Spring Series

West Mersea Yacht Club/Dabchicks Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 13:30 on May 16, 2021

LH Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Two Race Three Total Nett
1st LH Parody Sonata 8161 DSC Roger Sydenham 1057 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd LH Obsession Sonata 8370 DSC Colin Nudds 1057 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd LH flickaa Folkboat 701 WMYC Scot Yeats 1080 3.0 7.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
4th LH Crisis Sonata 8101 DSC Andrew Williamson 1057 7.0 RET 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
4th LH Life Oyster 26 23 DSC Emma Keairn 1040 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
4th LH Touchpaper Corby 29 9022 WMYC David Mallett 888 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

White Sail Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Two Race Three Total Nett
1st White Sail Rimfire Hustler 30 3017 WMYC S Taylor 1055 1.0 RDGa 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd White Sail Mischief of Colne Hustler 30 237 WMYC Richard Swinton 1065 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
3rd White Sail Dura Sigma 292 1474 DSC Alan Mason, Shirley Swan 1060 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th White Sail Hannelore Bavaria 34 7401 WMYC D. Curtiss 1000 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
5th White Sail UFO Hustler 25.5 3432 WMYC Robert Mercer 1100 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
6th White Sail Rendezvous Hanse 331 3130L WMYC Mike Berry 1005 3.0 12.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
7th White Sail Recoil MG spring 25 189 WMYC Bryan Gasson 1050 12.0 DNC 6.0 18.0 18.0
8th White Sail Seahawk II Hanse311 4475 L DSC Andrew Stebbing 1005 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
8th White Sail Tiente Forte Rinaldi Sinesti 45 5243L DSC Simon Farren 785 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
8th White Sail Clockwise Sadler 32 8574 WMYC Jack Davis 1060 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
8th White Sail Aquaholic Hunter 707 7045 DSC Dom Barnes 980 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Lewis Powell Trophy1stWhite Sail - Hustler 30 3017 S Taylor - Rimfire
Lewis Powell Trophy2ndWhite Sail - Hustler 30 237 Richard Swinton - Mischief of Colne
Lewis Powell Trophy3rdWhite Sail - Sigma 292 1474 Alan Mason, Shirley Swan - Dura
Frank Ashworth Trophy1stLH - Sonata 8161 Roger Sydenham - Parody
Frank Ashworth Trophy2ndLH - Sonata 8370 Colin Nudds - Obsession
Frank Ashworth Trophy3rdLH - Folkboat 701 Scot Yeats - flickaa
Sonata Prize1stLH - Sonata 8161 Roger Sydenham - Parody

Race Two - LH Fleet - 9th May 2021 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:30:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Elapsed Corrected Points
1 LH Parody Sonata 8161 DSC Roger Sydenham 1057 10:30:00 2:03:16 1:56:37 1.0
2 LH Obsession Sonata 8370 DSC Colin Nudds 1057 10:30:00 2:09:29 2:02:30 2.0
3 LH flickaa Folkboat 701 WMYC Scot Yeats 1080 10:30:00 2:13:29 2:03:36 3.0
4 LH Crisis Sonata 8101 DSC Andrew Williamson 1057   RET   7.0

Race Three - LH Fleet - 16th May 2021 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:50:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Elapsed Corrected Points
1 LH Parody Sonata 8161 DSC Roger Sydenham 1057 10:50:00 1:12:10 1:08:16 1.0
2 LH Obsession Sonata 8370 DSC Colin Nudds 1057 10:50:00 1:12:34 1:08:39 2.0

Race Two - White Sail Fleet - 9th May 2021 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:30:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Elapsed Corrected Points
1 White Sail Rimfire Hustler 30 3017 WMYC S Taylor 1055   RDGa   1.0
1 White Sail Mischief of Colne Hustler 30 237 WMYC Richard Swinton 1065 10:40:00 2:01:10 1:53:46 1.0
3 White Sail Hannelore Bavaria 34 7401 WMYC D. Curtiss 1000 10:40:00 1:58:35 1:58:35 2.0
4 White Sail Rendezvous Hanse 331 3130L WMYC Mike Berry 1005 10:40:00 1:59:38 1:59:02 3.0
5 White Sail Dura Sigma 292 1474 DSC Alan Mason, Shirley Swan 1060 10:40:00 2:06:25 1:59:16 4.0
6 White Sail UFO Hustler 25.5 3432 WMYC Robert Mercer 1100 10:40:00 2:15:00 2:02:44 5.0

Race Three - White Sail Fleet - 16th May 2021 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:50:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Elapsed Corrected Points
1 White Sail Rimfire Hustler 30 3017 WMYC S Taylor 1055 10:55:00 1:12:20 1:08:34 1.0
2 White Sail Dura Sigma 292 1474 DSC Alan Mason, Shirley Swan 1060 10:55:00 1:13:02 1:08:54 2.0
3 White Sail Mischief of Colne Hustler 30 237 WMYC Richard Swinton 1065 10:55:00 1:13:53 1:09:22 3.0
4 White Sail UFO Hustler 25.5 3432 WMYC Robert Mercer 1100 10:55:00 1:16:24 1:09:27 4.0
5 White Sail Hannelore Bavaria 34 7401 WMYC D. Curtiss 1000 10:55:00 1:13:49 1:13:49 5.0
6 White Sail Recoil MG spring 25 189 WMYC Bryan Gasson 1050 10:55:00 1:20:47 1:16:56 6.0

wmyc.org.uk

https://events.wmyc.org.uk/event/spring-series
wmycsailing@gmail.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com