Sailwave results for British Isles Flying Fifteen<br>National Championship at Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy<br>21st to 24th September 2023 2023
venue burgee UK Global logo

British Isles Flying Fifteen
National Championship

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
21st to 24th September 2023

event burgee
Event Sponsors
Event logo by Sarah Hornby ArtLogo Sponsor - Sarah Hornby Art Salcombe Gin logoSalcome Gin Impact Marine logoImapct Marine - Day Sponsor
Ovington logo Hyde Sails logo Allen Brothers logo Goacher Sails logo Pinnell & Bax logo North Sails logo

Results are provisional as of 11:43 on September 24, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Nat SailNo Boat Helm Name Club Division Boat Age 7+ R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1 77
78
GBR 4002   Ben McGrane
Russ Clark
Netley SC Red Yes 2.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) (8.0) 5.0 1.0 4.0 30.0 15.0
2 67
68
GBR 4005 Fiery Chariot Andy McKee
Richard Jones
Dovestone SC Red Yes 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 1.0 9.0 (19.0) 2.0 1.0 49.0 20.0
3 83
84
GBR 4071 Floaty McFloatface Richard Lovering
Chris Turner
Lyme Regis SC Red   4.0 1.0 2.0 (10.0) (14.0) 9.0 4.0 2.0 46.0 22.0
4 93
94
GBR 3760   Jeremy Davy
Martin Huett
Draycote Water SC Red Yes 1.0 (17.0) 6.0 2.0 16.0 (17.0) 7.0 3.0 69.0 35.0
5 55
56
GBR 4102 Raffi Andy Tunnicliffe
Ian Hopwood
Bassenthwaite SC Red   6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (35.0) (16.0) 12.0 8.0 87.0 36.0
6 71
72
GBR 4085 Mr Potato Head Shane MacCarthy
Richard Rigg
Greystones SC Red   8.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 2.0 (25.0) (23.0) 5.0 89.0 41.0
7 81
82
GBR 4004 Fourwinds Charles Apthorp
Charlie Apthorp
HISC Red Yes 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 11.0 (44.0) 3.0 (13.0) 99.0 42.0
8 17
18
GBR 4017 carbon footprint Dave Lucas
Harry Lucas
GWSC Red Yes 11.0 6.0 (14.0) 5.0 10.0 3.0 (37.0) 10.0 96.0 45.0
9 7
8
GBR 4055   Ian Cadwallader
Si Forbes
Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Red   (12.0) (26.0) 8.0 4.0 12.0 1.0 RDG [12.0] 9.0 84.0 46.0
10 43
44
GBR 4112 Maurice Greg Wells
David Tulloch
HISC Red   10.0 13.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 (28.0) (20.0) 7.0 95.0 47.0
11 75
76
GBR 4021   Steve Goacher
Tim Harper
Royal Windermere YC Red Yes 5.0 (15.0) 15.0 8.0 5.0 (18.0) 10.0 14.0 90.0 57.0
12 21
22
GBR 4060 Ffil the Greek Andrew Jameson
James Grant
HISC
WYC
Red   9.0 12.0 (26.0) 12.0 (28.0) 12.0 8.0 6.0 113.0 59.0
13 65
66
GBR 4115 Team Effort Ian Linder
Mike Barton
Parkstone Yacht Club Blue   (26.0) 11.0 11.0 16.0 6.0 8.0 15.0 (19.0) 112.0 67.0
14 23
24
GBR 4033 Sparks & Bubbles Justin Waples
Jackie McKellar
RCYC Blue Yes (27.0) 16.0 21.0 (22.0) 7.0 2.0 14.0 16.0 125.0 76.0
15 59
60
GBR 4078 B' of the Bang Mike Preston
Keith Jamieson
Royal Windermere YC Blue   23.0 5.0 17.0 19.0 (BFD [49.0]) 10.0 5.0 (DNC [49.0]) 177.0 79.0
16 15
16
GBR 3795 Quaff Tim Johnson
Dan Johnson
Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Red Yes 19.0 (29.0) 18.0 24.0 4.0 7.0 13.0 (UFD [49.0]) 163.0 85.0
17 13
14
GBR 4061 #Sparks Chris Waples
Simon Hunt
HISC
RCYC
Red   14.0 18.0 12.0 (27.0) (32.0) 21.0 9.0 12.0 145.0 86.0
18 11
12
GBR 4030 Agatha Alastair Stevenson
David Culpan
HISC Blue Yes 17.0 (36.0) 9.0 11.0 (36.0) 20.0 19.0 17.0 165.0 93.0
19 57
58
GBR 4082 Fformark 3 Terry Scutcher
Chris Hewkin
Dubai Offshore Sailing Club
Burton/Shotl
Red   13.0 23.0 16.0 (RET [49.0]) 20.0 11.0 (28.0) 11.0 171.0 94.0
20 95
96
GBR 4029   Matt Mee
Chris Robinson
Red Wharf Bay SC Red Yes 15.0 24.0 34.0 (RET [49.0]) 1.0 15.0 16.0 (DNC [49.0]) 203.0 105.0
21 89
90
GBR 3918   Paul Busby
Neil Barford
Northampton Sailing Club/HISC Blue Yes 16.0 (38.0) 29.0 20.0 13.0 4.0 25.0 (DNS [49.0]) 194.0 107.0
22 53
54
GBR 3793 Fantasy II Pete Allam
Jo Allam
Parkstone Yacht Club Red Yes 22.0 9.0 23.0 RDG [18.0] RDG [18.0] RDG [18.0] (DNC [49.0]) (DNC [49.0]) 206.0 108.0
23 41
42
GBR 4101 Fancy Free Crispin Read Wilson
Steve Brown
Parkstone Yacht Club Blue   (32.0) 27.0 25.0 18.0 21.0 14.0 6.0 (DNC [49.0]) 192.0 111.0
24 1
2
GBR 4080 Windbreaker Simon Patterson
Simon Thompson
Draycote Water SC Blue   18.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 (23.0) (36.0) 11.0 23.0 171.0 112.0
25 73
74
GBR 3884 Flossie Mark Nicholson
Steve Culpitt
HISC Green Yes (30.0) 20.0 19.0 17.0 25.0 (43.0) 17.0 15.0 186.0 113.0
26 45
46
GBR 3736 Wavebreaker Peter Bannister
Simon Weatherill
Hayling Island Sailing Club Blue Yes (38.0) 25.0 27.0 (28.0) 22.0 6.0 24.0 22.0 192.0 126.0
27 47
48
GBR 4088 Parkstone Penguin Geof Gibbons
Nick Gibbons
Parkstone Yacht Club Red   20.0 (RET [49.0]) 22.0 (32.0) 24.0 26.0 22.0 24.0 219.0 138.0
28 5
6
GBR 3904 Flying Buttress John Cooper
Ben Cooper
Lymington Town Sailing Club Blue Yes 28.0 7.0 28.0 34.0 17.0 (42.0) 27.0 (DNC [49.0]) 232.0 141.0
29 25
26
GBR 3844 True Luff Duncan Matthew
John Chalker
Aldebugh Green Yes 24.0 21.0 30.0 15.0 (34.0) (37.0) 32.0 20.0 213.0 142.0
30 63
64
GBR 4069 Quindici Bill Chard
Josh Preater
Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Blue   (33.0) 14.0 (36.0) 25.0 29.0 23.0 26.0 26.0 212.0 143.0
31 61
62
GBR 4113 Angels-one five Simon Kneller
Jake Stow
Grafham Water Red   21.0 22.0 39.0 14.0 (BFD [49.0]) 27.0 29.0 (RET [49.0]) 250.0 152.0
32 33
34
GBR 3940 Forced Family Fun Richard Jordan
Matt Armstrong
WYC/RTYC
HISC
Blue Yes 29.0 31.0 (RET [49.0]) (DNC [49.0]) 15.0 41.0 21.0 21.0 256.0 158.0
33 29
30
GBR 3850 Ffoenix Peter Hoyle
Stephen Moncur
Parkstone Yacht Club Blue Yes (37.0) 35.0 13.0 23.0 30.0 (UFD [49.0]) 30.0 28.0 245.0 159.0
34 9
10
GBR 4110   Phil Snewin
Mark Thompson
RWYC Blue   25.0 28.0 (37.0) 36.0 (38.0) 33.0 33.0 18.0 248.0 173.0
35 31
32
GBR 4111 Ffizzbizz FFizz Mervyn Wright
Ron Elliot
Parkstone Yacht Club Green   (36.0) 32.0 33.0 30.0 33.0 24.0 31.0 (RET [49.0]) 268.0 183.0
36 19
20
GBR 3914 Defying Gravity Adrian Tattersall
Glyn Morgan
Parkstone Yacht Club Blue Yes 31.0 (44.0) 31.0 26.0 (37.0) 35.0 35.0 25.0 264.0 183.0
37 37
38
GBR 4027 Vacquero Michael Clapp
Paul Tasker
Parkstone Yacht Club Green Yes 39.0 34.0 (44.0) 35.0 27.0 22.0 (41.0) 27.0 269.0 184.0
38 79
80
GBR 4091 Very Stable Genius Jeremy Arnold
Richard Hope
HISC Blue   34.0 37.0 (41.0) 37.0 18.0 32.0 (38.0) 31.0 268.0 189.0
39 69
70
GBR 3726 RiffRaff Duncan Grindley
Jon Mortimer
Grafham Water Green Yes 35.0 30.0 35.0 31.0 (43.0) 31.0 (39.0) 30.0 274.0 192.0
40 91
92
GBR 3927   John Thornley
Megan Thornley
Ullswater Yacht Club Green Yes (RET [49.0]) (DNC [49.0]) 42.0 38.0 19.0 13.0 36.0 DNC [49.0] 295.0 197.0
41 3
4
GBR 4103 Wonder Years Julian Clarke
Nick Hampson
RWYC Blue   (45.0) 41.0 38.0 29.0 26.0 29.0 34.0 (DNC [49.0]) 291.0 197.0
42 87
88
GBR 3912 Dark Side of the Boom Charlie McKee
Simon Montague
HISC Green Yes (RET [49.0]) 33.0 (43.0) 39.0 41.0 30.0 43.0 29.0 307.0 215.0
43 27
28
GBR 3765   Chris White
Roger LePla
Northampton Sailing Club Green Yes (44.0) 40.0 24.0 33.0 39.0 40.0 42.0 (DNC [49.0]) 311.0 218.0
44 51
52
GBR 3820   Russell Abrahams
Julien Smith
Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Green Yes (43.0) 39.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 34.0 40.0 (DNC [49.0]) 325.0 233.0
45 97
98
RSA 4009 RandHedge Graham Dibb
Bridget Dibb
Royal Southern Yacht Club Green Yes (DNC [49.0]) (DNC [49.0]) 32.0 41.0 31.0 39.0 BFD [49.0] RET [49.0] 339.0 241.0
46 39
40
GBR 3536 Fizzbuzz Angus Scott
Philip Snowdon
DWSC Green Yes 41.0 42.0 (47.0) 42.0 44.0 (45.0) 45.0 32.0 338.0 246.0
47 35
36
GBR 4041 ffido Simon Cooper
Alastair Cooper
Bewl Sailing Association Green Yes 40.0 45.0 (46.0) 43.0 42.0 38.0 44.0 (DNC [49.0]) 347.0 252.0
48 85
86
GBR 4084 Ineffable Tim O'Brien
Colin Burns
GWSC Green   42.0 43.0 45.0 (RET [49.0]) (DNC [49.0]) DNC [49.0] DNC [49.0] 33.0 359.0 261.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
The Championship Trophy1GBR - 4002 Ben McGrane & Russ Clark
Owners Association Tropy (yacht 7 years or older)1GBR - 4002 Ben McGrane & Russ Clark
Dimple Trophy (1st Female helm or crew)1GBR - 4033 Justin Waples & Jackie McKellar
Island Sailing Club Trophy (helm + crew (80+ to 99)1GBR - 4002 Ben McGrane & Russ Clark
Kempner Trophy (helm + crew at least 100)1GBR - 3760 Jeremy Davy & Martin Huett
Laing Viking Warrior (Blue Fleet)1GBR - 4115 Ian Linder & Mike Barton
City of Plymouth Cup (Green Fleet)1GBR - 3884 Mark Nicholson & Steve Culpitt

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 49
DNCDid not come to the starting area 49
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 49
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing Varies
RETRetired 49
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 49

Flying Fifteen class logo

Sailwave logoSailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

WPNSA logo