event burgee venue burgee

Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 20:16 on September 21, 2009

Dart18 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: Texel, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Low point
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
(11.0 DNF) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 6.0
2nd
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (11.0 DNF) 20.0 9.0
3rd
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
1.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 20.0 14.0
5th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
(11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 2.0 30.0 19.0
6th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
4.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 31.0 20.0
7th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
5.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 35.0 24.0
8th
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
7.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 45.0 34.0
9th
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
6.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 7.0 11.0 DNF 46.0 35.0
10th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
(11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: Texel, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Low point
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0 DNF) 11.0 5.0
2nd
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
2.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
(6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
4th
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
3.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 27.0 21.0
5th
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
(6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0

R1 - Dart18 Fleet - Sat at 1100

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
1:17:21 1:05:00 0:00:48 120.244 2.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
1:32:05 1:17:23 0:15:32 143.147 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
DNF       11.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
1:22:02 1:08:56 0:05:29 127.524 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
1:23:49 1:10:26 0:07:16 130.296 5.0
8
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
DNF       11.0
1
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
01:16:33 1:04:20 0:00:00 119 1.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
01:20:02 1:07:15 0:03:29 124.415 3.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
1:29:48 1:15:28 0:13:15 139.598 6.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
DNF       11.0

R2 - Dart18 Fleet - Sat at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
0:51:59 0:43:41 0:00:00 119 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
0:52:08 0:43:49 0:00:09 119.343 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
0:53:37 0:45:03 0:01:38 122.739 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
0:54:05 0:45:27 0:02:06 123.807 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
0:54:23 0:45:42 0:02:24 124.494 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
0:57:24 0:48:14 0:05:25 131.4 6.0
7
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
DNC       11.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
DNF       11.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
DNF       11.0
7
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
DNF       11.0

R3 - Dart18 Fleet - Sat at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
0:41:21 0:34:45 0:00:00 119 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
0:42:14 0:35:29 0:00:53 121.542 2.0
3
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
0:43:18 0:36:23 0:01:57 124.612 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
0:43:26 0:36:30 0:02:05 124.996 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
0:43:29 0:36:32 0:02:08 125.139 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
DNC       11.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
DNC       11.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
DNC       11.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
DNC       11.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
DNC       11.0

R4 - Dart18 Fleet - Sun at 1100

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
0:43:56 0:36:55 0:00:00 119 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
0:44:22 0:37:17 0:00:26 120.174 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
0:44:24 0:37:19 0:00:28 120.264 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
0:44:28 0:37:22 0:00:32 120.445 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
0:44:45 0:37:36 0:00:49 121.212 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
0:46:31 0:39:05 0:02:35 125.997 6.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
0:48:49 0:41:01 0:04:53 132.227 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
0:50:23 0:42:20 0:06:27 136.471 8.0
9
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
0:51:30 0:43:17 0:07:34 139.495 9.0
10
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
DNF       11.0

R5 - Dart18 Fleet - Sun at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C 119 Andrew Miller
Julia Thompson
0:43:34 0:36:37 0:00:00 119 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C 119 Phil Rees
Owen Rees
0:43:47 0:36:48 0:00:13 119.592 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C 119 Colin Jenkins
Tony Rees
0:43:55 0:36:54 0:00:21 119.956 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C 119 Mark Pressdee
Clare Purnell
0:45:03 0:37:51 0:01:29 123.052 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C 119 Noel Shapton
John Shapton
0:45:19 0:38:05 0:01:45 123.78 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C 119 Charles Hillier
Rosie Hillier
0:47:03 0:39:32 0:03:29 128.515 6.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C 119 David Laws
Graham Foster
0:48:56 0:41:07 0:05:22 133.659 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C 119 Chris Coode
Carol Sullivan
DNF       11.0
8
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C 119 James Pigdon
Neil Pigdon
DNF       11.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 Jeremy Taylor
Steve Kingdon
DNC       11.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet - Sat at 1100

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
1:04:21 1:05:40 0:00:00 98 1.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
1:33:10 1:32:15 0:26:51 141.886 3.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
1:06:07 1:07:28 0:01:46 100.69 2.0
4
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
DNF       6.0
4
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
DNC       6.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - Sat at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
0:44:15 0:45:09 0:00:00 98 1.0
2
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
0:57:55 0:59:06 0:13:40 128.267 2.0
3
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
DNC       6.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
DNF       6.0
3
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
DNF       6.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - Sat at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
0:39:48 0:40:37 0:00:00 98 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
DNC       6.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
DNC       6.0
2
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
DNC       6.0
2
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
DNC       6.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet - Sun at 1100

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
0:39:57 0:40:46 0:00:00 98 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
0:41:25 0:42:16 0:01:28 101.598 2.0
3
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
0:44:21 0:45:15 0:04:24 108.793 3.0
4
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
DNC       6.0
4
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
DNC       6.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet - Sun at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club Texel CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club 98 Ron Bentham
Howard
0:39:40 0:40:29 0:00:00 98 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club 98 Chris Needham
Neil Heard
0:40:12 0:41:01 0:00:32 99.318 2.0
3
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C 98 Martin Stephens
David Charles
DNF       6.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C 101 Alun Wyn Jones
Guy Frayne
DNC       6.0
3
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C 101 Steve Davies
Chris Osbourne
DNC       6.0

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 1
www.sailwave.com