venue burgee

Moth & Waszp GP

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy

Results are provisional as of 14:15 on September 9, 2018

Moth Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Nat Class Sail No. Name Club Under 18 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 18 GBR Moth 4542 David Hivey WPNSA N 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 4.0 1.0 20.0 13.0
2nd 36 GBR Moth 4309 Paul Gliddon Netley SC N 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
3rd 24 GBR Moth 4509 Jason Belben Stokes Bay SC N 4.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 2.0 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 54.0 26.0
4th 35 GBR Moth 4584 Michael Lennon HISC N 2.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0) 6.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 35.0 27.0
5th 25 GBR Moth 4501 Dan Ellis Yealm YC N 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 35.0 27.0
6th 34 GBR Moth 4525 Ben Clegg Brightlingsea SC N (28.0 UFD) 4.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 63.0 35.0
7th 19 GBR Moth 3980 Alex Adams Castle Cove SC N (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 51.0 43.0
8th 31 GBR Moth 4533 Jim McMillan Stokes Bay SC N 6.0 5.0 8.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 90.0 62.0
9th 14 GBR Moth 4580 Sam Barker Castle Cove SC N (28.0 DNF) 11.0 13.0 17.0 14.0 12.0 9.0 7.0 111.0 83.0
10th 23 NZL Moth 4534 Jason Russell HISC N 15.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 (28.0 DNC) 112.0 84.0
11th 9 GBR Moth 4554 David Smithwhite HISC N 11.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 118.0 90.0
12th 15 GBR Moth 4489 Chris White Restronguet SC N 13.0 (22.0) 18.0 22.0 13.0 11.0 8.0 8.0 115.0 93.0
13th 28 GBR Moth 4577 Doug Pybus Queen Mary SC N 7.0 (28.0 DNS) 10.0 9.0 16.0 28.0 DNC 10.0 28.0 DNC 136.0 108.0
14th 1 GBR Moth 4589 Adam Golding HISC N 17.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 (28.0 DNC) 139.0 111.0
15th 29 GBR Moth 4208 Thomas Lambert   N 12.0 13.0 19.0 21.0 9.0 13.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 143.0 115.0
16th 10 GBR Moth 4492 Nic Streatfield Rutland SC N 10.0 9.0 9.0 15.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 155.0 127.0
17th 33 GBR Moth 45 James Sainsbury Rutland SC N 16.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 15.0 (28.0 DNF) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 158.0 130.0
18th 27 GBR Moth 4096 Josie Gliddon NSC N 9.0 16.0 12.0 14.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 163.0 135.0
19th 16 GBR Moth 4308 Alan Davis Weston SC N 20.0 21.0 20.0 20.0 (28.0 DNC) 15.0 13.0 28.0 DNC 165.0 137.0
20th 11 GBR Moth 4061 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Stones Bay SC N 14.0 20.0 17.0 16.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 179.0 151.0
21st 13 GBR Moth 4136 Edward Redfearn Brightlingsea SC N (28.0 DNS) 15.0 15.0 12.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 182.0 154.0
22nd 7 GBR Moth 3948 Neil Cooney Carsington SC N 21.0 23.0 23.0 23.0 (28.0 DNC) 16.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 190.0 162.0
23rd 30 GBR Moth 3592 Ian Renilson Dalgety Bay SC N 19.0 19.0 22.0 18.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 190.0 162.0
24th 21 GBR Moth 4230 Mark Emmett HISC N 18.0 18.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 204.0 176.0
25th 6 GBR Moth 3922 Paddy Gamble HISC N (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 17.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 213.0 185.0
26th 2 GBR Moth 3870 Eddie Gatehouse HISC N (28.0 DNF) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 224.0 196.0
26th 32 GBR Moth 4493 Ricky Tagg HISC N (28.0 DNF) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 224.0 196.0

Waszp Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Nat Class Sail No. Name Club Under 18 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 8 GBR Waszp 2523 Rory Hunter Arran YC N (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 6.0
2nd 3 GBR Waszp 2237 Daniel WellBourn-Hesp Carsington SC Y 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 13.0
3rd 22 GBR Waszp 6 Stuart Swan Poole YC N 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 34.0 24.0
4th 5 GBR Waszp 2465 India Page-Wood WPNSA Y 5.0 (10.0 UFD) 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 36.0 26.0
5th 20 GBR Waszp 2078 Stuart Appleby WPNSA N 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0
6th 4 GBR Waszp 2373 Rachael Jenkins Bowmoor SC N 7.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0 RET) 3.0 5.0 10.0 DNS 48.0 38.0
7th 12 GBR Waszp 2030 Sean Purdy Ocean Cruising Club N 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 55.0 45.0
8th 26 GBR Waszp 2305 Selina Dicker RYS N (10.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 10.0 RET 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 63.0 53.0
9th 17 GBR Waszp 8 Victoria Payne HISC N (10.0 DNF) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 70.0 60.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
RETRetired 10
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies

www.wpnsa.org.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
www.sailwave.com