 32.0 (39.0) (41.0 OCS) 35.0 35.0 32.0 31.0 29.0 274.0 194.0
36th 38 5372 Ben Purrier 13 Alex Holborn 13 Parkstone Yacht Club MIXED (41.0 DNC) 34.0 32.0 34.0 (37.0) 36.0 35.0 26.0 275.0 197.0
37th 40 3733 Rosie Hobbs   Tasha Danbacher   Sevenoaks School GIRLS 30.0 (36.0) (36.0) 36.0 34.0 34.0 32.0 31.0 269.0 197.0
38th 12 6201 Sophie Raven 12 Emelie Beard 12 Exe Sailing Club GIRLS 34.0 37.0 33.0 (41.0 RET) (38.0) 38.0 36.0 33.0 290.0 211.0
39th 32 1002 Rosie Sheahan 11 Susie Sheahan 11 CVLSC GIRLS (41.0 RET) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 36.0 35.0 34.0 35.0 304.0 222.0
40th 36 5373 Steph Hayward 15 Lily Bye 14 Parkstone Yacht Club GIRLS (41.0 RET) 38.0 35.0 37.0 39.0 (41.0 DNC) 37.0 36.0 304.0 222.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
GIRLS1st4079 Annie Hammett & Emma Wells
GIRLS2nd5775 Sophie Dennis & Olivia Bracey-Davis
GIRLS3rd3373 Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary
MIXED1st4627 Ben Hutton-Penman & Abi Jayasekara
MIXED2nd6037 Freddy woods & Lucy Hewitson
MIXED3rd5627 William Caiger & Becky Caiger
BOYS1st6214 Robbie McDonald & Teddy Ferguson
BOYS2nd6680 Tom Storey & Rupert Jameson
BOYS3rd6312 Joshua Davis & Ian Ratnage

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 41
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 41
DSQDisqualification 41
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 41
RETRetired 41
SCPScoring penalty under rule 44.3 10

https://www.parkstoneyachtclub.com/

www.rsfeva.org.uk
secretary@rsfeva.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com