venue burgee

RS500 World Championship 2022

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
Saturday 30th July to Friday 5th August 2022

event burgee

Results are PROVISIONAL as of 13:30 on August 8, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 14, Discards: 2, To count: 12, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country SailNo Helm Club Category R1
Harbour
1st Aug
R2
Harbour
1st Aug
R3
Harbour
1st Aug
R4
Harbour
2nd Aug
R5
Harbour
2nd Aug
R6
Bay
3rd Aug
R7
Bay
3rd Aug
R8
Bay
3rd Aug
R9
Bay
3rd Aug
R10
Bay
4th Aug
R11
Bay
4th Aug
R12
Bay
4th Aug
R13
Bay
5th Aug
R14
Bay
5th Aug
Tally
Penalties
Total Nett
1st
GBR
625 Tim Wilkins
Heather Wilkins
Gurnard SC   1.0 7.0 2.0 (35.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 (10.0)   76.0 31.0
2nd
GBR
1040 Edd Whitehead
Ian Mairs
Parkstone YC
BCYC
  5.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 (12.0) 3.0 (13.0) 3.0   65.0 40.0
3rd
GBR
1746 Hugh Watson
Luke Watson
Emsworth SC Master 2.0 6.0 13.0 (35.0 DNS) 10.0 9.0 7.0 13.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (19.0)   130.0 76.0
4th
GBR
1681 Peter Curtis
James Curtis
Grafham Water SC Master 12.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 (35.0 BFD) 11.0 7.0 10.0 11.0 (13.0)   128.0 80.0
5th
NED
971 Hylke Kooistra
Thomas Holewijn
    9.0 4.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 10.0 (20.0) (22.0) 9.0   122.0 80.0
6th
GBR
1689 Mike Saul
Oliver Kent
Yorkshire Dales SC Master 8.0 9.0 (17.0) 5.0 (13.0) 8.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0   116.0 86.0
7th
CZE
1010 Sara Tkadlecova
Klára Houšková
  Ladies 7.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 (12.0) 5.0 7.0 12.0 (20.0) 8.0 10.0 2.0   121.0 89.0
8th
ITA
1604 Iacopo Roncuzzi
Federico Roncuzzi
CIRCOLO NAUTICO
DEL SAVIO (CNS)
Youth 4.0 (35.0 DSQ) 6.0 7.0 6.0 15.0 16.0 15.0 (18.0) 8.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 6.0   151.0 98.0
9th
CZE
1688 Jakub Dobry
Tereza Dobra
TJ Lokomotiva Plzen   3.0 11.0 12.0 14.0 (35.0 RET) 12.0 6.0 22.0 (35.0 BFD) 4.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 16.0   183.0 113.0
10th
GBR
710 Simon Horsfield
Katie Horsfield
ASA Thorney Island SC   10.0 8.0 11.0 6.0 (17.0) 11.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 16.0 11.0 12.0 16.0 (18.0)   164.0 129.0
11th
FRA
1093 Alexandre Emanuel
Gilles Peeters
AC Treffort Voile   (21.0) 16.0 4.0 20.0 2.0 10.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 18.0 15.0 19.0 8.0 (23.0)   177.0 133.0
12th
NED
972 Jesper Overbeeke
Merle Meinhardt
DSWZ Broach   6.0 19.0 (35.0 DNF) 10.0 16.0 7.0 11.0 8.0 5.0 (35.0 UFD) 8.0 15.0 29.0 1.0   205.0 135.0
13th
NED
518 Fleur Leijs
Viktor Haaksman
    (25.0) 17.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 14.0 13.0 (21.0) 18.0 19.0 12.0   181.0 135.0
14th
FRA
7 Lisandru Bunel
Thomas Kuntze
Base Nautique
Mare e Vela
Youth 13.0 3.0 (35.0 DNF) 26.0 21.0 14.0 26.0 3.0 4.0 17.0 PRP 13.0 (35.0 DSQ) 2.0 7.0   219.0 149.0
15th
CZE
535 Jakub Nejezchleba
Blanka Maršálková
YC LS Brno   (27.0) 12.0 8.0 (24.0) 14.0 22.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 5.0 18.0 11.0   206.0 155.0
16th
NED
1020 Jeroen Oord
Lucas Leerdam
DSWZ Broach Youth 17.0 (26.0) 24.0 16.0 11.0 16.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (29.0) 25.0 23.0 12.0 14.0   249.0 194.0
17th
GBR
665 Ben Willows
Taylor Willows
Gurnard SC   11.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNF) 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 7.0 17.0 4.0   265.0 195.0
18th
NED
994 Johan Van Veen
Iris Prummel
W.V. Braassemermeer   14.0 15.0 25.0 12.0 12.0 25.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNS) 35.0 DNC 14.0 22.0 13.0 3.0 21.0   281.0 211.0
19th
CZE
1668 Richard Bartos
Sara Svobodova
YC Liskovec   20.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 15.0 23.0 11.0 (25.0) 18.0 11.0 (25.0) 20.0   267.0 217.0
20th
NED
526 Samuel Deurloo
Oscar Deurloo
Z V Oosterplas Master 16.0 28.0 15.0 3.0 (35.0 DNC) 13.0 25.0 (35.0 DNF) 35.0 DNC 9.0 19.0 17.0 24.0 15.0   289.0 219.0
21st
ITA
892 Giulia Rossi
Adriana Campanella
Per-sport ssd Ladies 18.0 (35.0 RET) 18.0 15.0 19.0 18.0 17.0 20.0 16.0 17.0 14.0 (31.0) 27.0 24.0   289.0 223.0
22nd
ITA
699 Pietro Frazzica
Diego Faricciotti
Persport   19.0 13.0 19.0 17.0 22.0 (24.0) 19.0 21.0 17.0 20.0 17.0 24.0 23.0 (26.0)   281.0 231.0
23rd
NED
1074 Robin Rijnhout
Floris Niemendal
G.W.V. Elfhoeven   (34.0) 22.0 21.0 23.0 25.0 23.0 18.0 17.0 19.0 21.0 (26.0) 14.0 15.0 25.0   303.0 243.0
24th
GBR
922 Thomas Leather
Maeve Hall
Gurnard SC Youth (29.0) (29.0) 28.0 22.0 24.0 21.0 21.0 16.0 15.0 27.0 24.0 16.0 28.0 8.0   308.0 250.0
25th
GBR
1690 Stuart Bloese
Carol Bloese
Guernsey YC   23.0 24.0 23.0 25.0 18.0 20.0 20.0 18.0 20.0 26.0 (29.0) 27.0 20.0 (30.0)   323.0 264.0
26th
GBR
795 Steve Cockerill
Sarah Cockerill
Stokes Bay SC Master 15.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNS) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC   345.0 275.0
27th
GBR
968 Fiona Rudolph
Simon Rudolph
    30.0 27.0 22.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNS) 29.0 27.0 25.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 21.0 14.0 17.0   354.0 284.0
28th
GER
1694 Joscha Mudrack
Christian Märtel
ASV-HBG   26.0 21.0 26.0 27.0 26.0 26.0 23.0 19.0 23.0 (28.0) (28.0) 28.0 26.0 22.0   349.0 293.0
29th
NED
1076 Senne Van Dijk
Lukas Van Den Broek
GWV Elfhoeven   28.0 18.0 16.0 18.0 20.0 19.0 22.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 30.0 31.0 30.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC   372.0 302.0
30th
GBR
511 Peter Lock
Ben Lock
Slaughden SC Master 33.0 30.0 27.0 21.0 15.0 28.0 24.0 24.0 22.0 31.0 33.0 26.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC)   384.0 314.0
31st
GBR
610 John Cooper
Andy Maw
Burghfield SC Master 24.0 25.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 22.0 23.0 25.0 5.0 27.0   396.0 326.0
32nd
GER
576 Mirco Gantenberg
Jacob Niewiarra
Segel-Club Hattingen   32.0 31.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNF) 35.0 DNC 27.0 28.0 26.0 24.0 23.0 16.0 32.0 30.0 28.0   402.0 332.0
33rd
GBR
652 Robin Leather
Sophie Wright
Gurnard SC   22.0 23.0 29.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNS) 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 19.0 30.0 22.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC   425.0 355.0
34th
GBR
783 Nigel Davis
Aaron Davis
Draycote Water SC Master 31.0 32.0 30.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNS 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 32.0 32.0 29.0 21.0 29.0   446.0 376.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Youth Top31stITA - 1604 Iacopo Roncuzzi & Federico Roncuzzi
Youth Top32ndFRA - 7 Lisandru Bunel & Thomas Kuntze
Youth Top33rdNED - 1020 Jeroen Oord & Lucas Leerdam
Ladies Top31stCZE - 1010 Sara Tkadlecova & Klára Houšková
Ladies Top32ndITA - 892 Giulia Rossi & Adriana Campanella
Ladies Top33rd 
Masters Top31stGBR - 1746 Hugh Watson & Luke Watson
Masters Top32ndGBR - 1681 Peter Curtis & James Curtis
Masters Top33rdGBR - 1689 Mike Saul & Oliver Kent
GBR Top 31stGBR - 625 Tim Wilkins & Heather Wilkins
GBR Top 32ndGBR - 1040 Edd Whitehead & Ian Mairs
GBR Top 33rdGBR - 1746 Hugh Watson & Luke Watson

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 35
DNCDid not come to the starting area 35
DNFStarted but did not finish 35
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 35
DSQDisqualification 35
PRP30% Post Race Penalty under RRS Appendix T 17
RETRetired 35
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 35

wpnsa.org.uk

www.rssailing.com/rsgames/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com