WASZP & Moth Irish national Championship 2022

Royal St George Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 15:57 on August 7, 2022

Moth Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 1 8 6
2nd Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m (2) 2 2 2 2 1 2 13 11
3rd Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 (4) 4 3 3 3 3 23 19
4th Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 4 3 3 4 4 4 (5) 27 22
5th Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 5 (6 RET) 6 DNC 5 5 5 4 36 30

Waszp Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 2 9 7
2nd Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 3 (5) 2 3 3 3 1 20 15
3rd Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 2 2 (4) 4 2 1 4 19 15
4th Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m (11.5) 3 8 2 5 7 3 39.5 28
5th Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m (19 RET) 4 3 7 4 6 5 48 29
6th Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 5 6 5 6 (7) 4 7 40 33
7th Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 4 8 7 5 6 5 (14) 49 35
8th Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 6 7 6 9 8 (11) 6 53 42
9th Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 8 9 (12) 11 9 10 8 67 55
10th Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 10 (12) 10 8 10 8 9 67 55
11th Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 7 10 9 10 (19 DNS) 9 10 74 55
12th Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 9 11 (19 DNC) 12 12 15 11 89 70
13th Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m (14) 14 13 13 13 13 12 92 78
14th Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 13 16 15 14 11 16 (19 DNC) 104 85
15th Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 16 (17) 16 15 14 12 13 103 86
16th Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 15 15 14 16 15 14 (19 DNC) 108 89
17th Waszp - 2474 RSGYC/GSC Marty O'Leary m 11.5 13 11 (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 19 DNC 111.5 92.5
18th Waszp - 2612 RSGYC TP Hogan m (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 17 16 17 19 DNC 126 107

R1 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 3
4 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 4 4
5 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 5 5

R2 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 3 3
4 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 4 4
5 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m RET 6

R3 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 3 3
4 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 4 4

R4 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 3
4 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 4 4
5 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 5 5

R5 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 3
4 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 4 4
5 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 5 5

R6 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 1 1
2 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 2 2
3 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 3
4 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 4 4
5 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 5 5

R7 - Moth Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Moth - 4747 HYC Ewan McMahon m 1 1
2 Moth Paddy 2.0 4312 KSC Fionn Conway m 2 2
3 Moth Claoimh Solais 4687 WHBTC Ronan Wallace m 3 3
4 Moth No Regrets 4138 MSC/SYC Ed Butler m 4 4
5 Moth El Toro 3632 RSGYC Jim Devlin m 5 5

R1 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1
2 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 2 2
3 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 3 3
4 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 5 4
5 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 6 5
6 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 7 6
7 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 8 7
8 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 9 8
9 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 10 9
10 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 11 10
11 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 12 11.5
11 Waszp - 2474 RSGYC/GSC Marty O'Leary m 12 11.5
13 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 14 14
15 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 15 15
16 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 16 16
17 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m RET 19

R2 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1
2 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 2 2
3 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 3 3
4 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 4 4
5 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 5 5
6 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 6 6
7 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 7 7
8 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 8 8
9 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 9 9
10 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 10 10
11 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 11 11
12 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 12 12
13 Waszp - 2474 RSGYC/GSC Marty O'Leary m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 14 14
15 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 15 15
16 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 16 16
17 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 17 17

R3 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1
2 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 2 2
3 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 3 3
4 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 4 4
5 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 5 5
6 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 6 6
7 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 7 7
8 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 8 8
9 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 9 9
10 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 10 10
11 Waszp - 2474 RSGYC/GSC Marty O'Leary m 11 11
12 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 12 12
13 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 14 14
15 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 15 15
16 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 16 16

R4 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1
2 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 2 2
3 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 3 3
4 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 4 4
5 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 5 5
6 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 6 6
7 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 7 7
8 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 8 8
9 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 9 9
10 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 10 10
11 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 11 11
12 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 12 12
13 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 14 14
15 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 15 15
16 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 16 16
17 Waszp - 2612 RSGYC TP Hogan m 17 17

R5 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 1 1
2 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 2 2
3 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 3 3
4 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 4 4
5 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 5 5
6 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 6 6
7 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 7 7
8 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 8 8
9 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 9 9
10 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 10 10
11 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 11 11
12 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 12 12
13 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 14 14
15 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 15 15
16 Waszp - 2612 RSGYC TP Hogan m 16 16
17 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m DNS 19

R6 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 1 1
2 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 2 2
3 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 3 3
4 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 4 4
5 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 5 5
6 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 6 6
7 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 7 7
8 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 8 8
9 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 9 9
10 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 10 10
11 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 11 11
12 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 12 12
13 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 13 13
14 Waszp - 2408 RSGYC Tom Hogan m 14 14
15 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 15 15
16 Waszp - 2519 RSGYC Frank O'Rourke m 16 16
17 Waszp - 2612 RSGYC TP Hogan m 17 17

R7 - Waszp Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boatname Sail no Club HelmName Gender Place Points
1 Waszp - 2718 Hawaii Kai boat club Gavin Ball m 1 1
2 Waszp Gill Opticians 9 RSGYC Charles Cullen m 2 2
3 Waszp Octopussy 3041 RIYC Max Goodbody m 3 3
4 Waszp Oceana 3243 Funsport Rhosneigr Zac Blomeley m 4 4
5 Waszp Blades of Glory 2752 RSGYC Henry Start m 5 5
6 Waszp Magic Mike 3031 RSGYC Elysia O'Leary f 6 6
7 Waszp - 2810 BYC Rob Espey m 7 7
8 Waszp Down there for dancing 2 RCYC Katie Tingle f 8 8
9 Waszp Hornet 2869 RSGYC Tom Higgins m 9 9
10 Waszp - 99 BYC Matt McGovern m 10 10
11 Waszp   2464 NYC RSGYC Jemima Owens f 11 11
12 Waszp - 2982 RCYC Jack Young m 12 12
13 Waszp - 2071 BYC Jeremy Tomalin m 13 13
14 Waszp - 3079 RIYC Georgia Goodbody f 14 14

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 19
RETRetired Varies

www.rsgyc.ie
sailingmanager@rsgyc.ie

www.rsgyc.ie
sailingmanager@rsgyc.ie

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com